Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (8-2015)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (51 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegOuter 61

    winners weight123-14-0

    With another 50 plus turnout this was a cracking match on moat pool with 100lb need for the frame. Ben Holmes got the verdict from outer 61. Ben fished corn, meat and pellet short and long for carp to 10lb

  2. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight121-12-0

    Neil Vernon opted for a waggler shallow approach fishing banded 8mm pellet and corn for carp to 14lb

  3. J Masson, Colmic

    winners pegOuter 74

    winners weight114-12-0

    Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for 3rd place

  4. B Poole, Retford

    winners pegIsland 33

    winners weight114-5-0

  5. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight107-0-0

29th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (21 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 46

    winners weight131-15-0

    Steve Clark won this saturday open from moat outer 46. Steve fished feeder with maggots and worms down the edge for carp to 10lb

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight114-2-0

    Pete Mile fished pellet, meat and corn short and down the margins for 2nd place and 114lb

  3. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight90-7-0

    Steve Marshall fished banded 6mm pellet from outer 6 for 20 carp to 8lb

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 57

    winners weight89-12-0

  5. C Greenside, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegIsland 37

    winners weight84-4-0

28th August 2015 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 26 pegs

  1. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOut 29

    winners weight126-10-0

    Arthur Berisford continued a good run of form, fishing paste over hemp to catch mainly carp in his ton plus winning net.

  2. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 52

    winners weight118-6-0

    Dave Dare took second place also using paste, but took some carp late on from the margins with worms.

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight105-14-0

    Tony Brown fished pellet and corn to the margins for another ton plus weight.

  4. D Newman, Leegem

    winners pegOut 19

    winners weight105-0-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg83-6-0

    winners weight

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

27th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (34 Pegs)

  1. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners pegBr Isl 13

    winners weight81-12-0

    Dave Farr continued his good form with this win from bridge island 13. Dave fished meat short pole for carp to 12lb

  2. S Richards, Mansfield

    winners pegCroft 2

    winners weight79-12-0

    Steve was best weight on croft with 79lb. Steve fished worms and casters for a mixed net of carp, skimmers and tench

  3. R Abbs, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 23

    winners weight75-10-0

    Ray Abbs fished catmeat over pellet short pole for carp to 10lb

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Isl 4

    winners weight71-12-0

  5. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegBr Isl 1

    winners weight63-0-0

25th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (18 Pegs)

  1. S Bargh, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 44

    winners weight169-10-0

    Sean Bargh blitzed the field with an impressive 169lb. Sean fished corn and paste at 13m for 23 carp and a few skimmers

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 32

    winners weight138-12-0

    Paul Elliott fished corn on the bomb and on the long pole for 20 carp to 12lb

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight136-10-0

    Andy Oldham fished meat and pellet for carp and skimmers and 3rd place

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight89-14-0

  5. G Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 48

    winners weight78-0-0

24th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg12

    winners weight71-12-0

    Jack Hobson fished paste over pellet and hemp at 11m for carp into double figures

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg26

    winners weight57-12-0

    Roger Holmes fished shallow pellet at 10m for carp and skimmers

  3. T Furby, Hallcroft

    winners peg51

    winners weight51-8-0

    Trevor Furby fished pellet and corn for 3rd place

  4. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners peg5

    winners weight49-0-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg22

    winners weight48-0-0

23rd August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (44 Pegs)

  1. S Shepherd, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 34

    winners weight82-8-0

    With only 12oz separating the top 3 this was a tight finish for this latest sunday opan on moat pool. Steve Shepherd fished corn short over pellet and hemp for carp and skimmers

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight82-4-0

    Steve Twigg fished bomb with meat and pellet for 12 carp and a few skimmers

  3. M Posse, Jack in Box

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight81-12-0

    Mick Posse fished corn and pellet to the marginal reeds for 15 carp to 7lb

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 62

    winners weight71-10-0

  5. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight69-12-0

22nd August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (18 Pegs)

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners peg68

    winners weight90-8-0

    Thunderstorms and a red hot day put pay to any big weights for this saturday open. Pete Bagshaw fished corn and pellet on short pole and down the edge for 1 carp and a few skimmers

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg48

    winners weight82-8-0

    Steve Clark fished worms long and short for a 50/50 split of carp and skimmers

  3. S Gray, Hallcroft

    winners peg43

    winners weight72-4-0

    Stuart Gray fished paste over 4mm pellet and hemp at 13m for 8 carp and a few skimmers

  4. K Talbot, Hallcroft

    winners peg25

    winners weight50-12-0

  5. D Boswell, Retford

    winners peg5

    winners weight44-8-0

21st August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon

Moat Island (25 Pegs)

  1. K Martin, Bircotes AC

    winners peg62

    winners weight149-14-0

    Kev Martin won this friday afternoon from moat island 62. Kev fished long pole with paste over hemp for 24 carp to 12lb

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg38

    winners weight138-10-0

    Paul Elliott alternated corn and worm on pole and bomb for 2nd place and 138lb

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg68

    winners weight109-8-0

    Dave Dare fished worms and maggots for carp and silvers and 109lb

  4. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg59

    winners weight102-6-0

  5. D Boswell, Retford

    winners peg73

    winners weight94-15-0

20th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg41

    winners weight109-8-0

    Dave Whiting won this thursday vets match with 109lb. Dave fished worms over dead maggots and hemp at 12m for carp to 10lb

  2. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg30

    winners weight93-8-0

    Dave Farr fished shallow with pellet at 12m for 10 carp and a few skimmers

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg23

    winners weight79-10-0

    Tony Brown fished corn short and bomb nd pellet for 3rd place and 79lb

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg96

    winners weight71-2-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg71

    winners weight65-14-0

18th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg45

    winners weight90-9-0

    Paul Elliott continues his good run with this 90lb winning weight. Paul fished corn and hemp at 11m for 15 carp

  2. J Masson, Colmic

    winners peg11

    winners weight87-13-0

    Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m to fall just 1 fish behind with 87lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg19

    winners weight83-14-0

    Arthur Berisford fished paste and worms on short pole for carp and skimmers

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg23

    winners weight66-6-0

  5. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg15

    winners weight65-14-0

17th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (12 Pegs)

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegIsland 21

    winners weight103-12-0

    Rich Teigh fished shallow and on the deck with meat at 13m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 49

    winners weight81-0-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 12m for carp to 10lb

  3. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 12

    winners weight78-6-0

    Dave Speight fished worm over pellet and hemp at 7m for carp and skimmers

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight72-14-0

  5. N Footitt, Retford

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight71-9-0

16th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Outer/Reed (55 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegReed 31

    winners weight127-7-0

    This was a cracking turnout for this sunday match with both moat and reed being used. Ben Holmes fished pellet and corn short and down the edge for carp to 3lb and the win

  2. L Richmond, Bircotes

    winners pegReed 28

    winners weight124-4-0

    Les Richmond alternated pellet and paste long and down the margins for just 1 fish short and 124lb

  3. M Turner, Notts Fire Service

    winners pegReed 22

    winners weight105-10-0

    Mick Turner fished paste and pellet short and down the edge falso for a ton plus weight

  4. S Shepherd, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Outer 61

    winners weight100-13-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegReed 16

    winners weight100-5-0

15th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Outer (18 Pegs)

  1. C Greenside, Matrix Trentmen

    winners peg110

    winners weight98-6-0

    Chris Greenside fished shallow with meat and pellet at 14m for 20 carp to 6lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg92

    winners weight93-12-0

    Steve Clark fished maggots short and worms long for 40lb of silvers and 5 carp to 10lb

  3. K Talbot, Sheffield

    winners peg8

    winners weight81-3-0

    Ken Talbot fished corn and meat short for carp into double figures

  4. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners peg71

    winners weight78-10-0

  5. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg85

    winners weight51-11-0

14th August 2015 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 18 pegs

  1. S Plant, Max Tackle

    winners peg38

    winners weight219-8-0

    Scott Plant not only achieved his first ton at the fishery he broke the double hundred. Fishing paste over hemp at 8m Scott caught carp steadily all match for 32 carp and 219lb

  2. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight156-2-0

    Daz Newman fished meat and paste at 13m over hemp and corn for carp to 10lb

  3. K Martin Jnr

    winners peg45

    winners weight111-2-0

    Kev Martin Jnr also achieved his first ton at the fishery with 11lb of mainly paste caught carp

  4. S Butler, Colmic

    winners peg34

    winners weight100-11-0

  5. L Richmond, Hallcroft

    winners peg41

    winners weight74-4-0

13th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (35 Pegs)

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight59-1-0

    Roger Holmes won this vets match from moat island 10. Roger fished shallow with a jigga for 6 carp and also caught some on banded 6mm pellet on the deck

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 25

    winners weight52-6-0

    Arthur Berisford fished his usual paste approach from moat island 25. Arthur caught carp to 8lb for 52lb and 2nd place

  3. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 23

    winners weight48-10-0

    Geoff Hiley fished meat on long pole shallow and on the bottom for carp and skimmers

  4. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 65

    winners weight48-4-0

  5. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegOuter 60

    winners weight46-12-0

11th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (21 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg64

    winners weight163-12-0

    Paul Elliott continued his good form with this good winning weight of 163lb. Paul fished corn and worm over hemp at 11m for a steady run of carp to 10lb

  2. J Massomn, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg15

    winners weight127-4-0

    Jamie Masson fished paste over hemp at 6m and 13m for 20 carp to 10lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg27

    winners weight110-6-0

    Arthur Berisford also used paste to good effect catching mainly at 7m

  4. T Bucknall, Sheffield

    winners peg7

    winners weight86-10-0

  5. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg52

    winners weight75-12-0

10th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open

Bridge/Croft (19 Pegs)

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegCroft 20

    winners weight82-9-0

    Rich Teigh won this Vets match split between bridge and croft from croft 20. Rich fished meat up and down for a mixed net of tench and carp

  2. D Speight, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 38

    winners weight77-11-0

    Dave Speight fished worms over hemp at 6m for carp upto 20lb

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight74-7-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for carp and tench and 3rd palce

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegBr Out 43

    winners weight70-10-0

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight60-9-0

9th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat/Bridge Island (44 Pegs)

  1. L NHewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Isl 19

    winners weight149-12-0

    Lee Hewison won this well attended Sunday match from Bridge Island 19. Lee fished meat and pellet shallow at 14m for 19 carp and a few skimmers

  2. M Pattison, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Isl 23

    winners weight129-6-0

    Mal Pattison opted for a paste approach fishing at 6m over pellets and hemp from moat island 23

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Isl 30

    winners weight102-13-0

    Arthur Berisford fished also fished paste to good effect. catching carp well into double figures

  4. G Mumby, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegMoat Out 2

    winners weight88-0-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegMoat Outer 90

    winners weight87-8-0

8th August 2015 Maver Match This

Moat/Bridge/Canal and Reed (92 Pegs)

  1. M Arnold, Lake Ross

    winners pegBridge Outer 20

    winners weight115-12-0

    Matt Arnold won this maver match this qualifier from unfancied peg 20 on bridge outer. Matt fished paste over pellet adn hemp at 6m for 12 carp to 10lb

  2. A Lakey, Gateford

    winners pegBr Isl 13

    winners weight100-6-0

    Andy Lakey fished meat short and shallow for a a stteady run of carp

  3. J Whincup, Frenzee

    winners pegCanal 20

    winners weight99-2-0

    John Whincup was best weight off canal pool with 99lb. John fished pellet to the far bank for 100 stockie carp

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegM Out 90

    winners weight84-13-0

  5. B Haigh, Hallcroft

    winners pegCanal 12

    winners weight81-6-0

7th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Outer (27 Pegs)

  1. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg26

    winners weight129-6-0

    Daz Newman fished paste over hemp at 13m for a steady run of carp and 129lb total

  2. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners peg22

    winners weight125-0-0

    Ben Dales finished just 1 d=fish behind.Ben fished meat on the deck at 13m for 12 carp and a few skimmers

  3. K Martin, Retford

    winners peg106

    winners weight115-2-0

    Kev Martin fished paste over hemp at 13m for carp to 10lb

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg14

    winners weight90-6-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg39

    winners weight80-12-0

6th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (36 Pegs)

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight91-1-0

    Roger Holmes continued his good form with this win from moat island 2. Roger fished pellet shallow and on the deck for carp to 8lb

  2. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight75-12-0

    Geoff Hiley fished shallow meat at 13m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. P Tatley, Ollerton

    winners pegOuter 65

    winners weight54-14-0

    Pete Tatley fishedpaste over pellet and hemp at 10m for carp to 8lb

  4. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 85

    winners weight47-12-0

  5. D Speight, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 12

    winners weight44-6-0

4th August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon open

Moat (18 Pegs)

  1. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight152-6-0

    Arhtur Berisford drew fancied peg 6 on moat outer and made no mistake with 152lb. Arthur fished corn and worm over hemp at 9m and down the margin for carp to 8lb

  2. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight82-2-0

    Tony Brown came 2nd from island 43. Tony fished corn short and pellet on bomb for carp to 10lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight75-0-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm over pellet and hemp at 11m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight68-15-0

  5. R Abbs, Notts

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight66-12-0

3rd August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Bridge Outer/ Croft (19 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight106-6-0

    Dave Sewell achieved his first ton at the fishery from croft 25. Dave fished meat and pellet short and down the edge for carp and tench

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegBr Out

    winners weight98-1-0

    Roger Holmes fished shallow and on the deck with 6mm banded pellet for carp well into double figures

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 11

    winners weight74-4-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over hemp and pellet at 13m for 74lb of carp

  4. D Speight, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 13

    winners weight63-9-0

  5. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners pegCroft 8

    winners weight63-4-0

2nd August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (53 pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight95-0-0

    Weights were down from previous weeks for this well attended sunday open. Steve Clark made it 2 wins in 2 with 95lb from moat island 26. Stev fished feeder with maggots and down the edge for 10 carp and 20lb of skimmers

  2. S Robinson, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 2

    winners weight84-4-0

    Steve Robinson came 2nd from outer. Steve fished pellet adn meat to the reeds for carp to 8lb

  3. J Wilde, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight80-12-0

    Jamie fished corn over groundbait into the margins for carp into double figures

  4. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight79-6-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight71-11-0

1st August 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge (25 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 7

    winners weight70-11-0

    This was a tough match on bridge pool with the big carp only feeding late on. Steve Clark caught majority of his weight into the margins on maggots and worms over groundbait from peg 7 on the island

  2. S Rothery, Turner Floats

    winners pegOuter 49

    winners weight66-12-0

    Steve Rothery fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for his carp to 8lb

  3. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 1

    winners weight62-0-0

    Gordon Gibson fished pellet and corn down the reeds for carp to 5lb

  4. D Boswell, Tuxford

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight59-11-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight57-6-0

31st July 2015 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Outer - 27 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight148-1-0

    Paul Elliott romped away with it today with a fantastic net of mainly carp. Paul fished corn over hemp and pellets at 10m and to the margins.

  2. K Martin, Batchelors AC

    winners peg93

    winners weight89-4-0

    Kev Martin fished long pole with paste over micros and caught carp too 8lbs for second place today.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg79

    winners weight82-4-0

    Dave Dare took third place with a mixed net of carp and skimmers fishing worms and groundbait at 8m.

  4. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg103

    winners weight79-8-0

  5. S Shepherd, Leegem

    winners peg47

    winners weight70-11-0

30th July 2015 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft Pools - 30 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight99-8-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good form from fancied peg 27. Dave caught carp and tench using worms on the pole.

  2. N Wood, Leegem

    winners pegB Out 21

    winners weight78-2-0

    Nigel Wood edged second spot with a net of good sized carp fishing maggot and corn on short pole and margins.

  3. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 25

    winners weight76-0-0

    Steve Twigg fished long pole with pellet and meat and netted carp and bream for third place today.

  4. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegB Isl 10

    winners weight67-12-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 22

    winners weight64-4-0

  6. P Tatley, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 7

    winners weight63-10-0

28th July 2015 Tuesday PM Costcutter Open

Moat Island - 12 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners peg17

    winners weight124-13-0

    Dave Whiting fished worms over hemp and groundbait on short pole and margins for some decent carp and bream in his ton plus winning net.

  2. S Barraclough, Doncaster

    winners peg33

    winners weight104-4-0

    Steve Barraclough took second spot with a net of carp and skimmers caught fishing meat deep shallow on the long pole.

  3. S Bargh, Leegem

    winners peg59

    winners weight91-5-0

    Shaun Barge fished 6mm pellet on the long pole and caught well throughout the match for third place.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg29

    winners weight82-10-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg47

    winners weight82-8-0

27th July 2015 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer - 12 pegs

  1. N Footitt, Retford

    winners peg24

    winners weight77-8-0

    Norman Footitt was today's winner with a nice mixed net of carp and silvers. Norman fished luncheon meat on the pole at 6m and caught bream too 3lbs

  2. D Farr, New Ollerton

    winners peg41

    winners weight54-4-0

    Dave Farr caught carp and bream fishing long pole with meat and pellet and edged second spot today.

  3. K Stacey, Leegem

    winners peg19

    winners weight51-15-0

    Keith Stacey took third with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers caught on short pole with meat and pellets.