Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (6-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

26th July 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (41 Pegs)

  1. N Stones, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight216-10-0

    Neil Stones broke the double ton from peg 43 on moat island. Neil fished 8mm pellet shallow and on the deck for 29 carp to 12lb

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsland 11

    winners weight170-10-0

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good form with 170lb 2nd place. Andy also used pellet shallow to good effect for 24 carp

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight123-11-0

    Daz Oldham fished pellet up and down for carp to 12lb

  4. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 38

    winners weight121-14-0

  5. M Brownell, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight109-3-0

25th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (10 Pegs)

  1. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg33

    winners weight148-11-0

    Gordon Gibson alternated pellet shallow and catmeat down the edge for carp into double figures

  2. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners peg63

    winners weight74-14-0

    Neil Hirst fished 8mm banded pellet on the deck for carp to 9lb

  3. L Marshall, Barnsley

    winners peg16

    winners weight66-13-0

    Les fished shallow and down the edge for his 3rd place weight

  4. D Anabel, Hallcroft

    winners peg5

    winners weight63-6-0

  5. K Baker, Hallcroft

    winners peg21

    winners weight49-0-0

24th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight201-8-0

    Man in form Andy Whitehouse blitzed this friday field with 201lb. Fishing long pole shallow with 6mm pellet Andy caught carp steadily all match

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight81-8-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp for carp to 10lb

  3. A Cordall, Retford

    winners pegOuter 55

    winners weight76-13-0

    Andy Cordall fished pellet and meat shallow for carp and skimmers

  4. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight71-4-0

  5. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight64-12-0

23rd June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/ Croft (30 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegBr Out 37

    winners weight219-3-0

    With plenty of fish on the top shallow tactics were order of the day. Andy Sellars fished shallow with waggler and meat for carp to10lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight97-6-0

    Pete Bagshaw won croft pool from peg 25 with 97lb. Pete fished meat and pellet short for 50lb of skimmers and tench and a few carp

  3. R Toulson, Notts

    winners pegBr Isl 16

    winners weight70-15-0

    Roy Toulson fished mainly pellet for his carp catch

  4. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners pegBr Out 5

    winners weight64-12-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight57-11-0

21st June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (15 Pegs)

  1. S Bargh, Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight147-11-0

    Sean Bargh fished paste over hemp and corn at 13m for 25 carp to 9lb

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg12

    winners weight119-6-0

    Paul Schoof fished pva bag with pellets and paste on pole for carp to 10lb

  3. J Smalley, Decoy Lakes

    winners peg57

    winners weight118-12-0

    John Smalley fished pellet shallow for his 100lb plus weight

  4. S Barraclough, Browning

    winners peg17

    winners weight111-5-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg68

    winners weight97-14-0

20th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (18 Pegs)

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg23

    winners weight95-2-0

    Steve Taylor fished shallow 6mm pellet long from peg 23 to win with 95lb of carp to 10lb

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg20

    winners weight88-14-0

    Rich Teigh also opted for shallow tactics catching 15 carp to 8lb

  3. I Temple, Hallcroft

    winners peg46

    winners weight66-5-0

    Ian Temple fished pellet and meat at 11m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners peg8

    winners weight56-8-0

  5. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners peg52

    winners weight42-10-0

19th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 63

    winners weight186-2-0

    Neil Vernon continued his good form with this win from moat island 63. Neil fished waggler shallow with 8mm pellet for 25 carp

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 103

    winners weight116-12-0

    Steve Twigg fished corn and pellet in the margins for his 15 carp upto 12lb

  3. C Owen, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 93

    winners weight112-6-0

    Craig Owen fished long pole shallow with pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight112-0-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegOuter 89

    winners weight109-9-0

18th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (15 Pegs)

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg68

    winners weight148-12-0

    Steve Taylor won this latest saturday open from moat island 68. Steve fished shallow with banded 6mm pellet for 22 carp to 8lb

  2. G Wilde, Fishing Republic Barnsley

    winners peg41

    winners weight129-12-0

    Geoff Wilde fished corn, pellet and groundbait down the edge for carp to 12lb

  3. A Whitehouse, Sciunthorpe

    winners peg7

    winners weight126-4-0

    Andy Whitehouse also used shallow tactics catching carp at 14m

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg2

    winners weight94-9-0

  5. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners peg62

    winners weight89-13-0

17th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Bridge (21 Pegs)

  1. S Barraclough, Browning

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight116-14-0

    Steve Barraclough fished shallow with meat and down the edge with groundbait and maggots for 16 carp to 8lb

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsland 4

    winners weight113-10-0

    Andy Whitehouse fished shallow with banded 6mm pellet for 14 carp and a few skimmers

  3. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners pegOuter 10

    winners weight98-15-0

    Andy Cordall also used shallow tactics to good effect for his 3rd place finish

  4. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight81-8-0

  5. A Sellars, Rand R Sports

    winners pegIsland 1

    winners weight79-8-0

16th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (30 Pegs)

  1. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg53

    winners weight145-13-0

    Reg Turner came out clear winner in this Vets match from outer 53. Reg fished meat and pellet shallow for a steady run of carp to 10lb

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg22

    winners weight95-4-0

    Paul Schoof fished pva bag with 6 and 8mm pellet for 16 carp into double figures

  3. A Sellars, R adn R Sports

    winners peg106

    winners weight93-4-0

    Andy Sellars fished shallow with waggler and pellet for carp to 10lb

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg15

    winners weight75-15-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts

    winners peg85

    winners weight62-6-0

14th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (17 Pegs)

  1. S Barraclough, Browning

    winners peg60

    winners weight89-8-0

    Steve Barraclough fished meat shallow at 13m for amixed bag of skimmers and carp to 9lb

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg40

    winners weight78-10-0

    Jack Hobson fished paste over pellets and hemp at 12m for carp into double figures

  3. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners peg24

    winners weight56-4-0

    Ken Pacey fished waggler with pellet for carp to 9lb

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners peg37

    winners weight57-10-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg49

    winners weight54-0-0

13th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg18

    winners weight178-13-0

    Rich Teigh won this Vets open from outer 18 with a massive 178lb. Rich fished pellet shallow at 14m for 27 carp to 10lb

  2. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg14

    winners weight105-12-0

    Steve Taylor also used shallow tactics to good effect catching carp to 12lb mainly on pellet and meat

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg36

    winners weight60-10-0

    Dave Whiting fished worms and dead maggots for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg26

    winners weight59-7-0

  5. M Cooke, Retford

    winners peg31

    winners weight50-2-0

12th June 2106 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg96

    winners weight169-1-0

    After a few days rest the carp started feeding again on moatb pool. Andy Whitehouse fished shallow with 6mm pellet for 21 carp

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg45

    winners weight127-14-0

    Paul Elliot fished short pole and bomb with corn for 16 carp and a few skimmers

  3. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners peg56

    winners weight107-9-0

    Jason Skipper fished pellet and corn at 10m for carp to 12lb

  4. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg79

    winners weight107-9-0

  5. A Sellars, R and R sport

    winners peg52

    winners weight102-0-0

11th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners peg5

    winners weight95-4-0

    Chris Greenside won this saturday open from end peg 5 on bridge outer. Chris fished shallow with meat for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  2. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg23

    winners weight84-12-0

    Jamie Wilde also fished shallow but mainly with 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb

  3. R Warwick, Hallcroft

    winners peg35

    winners weight64-10-0

    Richard Warwick also fished shallow for his 3rd place 64lb

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg51

    winners weight49-12-0

  5. R Thackerall, Hallcroft

    winners peg26

    winners weight44-9-0

10th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Aftenoon

Moat Island (!7 Pegs)

  1. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners peg20

    winners weight59-3-0

    With the carp sulking after the recent spawning weights were well down for this friday match. Andy Cordall fished shallow and down the margin to find 8 carp and a few skimmers

  2. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners peg6

    winners weight55-10-0

    Ken Pacey fished waggler shallow with 8mm for his 7 carp to 9lb

  3. R Thackerall, Hallcroft

    winners peg68

    winners weight41-12-0

    Rob Thackerall fished meat on the deck at 13m for mainly skimmers to 2lb

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg24

    winners weight30-10-0

  5. J Hobson, Hallcroft

    winners peg59

    winners weight27-11-0

9th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (35 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegBr Out 12

    winners weight144-1-0

    Weights were down for this latest Vets match with the continued spawning. Daz Oldham managed to mug some carp on pellet at 13m for 144lb

  2. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners pegBr Out 50

    winners weight57-12-0

    Steve Taylor also fished up in the water from bridge 50 for his 8 carp and a few skimmers

  3. D Sellars, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 5

    winners weight57-11-0

    Dave Sellars fished shallow with meat for carp to 8lb

  4. P Fisher, Retford

    winners pegBr Isl 26

    winners weight43-14-0

  5. T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Isl 20

    winners weight38-10-0

7th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg19

    winners weight149-2-0

    Despite the fish heavily spawning there were still some decent weights for this moat pool match. Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 12m for carp to 8lb

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg110

    winners weight113-1-0

    Daz Oldham alternated pellet and meat shallow and corn down the edge for carp to 9lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg12

    winners weight108-10-0

    Arthur Berisford fished paste and pellet at 7m for his 3rd place finish

  4. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg32

    winners weight101-2-0

  5. D Boswell, Retford

    winners peg87

    winners weight86-12-0

6th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge/Croft (21 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight82-5-0

    Dave Sewell won this Vets monday match from Croft 0. Dave alternated meat and pellet short and in the margins for tanch and carp

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Outer 24

    winners weight81-15-0

    Paul Schoof was best weight on bridge with 81-15-0. Paul fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for carp to 10lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight81-10-0

    Dave Whiting fished worms and dead maggot over groundbait for a mixed net of carp and silvers

  4. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners pegCroft 15

    winners weight71-0-0

  5. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Out 45

    winners weight47-8-0

5th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (39 Pegs)

  1. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegOuter 26

    winners weight286-3-0

    Jamie Wilde ran away clear winner in this Sunday open with an impressive 286lb. Jamie fished shallow with meat for carp to 12lb

  2. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegIsland 30

    winners weight89-3-0

    Andy Sellars also fished shallow but with waggler and 8mm pellet for his 12 carp and 2nd place

  3. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 2

    winners weight85-15-0

    Steve Twigg fished pellet, corn and meat down the marginal reeds for 19 carp

  4. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegOuter 63

    winners weight83-7-0

  5. S Shepherd, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight79-10-0

4th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft (14 Pegs)

  1. M Smith, Sheffield

    winners peg3

    winners weight82-15-0

    Mike Smith had to wait to the last few hours of the match to catch in the margins. Fishing corn and pellet he caught carp and tench for his 82lb

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg19

    winners weight80-2-0

    Andy Whitehouse fished banded pellet shallow and down on the bottom for carp to 9lb

  3. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners peg0

    winners weight60-7-0

    Gordon Gibson fished shallow with meat and pellet and down the margin for carp to 8lb

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg6

    winners weight52-4-0

  5. N Footitt, Retford

    winners peg22

    winners weight46-9-0

4th June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Feeder Masters

Moat / Bridge Outer (60 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes

    winners pegMoat Out 5

    winners weight97-5-0

    Ben Holmes won this feeder master qualifier with 97lb. Ben fished pellet feeder with a bandum for 18 carp to 7lb

  2. A Fulleylove, Preston

    winners pegBridge 24

    winners weight78-13-0

    Andy Fulleylove used similar tactics to the winner for his carp and skimmers

  3. R Upex, Feeder Master

    winners pegBridge 12

    winners weight76-12-0

    Rob Upex alternated standard feeder and pellet feeder for carp into double figures

  4. P Richardson, Fantackletastic

    winners pegMoat 50

    winners weight71-15-0

  5. T Holland, Docklow

    winners pegMoat 101

    winners weight70-15-0

3rd June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (24 pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg58

    winners weight203-5-0

    Man in form Andy Whitehouse broke the double ton from peg 58. Using banded pellet both deep and shallow Andy caught carp to double figures all match

  2. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners peg38

    winners weight105-4-0

    Neil Hirst fished pellet on short pole for 18 carp and skimmers

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg23

    winners weight83-6-0

    Daz Oldham alternated pellet and meat at 13m for carp to 8lb

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg2

    winners weight77-9-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg8

    winners weight67-8-0

2nd June 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (36 Pegs)

  1. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 17

    winners weight74-3-0

    Geoff Hiley continues his good form from outer 17. Geoff fished pellet and meat on long pole for carp to 10lb

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight73-12-0

    Paul Schoof alternated paste and catmeat over pellet and hemp for his 2nd place finish

  3. D sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegOuter 84

    winners weight65-13-0

    Dave Sewell fished pellet and meat short and down the margin for carp and skimmers

  4. D Boswell, Bridon AC

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight58-13-0

  5. M Boothby, Retford

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight52-15-0

31st May 2016 Tuesday Pm Costcutter Open

Bridge Pool - 12 pegs

  1. N Wheatcroft, Bryden AC

    winners pegOut 14

    winners weight89-12-0

    Nigel Wheatcroft fished long pole with pellet and meat to catch carp and bream.

  2. T Holland,

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight84-4-0

    Tracy Holland fished a groundbait feeder as practice for the Preston Feeder Masters this coming weekend. Tracy caught on banded pellet.

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOut 22

    winners weight73-10-0

    Keith Crummey fished a pellet feeder towards the island to catch carp and skimmers.

30th May 2016 Spring Bank Holiday Festival - Monday

Moat Pool - 30 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 67

    winners weight287-2-0

    Steve Clark turned the festival on it's head with a magnificent net of carp to win the overall title with 333lbs. Steve caught using meat and worms on the pole.

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOut 19

    winners weight200-11-0

    Steve Twigg netted another 2 ton plus net of carp to take second place in today's match. Steve fished paste over hemp on the pole at 12m.

  3. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsl 62

    winners weight167-15-0

    Andy Whitehouse had a great weekend with 2 ton-plus weights of carp. Andy caught carp using pole and pellets.

  4. J Barningham, Lincoln Whisby

    winners pegOut 97

    winners weight164-10-0

  5. P Elliot, Leegem

    winners pegOut 37

    winners weight139-3-0