Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (7-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat/Bridge (41 Pegs).

  1. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegMoat Isl 13.

    winners weight121-2-0.

    Ben Dales continued his good form with this win from moat Island 13. Ben fished banded pellet short and long and down the edge with maggots for 15 carp.

  2. G Webster, Sheffield.

    winners pegMoat Island 43.

    winners weight120-12-0.

    Graham Webster also fished hard pellet short and long to fall just 1lb behind winner.

  3. L Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegMoat Island 50.

    winners weight107-12-0.

    Lee Payling fished 6 and 8 mm pellet at 6m for mainly carp.

  4. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegBridge isl 7.

    winners weight98-8-0.

  5. S Clegg, Maver.

    winners pegBridge Isl. 1.

    winners weight97-12-0.

29th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (35 Pegs).

  1. S Clegg, Maver.

    winners pegIsland 46.

    winners weight140-11-0.

    Steve Clegg had to wait until the last hour for the carp to switch on the feed. Steve caught carp into double figures on 8mm pelletand 140lb win.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight125-12-0.

    Wayne Lomas fished short pole with 6mm hard banded pellet for 18 carp.

  3. P Sheperd, Hallcroft.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight107-2-0.

    Phil Sheperd fished short and down the margins for his 3rd place finish.

  4. T Butt, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 52.

    winners weight88-15-0.

  5. C Jones, Colmic.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight76-10-0.

28/7/17. Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon open.

Moat Island (22 Pegs).

  1. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners peg54.

    winners weight194-14-0.

    Paul Elliott weighed an impressive 194lb from Island 54. Paul fished bomb with meat and corn over hemp, pellets and corn for 20 carp and few skimmers.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners peg2.

    winners weight132-0-0.

    Rich Teigh fish d short pole with hard 8mm pellet for his 132lb.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg64.

    winners weight117-1-0.

    Dave Dare also used pellet to good effect for his 117lb.

  4. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners peg34.

    winners weight109-12-0.

  5. C Brazier, Mansfield.

    winners peg61.

    winners weight101-5-0.

27th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (36 Pegs).

  1. T Brown, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 59.

    winners weight124-12-0.

    Tony Brown fished bomb and meat on the pole line over a bed of hemp and corn for carp to 12lb and the win.

  2. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners pegOuter 65.

    winners weight95-11-0.

    Pete Tatley alternated bomb and pellet and pellet on pole for carp to 10lb.

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 90.

    winners weight88-3-0.

    Paul Schoof fished long pole with 8mm pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 100.

    winners weight69-3-0.

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley blacks.

    winners pegOuter 75.

    winners weight68-11-0.

24th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge Outer/ Croft. ((16 Pegs).

  1. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegCroft 3.

    winners weight105-1-0.

    Croft pool was the place to be with the top 3 all coming from the lake. Dave Whiting fished worms over castles and hemp at 11m for a mixed net of carp, skimmers and tench.

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegCroft 19.

    winners weight102-1-0.

    Paul Schoof fished hard 8mm pellet and paste at 12m for mainly carp to 10lb.

  3. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegCroft 22.

    winners weight77-12-0.

    Roger Holmes fished up and down with 6mm pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners pegCroft 6.

    winners weight65-14-0.

  5. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners pegBridge 27.

    winners weight65-13-0.

23rd July 2017 Sunday Open Match

Moat/Bridge Island - 43 pegs

  1. D Newman, Leegem

    winners pegM Out 100

    winners weight108-2-0

    Daz Newman continued his great run of form with another win today in this close fought match. Daz caught using bomb with corn and meat over his long pole line.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegM Isl 2

    winners weight104-6-0

    Wayne Lomas took second place fishing long pole with corn and pellets, and some carp late on from the margins.

  3. B Dales, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 17

    winners weight100-11-0

    Ben Dale was a close third with a nice net of carp and skimmers caught on the pole using 6mm pellets from Bridge Island.

  4. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegM Isl 40

    winners weight96-12-0

  5. S Donaghue, Doncaster

    winners pegB isl 13

    winners weight94-6-0

22nd July 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 21 pegs

  1. D Graham, Barnsley

    winners peg61

    winners weight140-1-0

    Dave Graham won his first Hallcroft Open with a decent net of carp caught shallow on the pole using pellets.

  2. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg57

    winners weight120-1-0

    Jamie Wilde took second place with a nice ton-plus net of carp caught shallow at 13m

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg65

    winners weight108-2-0

    Steve Clark caught using short pole with pellet and worm.

  4. S Drayton, Gainsborough

    winners peg69

    winners weight95-0-0

  5. J Langfield, Sheffield

    winners peg73

    winners weight89-4-0

21st July 2017 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 24 pegs

  1. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg66

    winners weight170-6-0

    Daz Newman stormed to victory this afternoon catching carp on a bomb over his long pole line. Daz using pellets, hemp and corn.

  2. H Barton, Leegem

    winners peg20

    winners weight113-4-0

    Experienced veteran Harry Barton showed some class anglers how to do it this afternoon. Harry took second place fishing short pole with big pellets.

  3. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg70

    winners weight111-2-0

    Stuart Gray settled for third place catching carp on pellet and corn at 12m on the pole.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg29

    winners weight103-6-0

  5. D Whiting, March

    winners peg49

    winners weight85-13-0

20th July 2017 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge Outer/Croft - 21 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegC 21

    winners weight122-6-0

    Rich Teigh caught shallow using 6mm pellets to catch carp and a few silvers for the win today.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners pegC24

    winners weight112-14-0

    Dave Whiting continued to catch well using worm and caster as he took second spot today with carp, tench and bream.

  3. G Hiley, woodhouse Angling

    winners pegC 14

    winners weight89-11-0

    Geoff Hiley used pole and meat at 10m to claim third place today.

  4. S Lewis, Hallcroft

    winners pegC 0

    winners weight71-5-0

  5. P Tatley, Ollerton

    winners pegB out 12

    winners weight70-12-0

17th July 2017 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool Outer - 15 pegs

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg43

    winners weight84-10-0

    Steve Taylor fished shallow on the pole at 13m using pellets to catch carp too 10lbs for the win.

  2. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg25

    winners weight79-15-0

    Paul Schoof took second place fishing the pole with paste to catch carp and some nice bream.

  3. D Whiting, March

    winners peg52

    winners weight61-6-0

    Dave Whiting had plenty of bites using worms and caster to claim third place.

  4. G Schoof, Wigan

    winners peg46

    winners weight47-14-0

16th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (38 Pegs).

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegIsland 36.

    winners weight154-2-0.

    Neil Vernon won this Sunday open with an impressive 154lb. Neil fished short pole with 8mm pellet for carp steady all throughout the match.

  2. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners pegOuter 107.

    winners weight152-12-0.

    Andy Sellars used similar tactics to the winner but fell just 2lb behind.

  3. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 33.

    winners weight125-12-0.

    Daz Newman fished bomb and meat on his pole line for carp to 15lb.

  4. S Donahue, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight122-12-0.

  5. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 39.

    winners weight111-4-0.

15th July 2017 Saturday Mega Maver Match This Qualifier

Moat/Bridge/Reed & Canal - 110 pegs

  1. S Rothery, Leeds.

    winners pegMoat Isl 32.

    winners weight140-12-0.

    Steve Rotherham was the qualifier for this Match this competition. Steve drew Moat Island and fished short pole with hard banded pellet for carp into double figures.

  2. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegMoat Isl 29.

    winners weight114-12-0.

    Ben Dales waited for the last hour to catch carp in the margins. Ben fished dead red maggot over groundbait.

  3. B Fisk, Angling Times.

    winners pegBridge Isl 1.

    winners weight109-2-0.

    Ben Fisk fished shallow pellet at 13m for his 3rd place finish.

  4. R Laycock, Hallcroft.

    winners pegCanal 20.

    winners weight106-2-0.

  5. A Richards, Browning.

    winners pegReed 28.

    winners weight99-14-0.

14th July 2017 Friday PM open match

Moat Pool Outer - 26 pegs

  1. D Newman, Leegem

    winners peg81

    winners weight123-14-0

    Daz Newman surprised the field today by winning from what has been a poor area of late. Daz caught on the bomb with corn over his 14m pole line.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg29

    winners weight106-5-0

    Rich Teigh continued his good recent run with second place. Rich caught again using hard pellets shallow on the pole.

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg64

    winners weight87-6-0

    Keith Crummey took third place fishing a t-bag down the middle of Moat.

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg99

    winners weight79-9-0

  5. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners peg11

    winners weight67-14-0

13th July 2017 Thursday Veterans Summer League

Moat Pool - 40 pegs

  1. R Butterfield, Worksop

    winners pegOut 107

    winners weight76-15-0

    Moat fished tough today, with weights well down on expected. Roy Butterfield finished the winner catching carp using pellet and corn on the pole.

  2. D Smith, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 10

    winners weight66-9-0

    Darren Smith took second spot with the help of some decent carp caught from the margins in the last hour.

  3. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegOut 103

    winners weight51-10-0

    Dick Clegg fished the pole at 6m using banded 6mm pellets for third place.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 89

    winners weight45-14-0

  5. D Whiting, March

    winners pegOut 40

    winners weight45-12-0

10th July 2017 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer/Croft - 20 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegB out 25

    winners weight176-13-0

    Rich Teigh fished shallow on the pole at 12m using 6mm pellets to catch carp too 10lbs in his winning net.

  2. A Tait, New Packet

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight112-0-0

    Alan Tait caught carp and tench using pellets and corn on the pole both long and to the margins.

  3. M Cordall, Tuxford

    winners pegB out 35

    winners weight98-5-0

    Mark Cordall fished the pole at 12m and caught carp using 6mm pellets on the deck.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegB out 52

    winners weight80-14-0

  5. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight64-12-0

9th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (40 Pegs).

  1. L Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight148-11-0.

    Lee Payling won this well attended Sunday open with 148lb. Lee fished 6 and 8mm banded pellet for 20 carp and a few skimmers.

  2. N a Stones, Barnsley.

    winners pegIsland 73.

    winners weight120-12-0.

    Neil Stones fished long pole shallow and on the deck for carp to 10lb. .

  3. R Drage, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 2.

    winners weight104-5-0.

    Richard Drage fished shallow and to the reeds with pellet for his 3rd place.

  4. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegOuter 106.

    winners weight104-3-0.

  5. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 58.

    winners weight88-14-0.

8th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Outer. (24 Pegs).

  1. I Thompson, Barnsley.

    winners peg10.

    winners weight104-0-0.

    Ian Thompson fished long pole with hard pellet on the deck for 15 carp to 10lb.

  2. D Smith, Sheffield.

    winners peg49.

    winners weight79-12-0.

    Darren Smith alternated pellet and corn on short and long pole for his 79lb.

  3. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners peg80.

    winners weight62-2-0.

    Daz Oldham fished meat and pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. D Whiting, March.

    winners peg45.

    winners weight59-9-0.

  5. D Graham, Sheffield.

    winners peg18.

    winners weight58-14-0.

7th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon open.

Moat (23 Pegs).

  1. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners pegOuter 56.

    winners weight121-2-0.

    Daz Oldham drew fancied end peg 56 and made no mistake with 121lb. Alternating meat and pellet on pole Daz caught carp and skimmers steadily all match.

  2. P School, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 11.

    winners weight108-2-0.

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp on pole for his 2nd place finish.

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegIsland 50.

    winners weight100-1-0.

    Righ Teigh fished 6mm hard pellet shallow for his ton catch.

  4. N Hirst, Ackworth AC.

    winners pegIsland 43.

    winners weight81-13-0.

  5. J Wilde, Colmic.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight74-14-0.

6th July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets.

Moat Outer (32 Pegs).

  1. D Whiting, March.

    winners peg14.

    winners weight95-0-0.

    Dave Whiting won this Vets match with 95lb. Dave fished long pole with work over caster and hemp for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  2. A Tait, Hallcroft.

    winners peg41.

    winners weight84-10-0.

    Alan Tait fished hard 6mm pellet on long pole for his mainly carp net.

  3. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners peg44.

    winners weight81-14-0.

    Andy Sellars alternated bomb and waggled with pellet for carp into double figures.

  4. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners peg6.

    winners weight70-13-0.

  5. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners peg110.

    winners weight67-13-0.

3rd July 2017 Monday Veterans costcutter

Bridge Outer/Croft - 20 pegs

  1. M Quilter, Mansfield

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight173-3-0

    Martin Quilter had a terrific days fishing using short pole and maggot tactics. Martin netted over 40lbs of silvers plus carp to win with his first Hallcroft ton plus.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners pegB Out 24

    winners weight104-15-0

    Dave Whiting also had a memorable match catching over 65lbs of bream in his second place net using long pole and worms.

  3. A Tait, New Packet

    winners pegC 7

    winners weight102-2-0

    Alan Tait took third place with a net of carp caught shallow on the pole.

  4. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners pegC 22

    winners weight77-10-0

  5. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners pegC 5

    winners weight76-4-0

2nd July 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (45 Pegs).

  1. J Thomas, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight176-10-0.

    Jason Thomas won this well attended Sunday match with an impressive 176lb. starting short with hard 6mm pellet and later switching to long pole shallow Jason caught carp to 10lb.

  2. L Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegOuter 74.

    winners weight132-10-0.

    Lee Payling also used short pellet to good effect catching 17 carp to 12lb.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 8.

    winners weight100-2-0.

    Steve Clark fished worms and pellets for a mixed net of carp and skimmers and 3rd place.

  4. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 23.

    winners weight100-2-0.

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegOuter 59.

    winners weight90-4-0.

1st July 2017 Saturday Open Match

Bridge Pool - 31 pegs

  1. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegOut 44

    winners weight70-9-0

    A tough but close match today on Bridge saw Jamie Wilde edge the day. With the fish not really on script, Jamie caught odd carp thoughout the match shallow on pellets.

  2. G Leversidge, Drennan Barnsley

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight69-10-0

    Gavin Leversidge fished very similar tactics and also caught carp on the pole to take second place.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight64-15-0

    Dave Dare took third place with carp and slivers caught at 6m using pellets.

  4. C Veasey, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 42

    winners weight62-11-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegOut 32

    winners weight61-12-0

30th June 2017 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 23 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg30

    winners weight127-6-0

    Rich Teigh continued his good recent form with another win today. Rich caught carp shallow using 6mm pellets.

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg66

    winners weight113-4-0

    Stuart Gray took second place with a nice net of carp too 10lbs on pole and corn.

  3. A Tait, New Packet

    winners peg42

    winners weight106-3-0

    Alan Tait fished the pole at 11m using meat and pellets to take third place.

  4. M Parsons, New Packet

    winners peg39

    winners weight95-11-0

  5. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg23

    winners weight87-11-0

29th June 2017 Thursday Veterans Summer League Open.

Moat Pool - 37 pegs

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegOut 47

    winners weight112-7-0

    Arnie Payling was the clear winner with a great net of carp all caught on the pole at 10m using pellets.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegIsl 5

    winners weight86-4-0

    Rich Teigh took second spot catching carp shallow and then some late on from his margins using pellet and corn.

  3. P Tatley, Ollerton

    winners pegOut 11

    winners weight65-3-0

    Pete Tatley caught carp and the odd bream on the pole using luncheon meat for third place.

  4. A Sellars, R&R Tackle

    winners pegIsl 13

    winners weight63-10-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 29

    winners weight57-11-0

26th June 2017 Monday Veterans Match

Bridge Outer/Croft - 24 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegB out 9

    winners weight99-15-0

    Rich Teigh was today's winner falling just 1 ounce shy of the ton mark. Rich caught carp shallow on the pole at 12m.

  2. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegC 21

    winners weight77-2-0

    Mick Hall edged the close second place with a nice mixed net caught on pole and meat.

  3. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight75-4-0

    Dave Speight took third place with a net of carp and tench caught on pole and corn.

  4. A Tait, New Packet

    winners pegB out 48

    winners weight71-15-0

  5. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegC 6

    winners weight70-13-0