Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (6-2014)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th June 2014 Sunday Open Match

Moat Island/Bridge Outer - 46 pegs

  1. M Stainsby, Barnsley Bait Co.

    winners pegBridge Out 36

    winners weight91-8-0

    Another close match today with plenty of angler sin wth a shout. Mark Stainsby produced a great result from aa average area on Bridge. Mark caught caught using meat and corn to both margins to catch mainly carp in his winning net.

  2. C Owen, Park Gate Angling

    winners pegM Isl 16

    winners weight86-15-0

    Craig Owen caught carp on the pole, shallow at 12m on the pole and netted carp too 9lbs in his second place net.

  3. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegBridge Out 50

    winners weight82-6-0

    Phil Wright took third place fishing paste over pellets on the pole at 11m and netted carp and bream.

  4. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegM Isl 12

    winners weight77-15-0

  5. J Powell, Park Gate Angling

    winners pegM Isl 68

    winners weight77-8-0

28th June 2014 Saturday Open Match

Bridge Island/Croft Pools - 16 pegs

  1. K Talbot, Doncaster

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight84-6-0

    A change of usual lakes made for a close match today. Ken Talbot caught carp and silvers using pellet and paste on the pole at 8m.

  2. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight77-15-0

    Dave Dare fished maggot and worms over groundbait to the margins to edged the close second spot today.

  3. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners pegC 6

    winners weight76-9-0

    Gary Mumby took third spot with a nice mixed net of carp tench and skimmers caught using maggot and groundbait at 12m.

  4. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners pegB Isl 6

    winners weight75-0-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegB Isl 10

    winners weight71-2-0

  6. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegB Isl 16

    winners weight70-3-0

27th June 2014 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 27 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners pegIsl 32

    winners weight154-13-0

    Dave Whiting blitzed the field today catching some decent sized carp in his ton plus net. Dave fished worms over pellets down the margins for a change and produced fish steadily all match.

  2. M Hall, MAP Tuxford

    winners pegOut 92

    winners weight123-15-0

    Mick Hall also caught well from the margins, but used corn and meat over groundbait to good effect to claim second place with another ton plus.

  3. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners pegOut 86

    winners weight85-3-0

    Neil Hirst fished paste on the pole at 6m and 10m to catch carp and bream for third place.

  4. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 45

    winners weight73-6-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOut 20

    winners weight67-15-0

26th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. A Crouch, Garbolino

    winners pegOuter 8

    winners weight96-7-0

    Alan Crouch won this vets match from end peg 8 on moat outer.Alan fished meat and pellet shallow at 13m for a steady run of carp to 9lb

  2. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight81-13-0

    Lee Hewison also used shallow tacics for his 2nd place finish. Lee used banded 6mm pellet at 13m at 2ft deep for carp to 10lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 101

    winners weight61-12-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm over maggots at 13m for 5 carp and 25lb of skimmers

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight59-12-0

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight57-14-0

24th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat Outer- 26 Pegs

  1. A Tait, Packet Inn

    winners peg61

    winners weight98-8-0

    Drawn in the favoured bowl area of moat pool aAlan Tait found carp feeding shallow for his 1st place finish. Alan used meat and banded pellet at 13m for carp well into double figures

  2. G Leversidge, Maruky/Halkon Hunt

    winners peg71

    winners weight84-2-0

    Gavin had to wait til late on for the fish to arrive in the margins for his 84lb. Gavin fed groundbait with dead maggots for 15 carp to 8lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg89

    winners weight62-2-0

    Dave Whiting fished his usual worm approach at 13m for his mixed net of skimmers

  4. J Masson, Marukyu/Colmic

    winners peg99

    winners weight56-9-0

  5. M Hall, Map Tuxford

    winners peg49

    winners weight49-12-0

23rd June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (21 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight90-8-0

    Andy Sellars opted to fish up in the water with waggler and pole for his latest win. Andy alternated meat and pellet feed for carp to 10lb

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 4

    winners weight73-6-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm over dead maggot at 12m for a 50/50 split of carp and skimmer bream

  3. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegOuter 36

    winners weight61-7-0

    Mick CXooke fished meat and pellet on long pole for carp and skimmers and 3rd place

  4. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegOuter 31

    winners weight61-5-0

  5. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 41

    winners weight57-13-0

22nd June 2014 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 43 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight157-6-0

    There were some great weights in this well attended sunday match on moat pool with the top 4 all breaking the ton. Andy Oldham led the way from island 5 with 157lb. Andy fished pellet shallow at 13m and worm into the margins for 24 carp to 9lb

  2. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight132-7-0

    Andy alternated waggler and meat and pole and pellet shallow for his 132lb and second place

  3. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 106

    winners weight102-3-0

    Phil Wright fished paste over hemp and pellet at 13m for carp into double figures

  4. A Crouch, Garbolino

    winners pegOuter 102

    winners weight101-5-0

  5. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight97-13-0

21st June 2014 Saturday Open Match

Moat Isl/Canal - 23 pegs

  1. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight122-0-0

    Gordon Gibson won this split match from moatb island 2. Gordon fished waggler shallow with 6mm banded pellet for a steady run of carp to 10lb

  2. K Martin, Bircotes

    winners pegCanal 20

    winners weight102-14-0

    Kev Martin came 2nd from canal 20. Kev fished paste over pellet and hemp for carp to 3lb

  3. C Eves, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 38

    winners weight92-2-0

    Chris Eve also used paste to good effect fishing at 8m over micros and hemp for all carp to 10lb

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegCanal 12

    winners weight91-3-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegCanal 9

    winners weight85-14-0

20th June 2014 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 36 pegs

  1. D Taylor, Doncaster

    winners pegOut 73

    winners weight113-5-0

    Daz Taylor was the victor today with a nice ton plus net of carp up to 9lbs caught shallow on banded pellet at 13m on the pole.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 103

    winners weight99-4-0

    Steve Clark took second place with just short of the ton plus mark. Steve caught carp and bream using worms and pellets on the pole at 8m.

  3. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 38

    winners weight96-13-0

    Lee Hewison again caught shallow on the pole using 6mm pellet and caught carp up too 10lbs

  4. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegOut 108

    winners weight69-14-0

19th June 2014 Thursday Veterans Open

Moat Outer Pool - 32 pegs

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight63-11-0

    Lee Hewison continued his good run edging this close match with carp caught shallow with pellet on the pole.

  2. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg17

    winners weight62-15-0

    Reg Turner took second spot also fishing shallow on the pole today and caught carp on cubed meat.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg29

    winners weight60-3-0

    Dave Whiting was third today with a nice net of mainly skimmers caught once again using worm on the pole at 10m.

  4. C Line, Retford Angling Centre

    winners peg95

    winners weight58-12-0

17th June 2014 Tuesday PM Costcutter Open

Moat Island - 21 Pegs

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg43

    winners weight103-14-0

    Lee Hewison was the clear winner today with a nice ton-plus net of carp. Lee caught shallow using banded 6mm pellet on the pole at 13m.

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg12

    winners weight70-11-0

    Dave Whiting edged the close second spot with another good performance catching carp and skimmers on the pole using worms.

  3. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners peg54

    winners weight70-2-0

    Jamie Masson had a late run of carp from the margins using pellet and corn over groundbait to claim third place today.

  4. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners peg37

    winners weight63-13-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg23

    winners weight61-15-0

16th June 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool - 20 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners pegOut 40

    winners weight84-4-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm on the pole at 10m and netted carp and bream in a nice winning mixed net.

  2. I Temple, Retford

    winners pegOut 14

    winners weight74-8-0

    Ian Temple took second spot also with carp and bream, but Ian fished pellet shallow on the pole at 12m.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 1

    winners weight60-5-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste and pellet to the margins for carp and silvers to take third spot.

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 18

    winners weight50-14-0

15th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat/ Croft (44 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhol AC

    winners pegMoat Isl 14

    winners weight105-2-0

    There was a tense finish for this well attended sunday match with 1 fish separating the top 3. Dave Whiting came out victor from moat island 14. Dave fished his usual worm over maggot and pellet approach at 12m for carp to 9lb

  2. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegMoat Isl 2

    winners weight102-0-0

    Kev Baxter fished banded 6mm pellet to the marginal reeds for a steady run of carp to 8lb

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Island 32

    winners weight101-12-0

    Steve Robbins alternated pellet and corn on short pole and into the margins for carp and skimmers

  4. M Brownell, Mosborough

    winners pegMoat Island 29

    winners weight97-12-0

  5. S Quibell, Doncaster

    winners pegMoat Island 35

    winners weight88-15-0

14th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Bridge (21 Pegs)

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight148-1-0

    This was a cracking match on bridge pool with 3 weights over 100lb. Andy Oldham fished long pole shallow with 6mm banded pellet for 21 carp.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOuter 34

    winners weight127-10-0

    Gordon Gibson alternated pellet on short pole and worm into the margins for his carp dominated net

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight116-10-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm over pellet on long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight95-11-0

  5. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 38

    winners weight90-0-0

13th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. N Hirst, Acworth AC

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight136-6-0

    Moat Pool returned to good form in this friday match with top 4 all breaking the ton. Neil Hirst led the way from island 5. Neil fished meat and corn over micros into the margins for carp to 8lb

  2. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 72

    winners weight128-12-0

    Tony Butt alternated paste and catmeat on short pole and into the margins for his second place catch of 128lb

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 37

    winners weight121-8-0

    Steve fished worms and maggots long on the bottom for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight115-12-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 57

    winners weight88-14-0

12th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (40 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 47

    winners weight78-6-0

    Lee Hewison just got the win in this well attended vets match.Lee fished shallow with pellet and meat at 13m for a steady run of carp to 8lb

  2. D Clegg, Brittania

    winners pegOuter 70

    winners weight77-13-0

    Dick Clegg just fell 1 fish short with 77lb. Dick fished paste at 10m over pellet for carp to 9lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 78

    winners weight73-11-0

    Arthur Berisford also used shallow tactics to good effect. Arthur alternated meat and banded 6mm pellet on the hook

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 10

    winners weight61-1-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 74

    winners weight58-14-0

10th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (20 Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight133-0-0

    Jamie Masson won this afternoon match from favoured 73 on moat island. Jamie fished paste over pellet and hemp feed for carp to 11lb

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegOuter 52

    winners weight94-6-0

    Rich Teigh caught majority of his fish late on fishing corn over pellet into the margins.

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 14

    winners weight59-9-0

    Steve fished pellet and corn on short pole for carp and a few skimmers

  4. L Sears, Daiwa/Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight45-11-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight43-5-0

9th June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (21 Pegs)

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight58-12-0

    Crpoft pool produced the winner for this monday vets match. Paul Schoof alternated pelleat and paste at 13m for carp and tench

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegBridge 48

    winners weight57-11-0

    Mal Fellows fished short pole with pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. M Taylor, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge 43

    winners weight51-0-0

    Mick Taylor fished caster and maggot on short pole for carp into double figures

  4. B Sullivan, Maltby

    winners pegBridge 53

    winners weight48-9-0

  5. I Temple, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge 16

    winners weight47-6-0

8th June 2014 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 40 pegs

  1. M Watson, Leegem

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight94-15-0

    A close match today saw Martin Watson finish as the winner with just short of the ton plus mark. Martin caught mainly carp using maggots and groundbait on a short pole line and down the margins.

  2. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners pegOut 55

    winners weight93-9-0

    Gary Mumby took second place with a nice net of carp caught on long pole with worms over micros and groundbait.

  3. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 65

    winners weight89-5-0

    Neil Vernon fished short pole with 6mm banded pellet and corn to catch carp up to 10lbs and third place today.

  4. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight85-11-0

    Pellet Cone

  5. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight79-2-0

7th June 2014 Saturday Open Match

Bridge Outer - 15 pegs

  1. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg23

    winners weight103-14-0

    Dave Dare fished a great match today. Battling some stormy conditions, Dave fished worm over groundbait on the pole at 8m to catch carp and skimmers in his ton-plus winning net.

  2. D Stables, Doncaster

    winners peg55

    winners weight87-7-0

    The close second place fell to Darren Stables who cught carp from the margins using pellet and corn throughout the match.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg9

    winners weight87-2-0

    Steve Clark also caught using worms over groundbait, but caught out at 12m on the pole.

  4. A Favill, Tuxford

    winners peg41

    winners weight74-10-0

  5. D Jackson, Doncaster

    winners peg5

    winners weight70-8-0

  6. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners peg48

    winners weight69-13-0

6th June 2014 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 44 pegs

  1. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight105-1-0

    Kev Baxter blitzed the field in what turned out a tough affair today as the fish seem preoccupied with natural food in the lakes following spawning. Kev caught using meat and corn to the margins and at 12m in front shallow.

  2. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 19

    winners weight78-14-0

    Pete Miles took second spot with a net of carp caught on worms at full depth on the pole at 13m, over potted in micros and groundbait.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight59-11-0

    Paul Schoof continued a good week fishing paste on the pole at 11m to catch carp for third spot this afternoon.

  4. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 5

    winners weight57-4-0

  5. L Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight48-6-0

5th June 2014 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Bridge/Croft - 34 pegs

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegB Isl 13

    winners weight68-10-0

    Jack Hobson edged this close veteran's match with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers caught at 7m on the pole using 6mm expander pellet over 4mm feed.

  2. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners pegB Out 20

    winners weight68-1-0

    Dave Speight fished a great match from outer 20 to catch carp and bream on meat and pellet.

  3. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight59-6-0

    Dave Sewell took third spot with some nice carp and silvers caught on the pole using meat and pellets.

  4. M Cordall, New Packet

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight57-3-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight46-9-0

3rd June 2014 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Moat Island - 20 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg56

    winners weight120-3-0

    Rich Teigh was the clear winner today with a nice Ton plus net of carp, caught mainly from the margins using pellet and corn.

  2. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg38

    winners weight97-9-0

    Steve Robbins also used corn to good effect today to catch carp nd bream on a short pole line over 4mm feed pellets.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg73

    winners weight84-7-0

    Paul Schoof continued his good form fishing paste to the margins for carp too 9lbs and third spot.

  4. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners peg18

    winners weight80-0-0

2nd June 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Island/Croft - 21 pegs

  1. P Schoof, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 8

    winners weight84-1-0

    An eventful match for Paul Schoof today, which involved some swimming to retrieve his pole. Paul went on to win with net of carp caught on paste at 10m over hemp.

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners pegB Isl 11

    winners weight73-3-0

    Dave Whiting took second place using worms on the pole at 12m over micro pellets

  3. I Temple, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 14

    winners weight59-7-0

    Ian Temple fished pellet at 8m and netted a nice net of carp and bream for third place.

  4. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight48-8-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 16

    winners weight44-14-0

1st June 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat Island/Bridge (44 pegs)

  1. S Sheperd, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Island 47

    winners weight109-1-0

    This was a cracking end to the week for this well attended sunday open on bridge and moat. Steve Sheperd just got the verdict from moat island 47 with 109lb. Steve fished worms over pellets at 13m for carp to 10lb

  2. P Eliott, Leegem

    winners pegBridge Island 10

    winners weight103-1-0

    Paul Elliott alternated between pellet shallow and margins with worms for second place and 103lb

  3. M Brownell, Mosborough

    winners pegMoat Island 73

    winners weight98-12-0

    Mick also fished shallow with meat and pellet at 13m for his 24 carp

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegMoat Island 50

    winners weight96-11-0

  5. N Wheatcroft, Bridon

    winners pegMoat Island 5

    winners weight91-10-0