LATEST MATCH RESULTS



19th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League.

Moat/ Bridge and Croft (40 pegs).

  • C Greenside, Dynamite.
    Bridge Outer 52.
    25-10-0.
    Chris Greenside won this 2nd round with 25lb. Chris fished caster and maggot over groundbait for skimmers to 2lb.
  • S Clark, Mansfield.
    Bridge Isl 17.
    23-8-0.
    Steve Clark fished 4mm expanders over micros for all skimmers and 2nd place.
  • S Shepherd, Worksop.
    Moat Isl 49.
    21-5-0.
    Steve Shepherd also used pellets to good effect catching skimmers late on for 21lb.
  • N Wheatcroft, Bridon AC.
    Moat Isl 58.
    20-9-0.
  • S Baraclough, Browning.
    Bridge Isl 15.
    19-9-0.

18th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (18 Pegs).

  • P Elliott, Leegem.
    Island 63.
    58-3-0.
    Paul Elliott just got the verdict in this Saturday open with 58lb. Paul alternated banded pellet and corn on the bomb for 8 carp.
  • P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.
    Island 59.
    57-5-0.
    Pete Bagshaw fished 13m with pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.
  • S Clark, Mansfield.
    Island 55.
    55-12-0.
    Steve Clark fished expanders over micros for 30lb of skimmers and 3 carp.
  • G Gibson, Max Tackle.
    Outer 55.
    32-14-0.
  • B Holmes, Dynamite.
    Island 40.
    30-15-0.

16th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (32 Pegs).

  • C Line, Retford Angling Centre.
    Outer 25.
    64-12-0.
    Chris Line won this Thursday match from Outer 25. Chris fished bomb with hair rigged corn for 7 carp to 12lb.
  • D Sewell, James Maude AC.
    Outer 53.
    56-2-0.
    Dave Sewell fished at 11m with 6mm expanders and corn for carp to 10lb.
  • M Fellows, Sheffield.
    Island 65.
    55-4-0.
    May Fellows also fished pole with corn and pellet for his 3rd place finish.
  • D Whiting, March.
    Outer 32.
    53-4-0.
  • S Richards, Chesterfield.
    Island 55.
    45-7-0.

13th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft (15 pegs).

  • C Yves, Chesterfield.
    Bridge Outer 16.
    55-4-0.
    Chuck Yves won this latest Vets match from Bridge Outer 16. Chuck fished 6mm pellet in a PVA bag for carp to 8lb.
  • M Fellows, Sheffield.
    Bridge Outer 12.
    51-12-0.
    May Fellows alternated pellet and corn on pole at 11m for carp and skimmers.
  • K Cresswell, Tuxford.
    Bridge Island 16.
    40-8-0.
    Kev fished maggots and pellets for his 3rd place catch.
  • R Holmes, Notts.
    Croft 22.
    32-12-0.
  • D Dare, Blidworth.
    Bridge Isl 25.
    30-8-0.

12th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Reed (15 pegs).

  • D Newman, Leegem.
    31.
    90-8-0.
    Daz Newman fished pellet cone with hair rigged 6mm pellet and corn for carp to 6lb.
  • D Boswell, Harry Kane AC.
    33.
    68-12-0.
    Dave Boswell continued his good form also using tip tactics catching mainly on pellet.
  • G Gibson, Leegem.
    35.
    65-8-0.
    Gordon Gibson alternated pole and pellet and bomb and corn for 3rd place.
  • D Downes, Killamarsh.
    28.
    64-14-0.
  • S Twigg, Leegem.
    13.
    55-14-0.