Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (7-2015)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

26th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (31 Pegs)

  1. J Powell, Parkgate Angling

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight130-6-0

    John Powell made it 2 Sundays in a row with this 130lb victory. John caught majority of his carp catch on maggots down the margins

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 33

    winners weight128-14-0

    Andy Oldham fished meat long on the deck for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 19

    winners weight122-5-0

    Arthur fished meat and pellet short for carp to 12lb

  4. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 29

    winners weight104-4-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 37

    winners weight101-12-0

25th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (19 pegs)

  1. S Cameron, Garbolino

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight133-13-0

    Sean Cameron won this saturday open from moat island 17. Sean fished short meat and meat shallow for carp and skimmers and 133lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 66

    winners weight118-10-0

    Steve Clark also used meat to good effect catching carp at 10m for 2nd place

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOuter 75

    winners weight94-14-0

    Gordon Gibson fished pellets and catmeat down the margin for carp well into double figures

  4. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 22

    winners weight76-12-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barsley Blacks

    winners pegIsland 27

    winners weight64-12-0

24th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Outer (28 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg57

    winners weight146-6-0

    Paul Elliott continued his good form with 146lb. Drawn end peg 57 Paul fed hemp and corn with worm over the top for carp into double figures

  2. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners peg91

    winners weight125-10-0

    Tony Butt fished catmeat over pellet short and down the margin for carp to 10lb

  3. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg25

    winners weight100-2-0

    Jamie Wilde fished shallow with pellet and corn down the margin for 3rd place

  4. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners peg9

    winners weight87-7-0

  5. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners peg70

    winners weight82-2-0

23rd July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat Outer (32 Pegs)

  1. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg47

    winners weight69-11-0

    Tony Brown continued his good form with this latest win from moat outer 47. Tony fished bomb with pellet cone and pva bags for carp to 10lb

  2. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners peg50

    winners weight66-5-0

    Andy Sellars fished feeder with maggots for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg44

    winners weight59-12-0

    Dave Farr fished corn and Pellet short for 5 carp and 20lb of skimmers

  4. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners peg38

    winners weight52-13-0

  5. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg67

    winners weight50-10-0

20th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (17 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight142-14-0

    Lee Hewison won this Vets open from bridge Island 9 with 142lb. Lee fished shallow pellet and paste over the top for 21 carp

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 6

    winners weight83-11-0

    There was a tie for 2nd place between Paul Schoof and Roger Holmes. Both fished paste and pellet for carp to 9lb

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 19

    winners weight83-11-0

  4. N wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 18

    winners weight55-2-0

  5. D sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight46-13-0

19th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge/Moat Outer (47 Pegs)

  1. J Powell, Parkgate Angling

    winners pegMoat 86

    winners weight157-0-0

    John Powell drew unfancied peg 86 on moat outer and found some large carp feeding in the margins. John fished worm and corn down the edge over micros and groundbait

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegBridge Isl 19

    winners weight149-0-0

    Paul Elliott fished big worm over a bed of hemp and pellets for carp well into double figures

  3. G Gibson, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Out 5

    winners weight117-10-0

    Gordon Gibson fished paste and corn down the edge for 21 carp

  4. A Sellar, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegMoat Out 22

    winners weight109-12-0

  5. N Stones, Barnsley

    winners pegMoat Outer 51

    winners weight84-4-0

18th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat Island (17 Pegs)

  1. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners peg15

    winners weight134-13-0

    Ian Jowell won this saturday open from moat island 15. Ian fished meat and pellet on the deck and shallow for carp to 10lb

  2. A Sellars, Bankside

    winners peg44

    winners weight97-11-0

    Andy Sellars fished shallow with waggler and meat for 14 carp and 2nd place

  3. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg24

    winners weight96-0-0

    Dave Farr fished short with corn for carp to 20lb

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg37

    winners weight82-14-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners peg28

    winners weight65-4-0

17th July 2015 Friday PM Open match

Moat Pool - 21 Pegs

  1. S Butler, Maltby

    winners pegOut 57

    winners weight129-14-0

    Steve Butler won this friday afternoon match from end peg 57 on moat outer. Steve fished feeder with micros and hair rigged corn for carp to 9lb

  2. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight121-2-0

    Dave Dare came second from moat island 47. Dave fished maggots and worms short and down the edge for carp and skimmers

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight100-2-0

    Steve Clark fished meat on long pole for carp and skimmers and 100lb

  4. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners pegIsl 43

    winners weight87-0-0

  5. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 53

    winners weight85-10-0

16th July 2015 Veterans Thursday Match

Bridge Outer/Croft - 27 pegs

  1. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegB 58

    winners weight72-10-0

    Not huge weights today, but plenty of fish were caught from all areas, which made for a tight match. Tony Brown fished corn and pellet on the pole at 10m over 4mm feed pellets to catch carp and skimmers.

  2. S Richards, Mansfield Woodhouse

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight66-9-0

    Steve Richards edged second place with a nice mixed net of tench and skimmers caught on pole with casters.

  3. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegB 5

    winners weight66-4-0

    Dick Clegg took third place fishing short pole and margins with meat and corn over groundbait.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegB 20

    winners weight64-1-0

  5. N Wood, Leegem

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight57-2-0

14th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (16 Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg20

    winners weight176-15-0

    Jamie Mason won this afternoon match from peg 20. He alternated pellet shallow and paste over the top for 24 carp to 10lb

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg45

    winners weight134-0-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 12m for 2nd place and 134lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg38

    winners weight108-10-0

    Dave Whiting fished worms over maggots and groundbait at 11m for carp to 12lb

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg16

    winners weight92-14-0

  5. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners peg58

    winners weight86-12-0

13th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg53

    winners weight89-13-0

    Dave Farr continued his good form with this win from moat outer 53. Dave fished long pole shallow at 13m for carp to 10lb

  2. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg13

    winners weight76-15-0

    Reg Turner fished meat shallow at 13m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg20

    winners weight71-7-0

    Paul fished paste over pellet at 12m for carp to double figures

  4. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners peg43

    winners weight67-12-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg50

    winners weight50-2-0

12th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (41 Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegOuter 71

    winners weight180-12-0

    Windward end of moat pool was the place to draw in this latest sunday match on moat pool. Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for carp to 11lb

  2. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 61

    winners weight106-10-0

    Jason Skipper alternated pellet and corn at 6m and down the edge for carp well into tdouble figures

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 80

    winners weight86-0-0

    Pete Miles fished meat short and long for a mixed net of carp and skimmer bream

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight82-12-0

  5. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight70-11-0

11th July 2015 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island - 18 pegs

  1. P Dawson, Jack-in-the-box

    winners peg40

    winners weight139-7-0

    Pete Dawson fished luncheon meat on the pole, shallow at 10m and then down the margins to catch his first Hallcroft Ton plus net and the victory today.

  2. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners peg73

    winners weight110-0-0

    Ben Holmes took second place with another ton plus net. Ben caught 18 carp and the odd skimmer fishing shallow.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg33

    winners weight72-14-0

    Gordon Gibson took third place today with some decent carp taken from his margins using corn and catmeat.

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg62

    winners weight68-15-0

  5. C Greenside,

    winners peg37

    winners weight60-10-0

10th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat ( Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight115-3-0

    Jamie Masson won this friday match from end peg island 2 on moat. Jamie fished shallow and paste at 13m for 16 carp to 8lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight80-10-0

    Steve Clark fished shallow meat at 13m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. M Boothby, Retford

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight66-9-0

    Martin Boothby caught carp down the margin on corn and pellet

  4. L Richmond, Bircotes

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight65-4-0

  5. S Barraclough, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight63-2-0

9th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat Outer (32 Pegs)

  1. T BROWN, Leegem

    winners peg57

    winners weight78-15-0

    Tony Brown won this lower weight affair on koat outer with 78lb. Tony fished shallow with waggler and pole with pellet and meat for carp to 8lb

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg6

    winners weight65-10-0

    Dave Whiting came second from outer 6. Dave fished worms and corn on feeder for 12 carp to 6lb

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg82

    winners weight50-14-0

    Roger Holmes fished shallow with banded 6mm for 3rd place

  4. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners peg25

    winners weight49-15-0

  5. G Schoof, Wigan

    winners peg31

    winners weight39-13-0

7th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (17 Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg52

    winners weight100-14-0

    The weights were lower than of late for this afternoon match on moat pool. Jamie Masson fished paste at 13m over hemp and pellet for 14 carp to 10lb

  2. S Butler, Maltby

    winners peg40

    winners weight91-13-0

    Steve Butler fished pellet feeder with hair rigged corn for 91lb and 2nd place

  3. C Owen, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg37

    winners weight89-12-0

    Craig Owen fished pellet and paste for his 3rd place finish

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg33

    winners weight66-10-0

  5. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners peg25

    winners weight63-10-0

6th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge Outer/Croft (19 Pegs)

  1. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Out 5

    winners weight115-3-0

    Dave Farr continued his good form with this win from bridge outer 5. Dave fished maggot and pellet shallow at 13m for carp to 12lb

  2. C Line, Reftord

    winners pegBridge Outer 48

    winners weight114-2-0

    Chris Line fished waggler shallow with banded pellet for 2nd place and 114lb

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegBridge Outer 53

    winners weight81-4-0

    Roger Holmes fished banded 6mm pellet on long pole for carp to 9lb

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight80-6-0

  5. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegCroft 13

    winners weight73-6-0

5th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat/Reed (51 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegMoat Isl 73

    winners weight240-5-0

    This was a nother 50 plus turnout for this sunday match on reed and moat, and the fishing didnt disappoint. Andy Sellars led the way with a whopping 240lb. Andy fished shallow waggler with meat for 30 carp to 12lb

  2. J Wilde, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegMoat Outer 100

    winners weight211-9-0

    Jamie Wilde continued his good form with anothe double ton. Jamie alternated pole shallow and waggler for carp into double figures

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegMoat Island 2

    winners weight198-0-0

    Andy Oldham fished pellet shallow at 14m for his carp net and 3rd place

  4. N Stones, Barnsley

    winners pegReed 12

    winners weight125-0-0

  5. N Speed, Shimano Crew

    winners pegMoat Outer 79

    winners weight103-0-0

4th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (18 Pegs)

  1. J Wilde, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg64

    winners weight203-0-0

    Jamie Wilde broke the double ton in this saturday open on moat island from peg 64. Jamie fished meat and pellet shallow at 14m for carp well into double figures

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg56

    winners weight185-13-0

    Andy Oldham wasnt far behind with 185lb. Andy also used shallow tactics to good effect catching a foot deep with meat

  3. P Richardson, Lincoln Wisby

    winners peg73

    winners weight89-14-0

    Paul fishe shallow and corn down the edge for his 3rd place finish

  4. G Mumby, Retford

    winners peg6

    winners weight83-10-0

  5. S Holmes, Hallcroft

    winners peg22

    winners weight76-1-0

3rd July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (24 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight139-11-0

    With the fish still in a funny mood windward end of moat pool was the place to be. Lee Hewison drew end peg 6 and made no mistake catching carp shallow most of the match on pellet

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight123-0-0

    Arthur Berisford also used shallow tactics to good effect but opted for meat at 13m for carp to 11lb

  3. L Richmond, Bircotes

    winners pegIsland 7

    winners weight115-5-0

    Les Richmond fished shallow and into the margins with corn and pellet for 18 carp

  4. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight80-4-0

  5. A Richards, Browning

    winners pegIsland 63

    winners weight71-4-0

2nd July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer/Croft

  1. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegCroft 7

    winners weight161-6-0

    Despite the carp looking ready for spawning there were still 4 weights breaking the ton in this vets open. Andy Sellars fished waggler with meat shallow for 22 carp and a few skimmers

  2. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge 18

    winners weight123-6-0

    Dave Farr opted for pole shallow at 12m with maggots and pellet for carp well into double figures

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegBridge 47

    winners weight114-5-0

    Roger Holmes fished shllow with banded 6mm pellet for his 100lb catch and 3rd place

  4. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight103-14-0

  5. D Clegg, DJK

    winners pegCroft 20

    winners weight80-12-0

29th June 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Reed/Croft (20 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegReed 28

    winners weight161-15-0

    Reed pool continues to throw up some good weights. Lee Hewison came out clear winner with 161lb. He fished shallow with pellet and meat at 13m for carp to 6lb

  2. A Tait, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight82-3-0

    Alan Tait also used shallow tactics fishing shallow at 13m from peg 5 on croft for 82lb

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight82-2-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp for carp, tench and bream

  4. T Sears, Hallcroft

    winners pegReed 16

    winners weight69-11-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight59-11-0