Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (9-2013)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th September 2013 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool (47 pegs)

  1. S Marshall, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 35

    winners weight106-10-0

    Steve Marshall won this well attended sunday open match with anice ton plus net of carp and bream. Steve caught on short pole using corn over pellet.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 37

    winners weight72-11-0

    Andy Sellars fished a groundbait feeder to the middle with double maggot to catch mainly carp for his second place.

  3. J Powell, Parkgate Angling

    winners pegOut 2

    winners weight68-0-0

    John Powell edged the close third spot with a net of carp caught from the margins with banded pellets.

  4. M Brownell, Mosborough

    winners pegIsl 44

    winners weight65-13-0

  5. M Malia, Wickersley

    winners pegIsl 39

    winners weight63-15-0

28th September 2013 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island (18 pegs)

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners peg38

    winners weight170-1-0

    Lee Hewison blitzed the field today with a magnificent net of carp. Lee caught using 6mm banded pellet on the pole at 6m.

  2. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners peg41

    winners weight101-13-0

    Dave Whiting took second place with just over the ton mark. Dave caught carp and bream using casters and groundbait.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield Sensas

    winners peg11

    winners weight94-6-0

    Steve Clark fished the margins and short pole using maggot and groundbait to take third.

  4. W Lomas, MAP Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight86-4-0

  5. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg50

    winners weight75-10-0

27th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Friday afternoon open

Moat Pool (30 Pegs)

  1. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight152-5-0

    Moat pool returned to form with 4 weights breaking the ton barrier. Steve Clark fished short meat and later maggots into the margins for 15 carp to 12lb

  2. D Whiting (Hallcroft)

    winners pegIsland 35

    winners weight128-8-0

    Dave fished worm over caster and pellet at 11m for 14 carp and a few skimmers

  3. A Bailey (Daiwa Dons)

    winners pegOuter 98

    winners weight114-8-0

    Andy Bailey alternated banded 6mm pellet and expander at 6m on the pole for carp to 9lb

  4. A Tait (New Packet Inn)

    winners pegIsland 41

    winners weight106-10-0

  5. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners pegIsland 51

    winners weight86-0-0

26th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge/Croft Pools (37 Pegs)

  1. M Cordall (New Packet Inn)

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight58-10-0

    Local rod Mark Cordall won this low weight affair on croft and bridge pools. Mark fished maggots over groundbait into the margins for carp and tench

  2. J Simms (Map Leegem)

    winners pegB Isl 17

    winners weight50-3-0

    Joe fished 6mm banded pellet at 6m for 6 carp and 15lb of skimmers

  3. G Hiley (Peg One angling)

    winners pegB Out 31

    winners weight47-6-0

    Geoff fished pellet and meat short and long for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. D Clegg (Brittania)

    winners pegB Out 21

    winners weight46-14-0

  5. M Fellows (Hallcroft)

    winners pegB Out 44

    winners weight41-12-0

24th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Tuesday afternoon open

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting (Hallcroft)

    winners peg47

    winners weight46-10-0

    The carp switched off in this latest afternoon open on moat pool, but it still proved a tight contest. Dave Whiting got the win from peg 47 with 46lb. Dave used worm over caster at 13m for 6 carp and a few skimmers

  2. D Smith (Barnsley)

    winners peg110

    winners weight44-12-0

    Dean fished bomb and pellet and also long pole and 6mm banded pellet for 9 carp to 7lb

  3. A Bailey (Daiwa Dons)

    winners peg79

    winners weight39-14-0

    Andy fished short pole and 6mm pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg21

    winners weight39-12-0

  5. J Masson (Marukyu)

    winners peg82

    winners weight38-12-0

23rd September 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge/Croft - 27 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight86-6-0

    Dave Whiting continued his recent good form with a win today. Dave caught carp and bream using paste and corn

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Out 25

    winners weight80-14-0

    Roger Holmes took second place with a nice mixed net of fish taken on expander pellet over feed pellets.

  3. R Turner (Retford)

    winners pegB Isl 22

    winners weight79-4-0

    Reg fished shallow at 13m with pellet and meat for carp to 8lb

  4. A Tait (New Packet Inn)

    winners pegB Out 12

    winners weight73-2-0

  5. P Schoof (Hallcroft)

    winners pegB Out 36

    winners weight72-6-0

22nd September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat/ Bridge Island (42 Pegs)

  1. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners pegMoat Isl 30

    winners weight123-12-0

    Steve Clark returned to winning ways taking the victory from moat island 30. Steve fished short pole with meat and pellet and maggots down the edge for 15 carp and a few skimmers

  2. S Sheperd (Map Leegem)

    winners pegMoat Outer 59

    winners weight99-12-0

    Steve Sheperd fished paste and meat both short and long for carp into double figures

  3. C Wharton (Mitchells)

    winners pegMoat Island 33

    winners weight91-7-0

    Chris fished pellet both short and long for his 91lb and third place finish

  4. B Sullivan (Maltby)

    winners pegBridge Isl 6

    winners weight90-8-0

  5. S Robbins (Map Leegem)

    winners pegMoat Outer 68

    winners weight84-12-0

21st September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (24 Pegs)

  1. A Oldham (Frenzee)

    winners peg38

    winners weight140-2-0

    Andy Oldham drew fancied point peg 38 and made no mistake with 140lb. Andy fished both short and long with pellet for 21 carp and a few skimmers

  2. A Sellars (Bankside Tackle)

    winners peg5

    winners weight110-12-0

    Andy Sellars also broke the ton from island 5. Andy fished short polewith corn and meat for carp to 9lb

  3. J Masson (Marukyu)

    winners peg43

    winners weight99-4-0

    Jamie fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for 14 carp to 8lb

  4. J Kelly (Doncaster)

    winners peg2

    winners weight75-13-0

  5. W Plant (Subfish)

    winners peg67

    winners weight73-0-0

20th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Friday afternoon open

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners peg109

    winners weight144-2-0

    Moat continues to produce some excellent catches with the top 10 here all breaking the ton mark. Steve Clark led the way from 109. He fished short pole and meat and down the edge over groundbait for 20 carp to 10lb

  2. G Leversidge (Marukyu)

    winners peg98

    winners weight140-8-0

    Gavin also fished short pole but with pellet and jpzs for his 15 carp to 15lb

  3. D Whiting (Buttonhole AC)

    winners peg77

    winners weight137-0-0

    Dave fished worm over pellet and caster at 10m for a mixed bag of carp and skimmers

  4. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners peg54

    winners weight134-12-0

  5. L Sears (Marukyu)

    winners peg91

    winners weight124-12-0

19th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (36 Pegs)

  1. B Sullivan (Maltby)

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight110-10-0

    Brian Sullivan won this vets match on a wind swept moat pool. Brian fished pellet cone with 8mm banded pellet for 12 carp and later switched to paste in the margins for another 9 carp.

  2. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners pegOuter 10

    winners weight93-4-0

    Jack fished catmeat over pellet at 8m for 18 carp and second place

  3. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight81-12-0

    Ian fished pellet and corn on short pole for carp and skimmers

  4. A Sellars (Bankside Tackle)

    winners pegOuter 45

    winners weight78-12-0

  5. D Clegg (Britannia)

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight71-10-0

17th September 2013 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Bridge Pool, 20 pegs

  1. A Bailey, Daiwa Dons

    winners pegIsl 10

    winners weight130-8-0

    Andy Bailey continued his good recent form snatching a close victory today. Andy caught mainly carp using corn over pellets at 6m and to the margins.

  2. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsl 7

    winners weight129-0-0

    Dave Whiting was just behind with another nice ton plus net of carp. Dave caught using paste over pellet and groundbait.

  3. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 44

    winners weight112-0-0

    Nigel Wood netted some big carp in his third place net. Nigel caught using red maggot over groundbait.

  4. P Schoof, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 21

    winners weight99-2-0

  5. H Gambles,

    winners pegOut 48

    winners weight92-14-0

  6. P Christie,

    winners pegOut 39

    winners weight81-12-0

16th September 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool, 18 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsl 22

    winners weight81-10-0

    Dave Whiting won today's match fishing paste over groundbait and casters at 6m on the pole.

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 16

    winners weight68-10-0

    Roger Holmes took second place with a nice mixed net of carp and bream caught on pole and pellet.

  3. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 20

    winners weight59-14-0

    Ian Donaldson used corn over pellet on the pole at 8m to take third spot.

  4. J Wooff, Sherwood Forest

    winners pegOut 29

    winners weight55-12-0

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight52-0-0

  6. J Simms/G Schoof

    winners pegOut 24 & Out 26

    winners weight51-6-0

15th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool, 32 pegs

  1. S Shepherd, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 43

    winners weight134-6-0

    Steve Shepherd fished a great match in tough conditions using short pole with paste to win today's open. Steve netted carp too 10lbs plus some nice bream.

  2. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 78

    winners weight111-1-0

    Neil Vernon took second place fishing double corn on a short pole line over 6mm pellets to catch another nice ton plus net of carp.

  3. L Sears, Daiwa Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 9

    winners weight104-12-0

    Luke Sears fished cat meat on short pole and corn to the margins over 4mm feed pellets for third spot today.

  4. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight83-14-0

    Pole at cat meat

  5. P Elliott, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 98

    winners weight82-0-0

    Pole at pellet

  6. I Jowell, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight81-10-0

    Pole and corn

14th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Saturday Open Match

Moat Outer (20 pegs)

  1. S Clark, Sensas Mansfield

    winners peg15

    winners weight94-6-0

    Steve Clark fished short pole with pellet and worms to the margins to win today's open with just short of the ton plus mark.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg64

    winners weight78-13-0

    Gordon Gibson took second spot fishing catmeat over pellets down both margin sides.

  3. J Kelly, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg74

    winners weight70-14-0

    John Kelly edged third place with carp and bream caught on long pole with pellet and meat.

  4. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners peg20

    winners weight69-8-0

    Pole with meat

  5. P Stanley, Woodseats

    winners peg109

    winners weight62-12-0

    Pole and paste

13th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon open

Moat Outer (30 pegs)

  1. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg92

    winners weight119-1-0

    Nigel Wood continued his good form with this victory from outer 92. Nigel fished paste over pellet and hemp at 6m and into the edge for 15 carp to 12lb

  2. M Hall (Map Tuxford)

    winners peg36

    winners weight118-4-0

    Mick Hall also used paste as well as banded 6mm pellet for a mixture of carp and skimmers

  3. L Sears (Daiwa/Marukyu)

    winners peg68

    winners weight106-8-0

    Luke caught majority of his fish on red and black 10mm jpz pellets over micros

  4. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners peg24

    winners weight104-0-0

  5. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners peg39

    winners weight99-12-0

12th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open

Bridge/Croft Pool (32 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell (James Maude AC)

    winners pegBridge Isl 6

    winners weight109-4-0

    Dave Sewell blitzed this over 50 field with a cracking 100lb. Dave fished pellet and meat on short pole feeding 4mm feed pellet for 14 carp and a few skimmers

  2. A Payling (Peg One)

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight76-14-0

    Arnie Payling opted for a pellet approach on croft catching a mixed bag of skimmers, tench and small carp

  3. B Poole (Bag Em Baits)

    winners pegBridge Isl 16

    winners weight69-8-0

    Bob fished paste over pellet and hemp at 11m for carp to double figures

  4. P Schoof (Leeds)

    winners pegBridge Isl 24

    winners weight63-12-0

  5. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners pegBridge Out 15

    winners weight63-10-0

10th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoo open

Moat Outer (30 pegs)

  1. S Robbins (Map Leegem)

    winners peg12

    winners weight112-10-0

    There were some consistent weights for this latest tuesday afternoon match with plenty of catches in excess of 80lb. Leading the way was Steve Robbin from peg 12. Steve fished pellet and corn at 6m and into the margins for carp to 10lb

  2. M Hall (Map Tuxford)

    winners peg110

    winners weight104-8-0

    Mick Hall opted for shallow 6mm pellet on long pole and later switched to corn over groundbait and micropellets for 21 carp

  3. A Bailey (Daiwa Dons)

    winners peg101

    winners weight94-8-0

    Andy Bailey alternated pellet and meat on short pole for carp into double figures

  4. W Plant (Subfish)

    winners peg98

    winners weight92-10-0

  5. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg74

    winners weight89-10-0

9th September 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge/Croft Pool, 25 pegs

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight74-1-0

    Jack Hobson continued his good form with victory in today's match. Jack fished paste and pellet for a nice mixed bag.

  2. J Simms, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Island 5

    winners weight73-2-0

    Close behind was Joe Simms who caught carp and bream at 8m using banded feed pellets.

  3. C Line, Retford Angling Centre

    winners pegB Island 11

    winners weight66-4-0

    Chris Line took third place with some nice carp caught using corn and pellet.

  4. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegB Outer 48

    winners weight58-4-0

    Pole and Paste

  5. G Brooks, Maltby

    winners pegCroft 24

    winners weight55-10-0

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

8th September 2013 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool, 41 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners pegIsl 38

    winners weight180-12-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good form with another victory today to make it two in a row this weekend. Dave netted carp and bream using different hook baits over casters and groundbait.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOut 56

    winners weight161-14-0

    Gordon Gibson took second spot with another nice ton plus net of carp. Gordon caught at 12m and from the margins using cat meat over pellets.

  3. B Holmes, Dynamite Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegOut 8

    winners weight124-12-0

    Ben Holmes fished 8mm banded pellets at 13m and 6m to catch all carp for third place.

  4. J Green, Kilnhurst

    winners pegOut 65

    winners weight118-6-0

  5. S Quibell, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 52

    winners weight95-8-0

7th September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Clubman Final 2013

Moat Island, 24 pegs

  1. D Oldfield, Plough AC

    winners peg38

    winners weight92-6-0

    Derek Oldfield was the overall winner in this year's Daiwa Hallcroft Clubman Final. Derek fished corn and meat down the margins and netted carp too 10lbs.

  2. A Tait, New Packet Inn

    winners peg2

    winners weight62-8-0

    Alan Tait took the close second spot witha a net of mainly carp caught from a deep margin swim using pellet and corn.

  3. S Pimperton, Plough AC

    winners peg44

    winners weight60-4-0

    Shane Pimperton fished Paste over pellet and hemp at 11m on the pole for third with carp and bream.

  4. L Hewison, Newcastle Arms

    winners peg68

    winners weight54-4-0

    Shallow pole with meat.

  5. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners peg60

    winners weight39-14-0

    Pole and pellet.

  6. N Wood, Railway Fed.

    winners peg20

    winners weight35-8-0

    Pole and corn.

7th September 2013 Saturday open match

Moat Outer, 20 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg51

    winners weight128-14-0

    Dave Whiting was the winner today fishing worm over casters on the pole at 10m.

  2. A Bailey, Daiwa Dons

    winners peg10

    winners weight126-10-0

    Andy Bailey fished 8mm pellet on the pole at 8m for second place today.

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg46

    winners weight100-2-0

    Daz Oldham finished third with a nice ton plus net of pellet caught carp.

  4. J Kelly, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg75

    winners weight74-12-0

    Pole and pellet.

6th September 2013 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island, 15 pegs

  1. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg27

    winners weight190-0-0

    Pete Miles blitzed the field today with a brilliant ton plus net of fish. Pete caught using maggot over groundbait to both side margins.

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg59

    winners weight138-8-0

    Jack Hobson edged second spot with carp and bream caught on short pole with paste or catmeat as baits.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg44

    winners weight130-6-0

    Dave Whiting took third place with a nice ton plus net of carp caught on pole and paste.

  4. A Bailey, Daiwa Dons

    winners peg49

    winners weight120-15-0

    Pole and corn over pellet

  5. J Oldfield, Sheffield

    winners peg107-2-0

    winners weight39

    Pole and corn.

5th September 2013 Thursday Veterans Match

Moat Pool Outer, 34 pegs

  1. J Simms, MAP Leegem

    winners peg74

    winners weight81-14-0

    Joe Simms fished pellet on the pole at 9m to catch carp and bream for victory today.

  2. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners peg53

    winners weight78-14-0

    Nigel Wood took second place with carp and skimmers caught using maggot and groundbait.

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg12

    winners weight65-2-0

    Roger Holmes finished third with carp and bream caught on meat at 6m on the pole.

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg62

    winners weight63-10-0

    Pole and paste

  5. B Sullivan, MAP Leegem

    winners peg101

    winners weight62-10-0

    pole and pellet

  6. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg18

    winners weight58-12-0

3rd September 2013 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Moat Pool Outer, 25 pegs

  1. D Clegg, Britannia Tackle

    winners peg70

    winners weight158-10-0

    Dick Clegg showed his experience today as he won with a magnificent ton plus net of carp. Dick caught using paste and pellet on the pole at 8m.

  2. J Masson, Maver Marukyu

    winners peg14

    winners weight151-5-0

    Jamie Masson fished corn over groundbait to the margins for good effect as he claimed second place with another ton plus weight.

  3. A Bailey, Daiwa Dons

    winners peg61

    winners weight144-8-0

    Andy Bailey was close behind in third with carp caught on short pole and down the margins.

  4. S Kennedy, Hallcroft

    winners peg88

    winners weight104-2-0

    pole and paste

  5. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg67

    winners weight89-3-0

    pole and paste

  6. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners peg99

    winners weight89-0-0

    pole and pellet

2nd September 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool, 23 pegs

  1. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight75-1-0

    Reg Turner edged this close match with carp and skimmers caught using pellet and meat shallow on the pole

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight73-0-0

    Jack Hobson fished paste over pellet on the pole at 6m to catch carp too 9lbs

  3. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOuter 36

    winners weight63-12-0

    Nigel Wood took third place with carp caught on corn and pellet over groundbait.

1st September 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat/ Bridge Island (50 pegs)

  1. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners pegMoat Outer 68

    winners weight149-0-0

    Although not the weights of the previous day this well attended sunday match still had some good catches. Pete Miles drew in moat bowl peg 68 and caught fish on pellet cone and later on maggots over groundbait in the edge. Pete had 21 carp to 10lb

  2. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners pegMoat Outer 64

    winners weight113-14-0

    Steve Clark opted for short pole and banded 6 and 8mm hard pellet for his 20 carp

  3. C Day (Hallcroft)

    winners pegBridge Island 15)

    winners weight113-10-0

    Chris Day fished shallow pellet and meat at 13m from bridge isalnd 15 for carp and skimmers

  4. G Gibson (Worksop)

    winners pegMoat Outer 80

    winners weight88-12-0

  5. D Dare (Marukyu)

    winners pegMoat Outer 61

    winners weight86-10-0

31st August 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island/Bridge Island (32 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars (Bankside Tackle)

    winners pegMoat Island 10

    winners weight169-8-0

    Andy Sellars topped the field with a cracking 169lb weight from moat island 10. Andy fished paste and banded 8mm pellet on short pole for 26 carp to 14lb

  2. A Bailey (Daiwa Dons)

    winners pegMoat Island 16

    winners weight160-2-0

    Andy Bailey also used short pole and pellet tactics fishing and feeding 6mm hard pellet was key for his weight of 160lb

  3. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners pegMoat Island 13

    winners weight147-3-0

    Steve Clark found fish feeding late on in the margins on catmeat over pellet

  4. B Poole (Hallcroft)

    winners pegMoat Island 7

    winners weight132-0-0

  5. C Eves (Worksop)

    winners pegBridge Island 20

    winners weight120-10-0