Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (6-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

25th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Croft/Reed (25 pegs).

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight142-2-0.

    Neil Vernon fished shallow waggler with banded 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 24.

    winners weight137-3-0.

    Lee Hewison fished shallow 6mm pellet for 30 carp to 7lb.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight122-12-0.

    Steve Clark fished bomb and pellet and down the edge with corn and pellet for carp tench and skimmers.

  4. N Stones, Barnsley.

    winners pegReed 33.

    winners weight102-12-0.

  5. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegCroft 23.

    winners weight96-14-0.

24th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Bridge/ Moat Islands. (26 Pegs).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegBridge 19.

    winners weight125-8-0.

    Andy Whitehouse fished long pole pinging 6mm pellets at 13m for carp and a few skimmers.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegBridge 13.

    winners weight118-11-0.

    Rich Teigh fell just 1 fish short with 118lb. Rich fished short pole with 8mm pellet.

  3. G Leversidge, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegBridge 4.

    winners weight91-10-0.

    Gavin fished shallow pellet and down the edge with maggots for 3rd place.

  4. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners pegMoat 41.

    winners weight81-7-0.

  5. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegMoat 14.

    winners weight79-12-0.

23rd June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon Open.

Moat (23 Pegs).

  1. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegOuter 48.

    winners weight84-15-0.

    Dave Dare had to alternate bomb and pellet short pole and down the margins to keep carp coming, ending with 14 to 9lb.

  2. N Hirst, Ackworth AC.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight77-11-0.

    Neil Hirst fished mainly in the margins with 8mm over micros.

  3. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight68-15-0.

    Dave Whiting fished feeder with corn, pellet and bandums for carp to 8lb.

  4. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 52.

    winners weight56-13-0.

  5. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight56-11-0.

22nd June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets.

Bridge and Reed (35 Pegs).

  1. S G Cook, Retford.

    winners pegBridge Outer 26.

    winners weight124-6-0.

    Stephen Cook fished hair rigged corn on bomb over his pole line for carp well into double figures.

  2. R Turner, Retford.

    winners pegReed 14.

    winners weight102-6-0.

    Reg Turner fished shallow pellet at 14m for carp to 6lb and 102lb total.

  3. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners pegReed 19.

    winners weight89-12-0.

    Pete Tatley fished hard 6mm pellet at 12m for carp to 7lb.

  4. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegReed 22.

    winners weight88-0-0.

  5. A Payling, Peg One Angling.

    winners pegReed 28.

    winners weight84-1-0.

19th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets.

Bridge Outer/ Croft. (18 Pegs).

  1. A Tait, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 12.

    winners weight117-14-0.

    With the top 5 all breaking the ton this was a cracking match. Alan Tait fished shallow pellet at 13m for carp to 10lb.

  2. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegBridge 6.

    winners weight115-13-0.

    Steve Taylor also used shallow tactics to good effect catching 18 carp to 8lb.

  3. K Pacey, Gainsborough.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight113-12-0.

    Ken Pacey alternated 8mm pellet on bomb and long pole on the deck for carp and tench.

  4. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegBridge 45.

    winners weight109-14-0.

  5. J Tollerfield, Barnsley.

    winners pegCroft 21.

    winners weight105-5-0.

18th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat (32 Pegs).

  1. M Brownell, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight355-5-0.

    Mick Brownell drew fancied peg 6 on Moat Outer and found loads of carp shallow. Alternating sobbing and pellet shallow mick caught 50 carp.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight242-2-0.

    Rich Teigh also used up in the water tactics, catching mainly on 6mm hard banded pellet.

  3. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 11.

    winners weight177-12-0.

    Steve Taylor also fished pellet shallow for his 177lb.

  4. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegIsland 73.

    winners weight109-9-0.

  5. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 62.

    winners weight89-15-0.

17th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (23 Pegs).

  1. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners pegOuter 67.

    winners weight152-2-0.

    The fish followed the wind in this latest match on moat pool. Daz Oldham fished shallow pellet at 13m for carp to 10lb.

  2. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 72.

    winners weight144-12-0.

    Paul Elliott fished similar tactics to the winner to fall just 1 fish behind and 144lb.

  3. L Wheelhouse, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 63.

    winners weight88-6-0.

    Lee fished short pole with corn and pellet for 3rd place.

  4. I Taylor, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 45.

    winners weight82-10-0.

  5. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 85.

    winners weight78-1-0.

16th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon open.

Moat Outer (21 Pegs).

  1. J Oldfield, Sheffield.

    winners peg79.

    winners weight129-1-0.

    John Oldfield won this Friday afternoon match with 129lb. John fished 8mm pellet short and down the margins for carp well into double figures.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners peg40.

    winners weight128-11-0.

    Lee Hewison fell just ounces behind with 128lb. Lee fished shallow with 6mm pellet for his weight.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg53.

    winners weight114-6-0.

    Dave Dare fished bomb and pellet to the middle for 3rd place.

  4. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners peg30.

    winners weight85-15-0.

  5. C Owen, Rotherham.

    winners peg65.

    winners weight85-14-0.

15th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat Outer (31pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners peg71.

    winners weight117-2-0.

    Rich Teigh continued his good form with this latest win from outer 71. Rich fished 6mm banded pellet short for carp to 9lb.

  2. D Smith, Sheffield.

    winners peg5.

    winners weight81-5-0.

    Darren Smith had to wait until last hours to catch carp in the margins and 81lb. Darren fished corn over pellet.

  3. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners peg32.

    winners weight78-8-0.

    Lee Hewison fished shallow pellet on long pole for his 78lb.

  4. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners peg46.

    winners weight58-13-0.

  5. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners peg43.

    winners weight57-3-0.

12th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge Outer/ Croft (17 Pegs).

  1. G Lavender, Miracle baits.

    winners pegCroft 9.

    winners weight133-13-0.

    Croft pool continues to produce some good weights and this Vets match was no different. Graham Lavender fished pellet and corn on short pole for a mixed net of car, skimmers and tench.

  2. K Pacey, Gainsborough.

    winners pegCroft 19.

    winners weight100-5-0.

    Ken Pacey alternated 8mm pellet and paste on the pole for 20 carp to 8lb.

  3. P Hague, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 48.

    winners weight86-3-0.

    Paul was best on Bridge with 86lb of carp caught mainly on pellets.

  4. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight79-10-0.

  5. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners pegBridge 43.

    winners weight76-14-0.

11th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcrof open.

Moat/ Bridge Island (48Pegs).

  1. A Chipchase, Barnsley.

    winners pegBr Isl. 15.

    winners weight132-1-0.

    This was a cracking matc for this well attended Sunday open with 10 weigts over the ton. Andy chipchase fished short pole with 8mm for 20 carp.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegBr Isl 23.

    winners weight129-12-0.

    Andy Whitehouse fished long pole with 6mm pellet shallow and on the deck for 129lb.

  3. L Hewison, Hallcroft.

    winners pegMoat Outer 81.

    winners weight123-2-0.

    Lee fished pellet and corn down the margins for his 3rd place.

  4. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegMoat Isl 2.

    winners weight117-10-0.

  5. S Clegg, Maver.

    winners pegBr Isl 13.

    winners weight116-0-0.

10th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (25 Pegs).

  1. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners pegIsland. 16.

    winners weight114-12-0.

    Daz Oldham won this Saturday open from fancied area on moat island. daz fished pellet at 13m for carp to 8lb.

  2. D Smith, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 97.

    winners weight108-12-0.

    Darren Smith waited for last 2hours to make most of margins. Catching carp on corn over micros.

  3. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 68.

    winners weight99-14-0.

    Gordon Gibson fished 8mm pellet short for his near 100lb weight.

  4. J Wilde, Colmic.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight72-14-0.

  5. H Wood, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 29.

    winners weight58-12-0.

9th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon.

Moat Island (23 Pegs).

  1. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners peg35.

    winners weight90-2-0.

    Daz Oldham won this low weight affair with 90lb. waiting until last hour Daz caught carp on hard 6mm pellet at 13m.

  2. A Sellars, R and R Sports.

    winners peg58.

    winners weight59-15-0.

    Andy Sellars fished bomb and waggler for 10 carp.

  3. N Hirst, Ackworth AC.

    winners peg55.

    winners weight50-1-0.

    Neil Hirst fished hard pellet at 11m for his 3rd place finish.

  4. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg67.

    winners weight48-12-0.

  5. D Whiting, March.

    winners peg47.

    winners weight48-12-0.

8th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft. (35 Pegs).

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegBr Outer 51.

    winners weight118-0-0.

    This was a good match for the Veterans on bridge and Croft with 4 weights over the ton. Paul Schoof alternated hard 8mm pellet and paste at 13m for carp to 8lb.

  2. S G Cook, Packet Inn.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight111-7-0.

    Stephen Cook fished banded 8mm pellet on the bomb to the marginal reeds for 25 carp to 10lb.

  3. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners pegBr Outer 5.

    winners weight100-15-0.

    Daz Oldham fished hard pellet on the deck for carp to 7lb.

  4. A Tait, Retford.

    winners pegBr Island 8.

    winners weight100-3-0.

  5. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegCroft 5.

    winners weight81-0-0.

5th June 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs).

  1. G Lavender, Lincoln.

    winners peg16.

    winners weight80-15-0.

    Graham Lavender won this Monday Veterans from peg 16. Graham fished pellet and corn at 13m and down the edge for carp into double figures.

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield.

    winners peg39.

    winners weight70-8-0.

    Male Fellows fished pellet and corn on short pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  3. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners peg19.

    winners weight70-6-0.

    Paul Fisher fished short pole and margins for carp and skimmers.

  4. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners peg5.

    winners weight59-7-0.

  5. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners peg42.

    winners weight55-13-0.

4th June 2017 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 37 pegs

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 30

    winners weight114-1-0

    Lee Hewison made it a double weekend with victory again today. Lee caught on the pole at 11m using 6mm pellets.

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 68

    winners weight100-6-0

    Paul Elliott took second place with just over the ton mark. Paul caught on bomb and 8mm pellet.

  3. Andy Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegOut 89

    winners weight99-3-0

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good run with third place. Andy caught shallow on pole and pellet.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 23

    winners weight93-7-0

  5. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 96

    winners weight88-0-0

  6. C Wharton, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight87-9-0

3rd June 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool - 28 pegs

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegOut 75

    winners weight131-6-0

    Lee Hewison was the clear winner, fishing long pole shallow and on the deck with 6mm pellets.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsl 38

    winners weight103-10-0

    Daz Oldham took second spot today using shallow pole tactics at 11m.

  3. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners pegOut 103

    winners weight94-12-0

    Andy Cordall sneaked into to third spot with some decent carp caught on pole and pellet.

  4. A Sellars, R&R Tackle

    winners pegOut 75

    winners weight94-9-0

  5. D Smith, Doncaster

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight90-11-0

  6. G Cresswell, Tuxford

    winners pegOut 108

    winners weight89-14-0

2nd June 2017 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool Outer - 28 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg74

    winners weight141-9-0

    Rich Teigh continued his good recent form with a nice ton plus net of carp. Rich caught on the pole shallow at 12m.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg92

    winners weight106-12-0

    Steve Clark took second place with carp caught from his margins and short pole line using 6mm pellets.

  3. A Sellars, R&R Tackle

    winners peg44

    winners weight94-0-0

    Andy Sellars edged the close third place with carp caught on the waggled shallow in the middle of the lake.

  4. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners peg47

    winners weight92-3-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg51

    winners weight92-1-0

1st June 2017 Thursday Veterans Summer League

Moat Pool Outer - 31 pegs

  1. R Butterfield, Worksop

    winners peg91

    winners weight91-10-0

    Roy Butterfield fished paste on his pole at 7m to catch carp and a few bream for the win today.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners peg112

    winners weight76-13-0

    Dave Whiting edged the close second place with some decent carp caught from the margins on worms.

  3. S G Cook, New Packet Inn

    winners peg98

    winners weight74-7-0

    Stephen Cook finished third with a net of carp caught on long pole and pellets.

  4. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg6

    winners weight69-0-0

  5. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg9

    winners weight56-4-0

29th May 2017 Bank Holiday Festival

Moat Pool - 34 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 7

    winners weight222-9-0

    Steve Clark stormed to victory today with a magnificent 2 ton plus net of carp. Steve had to settle for second overall in the 2 day festival though, falling just a few pounds behind Andy Whitehouse the overall winner.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegOut 50

    winners weight152-1-0

    Andy Whitehouse ok second place today with another great net of shallow caught carp on pellets. Andy win the 2 day event with a total weight of 297lbs.

  3. S Conry, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight143-0-0

    Steve Conry fished corn and pellet to his margins for third place today.

  4. L Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 68

    winners weight102-7-0

  5. K Talbot, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight102-5-0