Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (8-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

28th August 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 38 pegs

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegOut 53

    winners weight204-6-0

    Andy Whitehouse finished off a great week with another magnificent net of carp. Andy fished shallow again with pellets and picked up the bonus of the £300 golden peg.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight203-8-0

    Steve Clark was close behind with another brilliant weight of carp and skimmers. Steve caught on pellets on pole and bomb.

  3. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 49

    winners weight173-5-0

    Pete Miles took third place fishing pellets on long pole and corn to the margins for some bonus carp late on.

  4. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 34

    winners weight165-2-0

  5. N Stones, Daiwa Hallcroft

    winners pegIsl 30

    winners weight124-0-0

  6. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 6

    winners weight122-6-0

27th August 2016 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island - 14 pegs

  1. N Watson, Hand Tied Hooks

    winners peg5

    winners weight258-11-0

    Nathan Watson edged the win today with another top net of carp. Nathan fished shallow and down the margins using corn.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg19

    winners weight245-11-0

    Daz Oldham took second place fishing 8mm pellet shallow on the pole at 12m for his 2 tonne plus net of carp.

  3. D Whiting, March

    winners peg51

    winners weight141-11-0

    Dave Whiting took third place fishing a pellet feeder with banded 6mm pellets.

  4. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg73

    winners weight103-3-0

26th August 2016 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 23 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 39

    winners weight359-9-0

    Steve Clark was today's clear winner with his Hallcroft PB. Steve netted carp and bream fishing on the pole with banded pellets for this magnificent weight.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 42

    winners weight197-14-0

    Lee Hewison took second spot fishing pellet shallow on the pole at 13m feeding 6mm pellets.

  3. D Whiting, March

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight115-9-0

    Dave Whiting fished a feeder with maggots and groundbait to the far bank to catch mainly carp for third spot today.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 56

    winners weight113-0-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegout 52

    winners weight92-10-0

25th August 2016 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Moat Pool Outer - 34 pegs

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg14

    winners weight125-15-0

    Lee Hewison fished pellet shallow and then on the bomb to win with a nice ton plus net of carp.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg75

    winners weight103-0-0

    Rich Teigh took the close second place with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers using banded 6mm pellets

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg53

    winners weight99-13-0

    Arthur Berisford took third place fishing a bomb and pellet at 15m.

  4. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners peg47

    winners weight98-12-0

  5. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg8

    winners weight95-4-0

23rd August 2016 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Moat Island - 19 pegs

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg73

    winners weight417-9-0

    Andy Whitehouse capped his great year of open match results by smashing the venue record for a 5hr match with an outstanding 417lbs. Andy netted 53 carp fishing shallow with 8mm pellets and despite having a pour first hour still banked over 400lbs in the remaining 4hrs.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg14

    winners weight98-3-0

    Andy Sellars took second place with just shy of the ton, fishing a waggler shallow with pellet and meat.

  3. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg57

    winners weight93-15-0

    Jamie Wilde had a good last hour fishing shallow to take the third spot today.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight84-8-0

  5. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg61

    winners weight72-9-0

22nd August 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer/Croft - 18 pegs

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegB Out 5

    winners weight132-0-0

    Jack Hobson was today's winner fishing the pole at 10m using catmeat and pellets to catch mainly carp for the ton plus weight.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners pegB Out 46

    winners weight107-8-0

    Dave Whiting took second spot fishing a feeder with corn and worm to catch carp up to 12lbs.

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Out 42

    winners weight81-15-0

    Roger Holmes fished banded pellet shallow on the pole at 11m to catch carp and the odd bream for third spot.

  4. A Tait, New Packet Inn

    winners pegC 24

    winners weight79-6-0

  5. D Farr, Sheffield

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight58-15-0

21st August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (39 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 71

    winners weight193-4-0

    Moat Pool continues to produce some big weights and this Sunday was no different. Stev Clark led the way with 193lb. Steve fished 8mm pellet at 8m and down the margin for 27 carp

  2. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 39

    winners weight176-3-0

    Gordon Gibson alternated catmeat and corn over pellet for his 20 carp and catch and 176lb

  3. N Stones, Barnsley

    winners pegisland 43

    winners weight143-12-0

    Neil Stones fished banded pellet on long pole for hsi 3rd place finish

  4. I Worsnop, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 67

    winners weight138-5-0

  5. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight108-8-0

20th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (19 Pegs)

  1. L Myers, Colmic

    winners peg41

    winners weight124-7-0

    Lee Myers finished in top place from moat island 41. Lee fished pellet short and corn and maggot down the edge for carp to 10lb

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg73

    winners weight118-4-0

    Pete Miles fished short pole with banded pellet for his 21 carp for 118lb

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg29

    winners weight86-6-0

    Daz Oldham fished bomb and pellet and down the edge for 3rd place

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg6

    winners weight69-10-0

  5. S Dobson, Hallcroft

    winners peg33

    winners weight66-9-0

  6. K Talbot, Hallcroft

    winners peg2

    winners weight59-15-0

19th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (19 Pegs)

  1. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg21

    winners weight217-1-0

    Pete Miles whacked out an impressive 217lb in this latest friday match. Pete fished banded 8mm pellet at 9m for 27 carp to 12lb

  2. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg68

    winners weight175-11-0

    Jamie Wilde had to wait till late on to catch his carp down the margins, Jamie fished maggots over groundbait

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg63

    winners weight172-9-0

    Steve Clark fished pellet short and down the margins for carp to 12lb

  4. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners peg6

    winners weight157-0-0

  5. A Whitehouse, Scunthorp[e

    winners peg48

    winners weight154-10-0

18th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat Outer (28 Pegs)

  1. A Tait, Hallcroft

    winners peg21

    winners weight82-3-0

    Alan Tait got the verdict in this lower weight match on moat pool. Alan fished banded 8mm pellet on the deck at 12m for carp to 8lb

  2. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners peg44

    winners weight70-5-0

    Geoff Hiley fished meat and pellet on long pole for 30lb of skimmers and 6 carp

  3. R Holmes, Notts

    winners peg110

    winners weight57-7-0

    Roger Holmes fished corn over groundbait down the edge for 10 carp

  4. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg47

    winners weight55-3-0

  5. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg89

    winners weight46-13-0

16th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (15 Pegs)

  1. S Drayton, Gainsborough

    winners peg62

    winners weight92-9-0

    Simon Drayton won his first match at the venue with 92lb. Simon fished banded pellet shallow and on the deck for carp into double figures

  2. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg73

    winners weight82-9-0

    Steve Robbins alternated pellet and corn short and down the edge for carp to 7lb

  3. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg14

    winners weight80-9-0

    Paul Elliott fished corn and pellet for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. D Whiting, March

    winners peg8

    winners weight47-6-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg56

    winners weight46-9-0

15th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg36

    winners weight92-8-0

    Paul Schoof won this latest Vets match from bridge outer 36. Paul alternated bomb and pva bag with pellet and pole and paste for carp to 9lb

  2. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners peg5

    winners weight88-5-0

    Ken Pacey alternated pole and pellet and paste for his 2nd place finish

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg51

    winners weight46-15-0

    Jack Hobson fished pellet and corn for his mixed bag

  4. R Holmes, Notts

    winners peg23

    winners weight40-15-0

  5. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners peg12

    winners weight39-8-0

14th August 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 35 pegs

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsl 30

    winners weight152-15-0

    Popular winner, Neil Vernon blitzed the field today with an excellent net of carp. Neil caught on long pole with 8mm pellet over pellets and hemp.

  2. S G Cook, New Packet Inn

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight97-15-0

    Noddy Cook finished off a good weekend with second place overall and just one carp shy of the magical ton-plus. Noddy caught using hemp and paste on the pole at 12m.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 9

    winners weight83-4-0

    Gordon 'Mobot' Gibson edged into bronze medal place today with carp and bream caught on short pole with pellet and corn.

  4. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegIsl 33

    winners weight82-15-0

  5. M Brownell, Mosborough Tackle

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight75-6-0

13th August 2016 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 24 pegs

  1. I Thompson, Darfield

    winners peg38

    winners weight214-6-0

    Ian Thompson was today's clear winner with a magnificent 200lb net of carp. Ian fished the pole with 6mm pellets at 6m to catch carp and bream.

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg62

    winners weight132-2-0

    Pete Miles caught carp and bream using long pole and pellets plus the odd fish taken on the bomb to the middle.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg32

    winners weight93-0-0

    Steve Clark had a good spell in the last hour to take 3rd place with carp caught on the pole at 12m.

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg50

    winners weight84-6-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners peg41

    winners weight77-10-0

12th August 2016 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 18 pegs

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight167-5-0

    Daz Oldham fished the pole at 9m using luncheon meat and 6mm pellets to catch a decent net of carp and bream for first place.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight110-5-0

    Steve Clark took second spot fishing the pole at 11m using pellet and chopped worms to catch carp and silvers.

  3. J Powell, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 18

    winners weight102-0-0

    John Powell fished a groundbait feeder with hairrigged corn all match to catch mainly carp in his third place net.

  4. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight101-13-0

  5. D Whiting, March

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight92-4-0

11th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer/Croft (29 Pegs)

  1. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegBr Out 50

    winners weight81-15-0

    Geoff Hiley won this Vets from bridge Outer 50. Geoff fished meat on short pole for carp into double figures

  2. P Tatley, Little John Lakes

    winners pegBr Out 23

    winners weight75-1-0

    Pete Tatley fished pellet and corn short for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. P Bagshaw, barnsley Blacks

    winners pegBr Out 52

    winners weight74-4-0

    Pete Bagshaw also used pellet and corn for his 3rd place finish

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegBr Out 10

    winners weight62-14-0

  5. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegBr Out 30

    winners weight55-6-0

9th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Island (15 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg27

    winners weight97-2-0

    Steve Robbins won this tight contest with 97lb. Steve fished pellet and corn short and down the edge for carp to 10lb

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners peg37

    winners weight94-4-0

    Dave Whiting alternated corn and worm down the margoins for his carp weight and 2nd place

  3. S G Cook, Packet Inn

    winners peg32

    winners weight87-11-0

    Stephen fished bomb with pellet and corn for 87lb

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg45

    winners weight87-5-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg40

    winners weight78-12-0

8th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, March

    winners peg19

    winners weight118-11-0

    Dave Whiting won thi monday match on Bridge Outer with 119lb. Dave fished feeder with corn and worm to the far bank for carp to 12lb

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners peg46

    winners weight72-12-0

    Dave Sewell fished meat both short and down the margin for carp and 30lb of skimmers

  3. D Speight, Notts

    winners peg5

    winners weight46-15-0

    Dave Speight fished pellet and corn short for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg53

    winners weight44-10-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg35

    winners weight43-11-0

7th August 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight129-8-0

    Paul Elliott wonthis Sunday open from moat6 Island 73. Paul fished shallow pellet and bomb and pellet for 21 carp

  2. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 56

    winners weight90-13-0

    Jason Skipper fished banded 8mm pellet on the deck for 12 carp and a few skimmers

  3. M Brownell, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 100

    winners weight86-9-0

    Mick Brownell fished mainly down the edge for carp to 20lb

  4. D Newman, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 46

    winners weight85-14-0

  5. S Wain, Roundhill AC

    winners pegIsland 45

    winners weight75-11-0

6th August 2016 Maver Match This Qualifier (109 Pegs)

Moat/Bridge/Canal and Reed

  1. M Arnold, Decoy Lakes

    winners pegBr Isl 16

    winners weight161-2-0

    Matt Arnold made it 2 wins in 2 qualifiers at the fishery with this latest win. Matt fished paste over pellet and corn at 7m for carp well into double figures

  2. C Kitchen, Hallcroft

    winners pegMoat Out 74

    winners weight120-12-0

    Chris Kitchen was best weight off moat pool with 120lb. Chris fished down the edge with corn and worm over groundbait

  3. P Wright, Lindholme

    winners pegReed 8

    winners weight104-10-0

    Paul Wright fished 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb

  4. O Stringer, Drennan

    winners pegReed 20

    winners weight95-12-0

  5. F Gianocelli, Preston

    winners pegCanal 2

    winners weight85-10-0

5th August 2016 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 14 pegs

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg44

    winners weight163-5-0

    Steve Robbins fished banded 8mm pellet over 6mm feed pellets on 2 short pole lines to catch carp steadily throughout the match for a decent ton-plus net.

  2. D Oldfield, Sheffield

    winners peg49

    winners weight92-11-0

    Derek Oldfield fished the pole with pellet and meat to catch carp and the odd bream for second place.

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg39

    winners weight89-15-0

    Jack Hobson fished bomb and catmeat over his long pole line to catch carp and skimmers for third place.

  4. D Whiting, March

    winners peg60

    winners weight81-1-0

  5. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners peg25

    winners weight70-1-0

4th August 2016 Thursday Veterans Summer League

Moat Pool Outer - 30 pegs

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg89

    winners weight78-12-0

    Roger Holmes won this close match with mainly carp caught on the pole with 6mm pellets at 11m.

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg58

    winners weight70-8-0

    Jack Hobson took second spot fishing cat meat over 6mm pellets on the pole at 9m.

  3. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners peg32

    winners weight64-9-0

    Geoff Hiley finished with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers fishing pellet and casters at 12m.

  4. D Whiting, March

    winners peg37

    winners weight61-9-0

  5. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners peg75

    winners weight61-5-0

  6. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg40

    winners weight61-3-0

2nd August 2016 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Moat Pool - 14 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegIsl 73

    winners weight141-5-0

    Rich Teigh netted 20 plus carp fishing shallow on 6mm pellet at 13m on the pole to win today's match.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight119-14-0

    Dave Whiting took second overall with another nice ton plus net of carp. Dave caught on the groundbait feeder with worm and corn.

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOut 22

    winners weight99-8-0

    Daz Oldham fell just short of the ton plus mark fishing shallow pole and pellets.

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 60

    winners weight85-2-0

1st August 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer - 16 pegs

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg9

    winners weight88-5-0

    Roger Holmes caught carp on the pole at 11m using 8mm expander pellet ober 6mm feed to win today.

  2. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg31

    winners weight82-1-0

    Paul Schoof took second spot fishing paste over hemp and pellets on the pole at 12m to catch carp and the odd bream.

  3. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners peg12

    winners weight75-15-0

    Ron Brooks caught carp too 10lbs fishing corn and pellets on the pole at 8m.

  4. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners peg46

    winners weight62-3-0