Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (5-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

28/5/17. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (31 Pegs).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegOuter 56.

    winners weight140-3-0.

    Andy Whitehouse won this Sunday open with 140lb. Andy fished up and down in the water with 6mm pellet for 21 carp to 8lb.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegOuter 10.

    winners weight134-12-0.

    Rich Teigh alternated shallow pellet and corn down the margin for 18 carp.

  3. I Thompson, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 19.

    winners weight95-13-0.

    Ian Thompson fished hard pellet on the bottom for carp into double figures.

  4. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegIsland 53.

    winners weight91-0-0.

  5. L Payling, Peg One angling.

    winners pegOuter 14.

    winners weight74-13-0.

27th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (21 Pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegIsland 12.

    winners weight173-11-0.

    Rich Teigh won this Saturday open with an impressive 173lb. Rich fished 6 and 8 mm pellet short for carp to 12lb.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 63.

    winners weight143-15-0.

    Steve Clark fished long pole with pellet and pellet down the edge for carp to 10lb.

  3. S Baraclough, Browning.

    winners pegIsland 73.

    winners weight138-1-0.

    Steve Baraclough fished shallow meat for his 3rd place finish.

  4. D Smith, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight100-0-0.

  5. K Talbot, Hallcroft.

    winners pegIsland 68.

    winners weight85-4-0.

26th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcrof Afternoon.

Moat (27 Pegs).

  1. C Dumbrell, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 110.

    winners weight160-0-0.

    With the carp still spawning the fishing was patchy in this Friday open. Craig Dumbrell drew fancied end peg 110 and made no mistake catching 26 carp on pellets long and down the edge.

  2. K Cresswell, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 67.

    winners weight114-12-0.

    Kev Cresswell fished corn over pellet at 6m for carp to 12lb and some skimmers.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegIsland 17.

    winners weight94-14-0.

    Dave Dare fished hard 6mm pellet long and short for his 3rd place.

  4. T Butt, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 105.

    winners weight70-13-0.

  5. D Whiting, Marsh.

    winners pegOuter 90.

    winners weight66-13-0.

25th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

BRidge/ Croft (34 Pegs).

  1. D Whiting, Marsh.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight100-0-0.

    Despite the fish heavily spawning there were still some reasonable weights in this latest Vets match. Dave Whiting led the way with 100lb. He caught carp, skimmers and tench on worms for the win.

  2. A Tait, Hallcroft.

    winners pegCroft 15.

    winners weight87-14-0

    There was a tie for 2nd both anglers used corn and pellet short and down the edge for carp to 8lb.

  3. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegBr Outer 58.

    winners weight87-14-0.

  4. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners pegCroft 2.

    winners weight66-13-0.

  5. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners pegBr Outer 22.

    winners weight60-0-0.

22nd May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge Outer.(15 Pegs).

  1. P School, Leegem.

    winners peg15.

    winners weight106-15-0.

    Paul School blitzed this Monday fi Le with 106lb. Paul fished paste and hard 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  2. J Tollerfield, Barnsley.

    winners peg58.

    winners weight71-6-0.

    John Tollerfield finished second from peg 58. He fished corn, meat and pellet down the edge for carp to 8lb.

  3. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners peg25.

    winners weight68-14-0.

    Roger fished up and down in the water with 6mm pellet for carp and skimmers and 3rd place.

  4. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners peg11.

    winners weight41-12-0.

  5. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners peg53.

    winners weight40-5-0.

20/5/17. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Final.

Moat Outer (30 Pegs).

  1. J Skipper, Gainsborough.

    winners peg100.

    winners weight79-1-0.

    Although the weights were lower than of late this was.a close final with 1 fish separating top 3. Jason Skipper won the final with 79lb of carp caught on hard 8mm pellet.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners peg97.

    winners weight72-10-0.

    Steve Clark fished pellet short and worms on long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners peg13.

    winners weight72-7-0.

    Andy Oldham fished long pellet shallow and on the deck for carp to 10lb.

  4. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners peg112.

    winners weight65-9-0.

  5. P Ashley, Max Tackle.

    winners peg6.

    winners weight63-11-0.

20th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Island (21 Pegs).

  1. K Talbot, Hallcroft.

    winners peg10.

    winners weight94-2-0.

    Ken Talbot won this Sunday open from Island 10. Ken alternated pellet, corn and meat short and down the edge for carp to 10lb.

  2. N Stones, Barnsley.

    winners peg61.

    winners weight89-11-0.

    Neil Stones fished waggled and long pole with 8mm pellet for his 89lb and 2nd place.

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners peg73.

    winners weight80-10-0.

    Rich Teigh fished shallow pellet and corn down the margin for 14 carp.

  4. C Bacon, Barnsley.

    winners peg57.

    winners weight76-12-0.

  5. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners peg2.

    winners weight57-12-0.

19th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon.

Moat Island (23 Pegs).

  1. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners peg39.

    winners weight295-11-0.

    Pete Miles nearly broke the triple ton in this Friday afternoon. Fishing short pole and pellet Pete caught 30 carp up to 15lb.

  2. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners pegIsland 30.

    winners weight92-13-0.

    Robin Walker fished long banded 8mm pellet for 14 carp.

  3. A Lakey, Worksop.

    winners peg33.

    winners weight87-1-0.

    Andy Lakey fished down thedge with maggots and corn for carp into double figures.

  4. A Tait, Packet Inn.

    winners peg19.

    winners weight84-8-0.

  5. A Jones, Hallcroft.

    winners peg36.

    winners weight83-12-0.

18th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (43 Pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegOuter 94.

    winners weight83-5-0.

    Rich Teigh continued his good form with this win from moat outer 94. Rich fished pellet short and long and corn down the edge for carp to 10lb.

  2. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegOuter 10.

    winners weight63-7-0.

    Dave Dare fished shallow pellet on long pole for 10 carp.

  3. A Tait, Packet Inn.

    winners pegOuter 56.

    winners weight59-12-0.

    Alan fished short pole and pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 63.

    winners weight59-11-0.

  5. P School, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 14.

    winners weight58-12-0.

15th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge (16 Pegs).

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners pegIsland 9.

    winners weight145-1-0.

    Bridge pool produced some good weights for this Monday Vets match with the top 3 exceeding 100lb. Dave Sewell fished meat and pellet on short pole and down the edge for carp to 9lb.

  2. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 1.

    winners weight123-1-0.

    Keith Crummey came 2nd from peg 1 on bridge island with 123lb. Keith fished banded 6 and 8 mm pellet for his carp net.

  3. G Lavender, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 6.

    winners weight100-8-0.

    Graham fished pellet and corn on the pole for his 3rd place finish.

  4. M Boothby, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 53.

    winners weight81-3-0.

  5. P School, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 38.

    winners weight75-13-0.

14th May 2017 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Rnd 10

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. A Sellars, Rand R sports.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight100-9-0.

    Andy Sellars won this last Leegem red from Island 40. Andy fished waggled and short with 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight75-14-0.

    Wayne Lomas fished mainly corn and pellets long down the edge for 14 carp.

  3. I Thompson, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 57.

    winners weight75-6-0.

    Ian Thompson opted for long pellet on the deck using 8mm pellets.

  4. I Grimshaw, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 60.

    winners weight70-2-0.

  5. J Skipper, Gainsborough.

    winners pegOuter 63.

    winners weight69-12-0.

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

13th May 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT Open.

Moat (27 Pegs).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegOuter 98.

    winners weight106-6-0.

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good form with this victory from moat Pool. Andy fished up and down with hard 6mm pellet for 106lb.

  2. C Eves, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 30.

    winners weight94-11-0.

    Chris Eves fished catmeat over pellets short and down the edge for carp to 14lb.

  3. G Cresswell, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight85-14-0.

    Geoff Cresswell fished pellet on bomb for his 3rd place finish.

  4. M Betteridge, HALLCROFT.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight57-8-0.

  5. D Smith, HALLCROFT.

    winners pegIsland 19.

    winners weight52-8-0.

12th May 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT Afternoon Open.

Moat Island (26 Pegs).

  1. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners peg26.

    winners weight121-3-0.

    Pete Miles won this Friday match quite easily with 121lb from Island 26. Pete fished short pellet and corn and down the edge with pellet for carp to 12lb.

  2. N Shipman, Mansfield.

    winners peg35.

    winners weight74-7-0.

    Nigel Shipman fished shallow 6m pellet at 14m for his 15 carp and 2nd place.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg38.

    winners weight72-14-0.

    Dave Dare fished hard 8mm pellet short for carp well into double figures.

  4. N Hirst, Ackworth.

    winners peg29.

    winners weight72-2-0.

  5. S Clark, Grebe AC.

    winners peg44.

    winners weight68-12-0.

11th May 2017 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft - 30 pegs

  1. A Tait, Packet Inn

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight87-3-0

    Alan Tait was the clear winner today with a nice net of carp and a few silvers. Alan caught shallow on the pole at 12m.

  2. M Peddle, Worksop

    winners pegC 0

    winners weight68-7-0

    Mick Peddle fished his long margins using pellet and corn to catch carp and tench for second spot.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 8

    winners weight63-8-0

    Paul Schoof took third place fishing short pole with pellets and paste.

  4. D Sellers, Sheffield

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight61-8-0

  5. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegB Out 5

    winners weight57-12-0

  6. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegC 22

    winners weight57-0-0

8th May 2017 Monday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft - 17 pegs

  1. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegB out 22

    winners weight88-10-0

    With the anglers pegged single banked to get out of the wind, Paul Schoof opted to fish a tbag towards the island to catch some decent carp.

  2. M Smith, Sheffield

    winners pegC 20

    winners weight76-9-0

    Mike Smith fished long pole with pellets and caught a nice mixed bag for second place.

  3. M Boothby, Bryden AC

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight64-12-0

    Martin Boothby took third place with mainly carp caught on a tbag with pellets and corn.

  4. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight62-13-0

  5. R Brooks, Leegem

    winners pegB Out 34

    winners weight60-6-0

7th May 2017 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOut 63

    winners weight99-12-0

    What a difference a day makes as the changing weather dropped today's weights. Andy Oldham battled the cold wind and ended up just short of the ton mark catching on pole and pellets.

  2. B Sullivan, Leegem

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight78-11-0

    Brian Sullivan edged the close second place catching carp on feeder and pole down the margins.

  3. Ian Thompson, Darfield

    winners pegOut 79

    winners weight77-6-0

    Ian Thompson caught carp and the odd bream on short pole and 6mm pellet.

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 70

    winners weight69-10-0

  5. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegOut 54

    winners weight68-12-0

6th May 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 26 pegs

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg8

    winners weight151-4-0

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good form catching a decent net of carp using 8mm pellet on long pole both shallow and on the deck.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 2

    winners weight137-4-0

    Steve Clark caught carp on corn from his long margins to the reeds for second place overall today

  3. N Stones, Rotherham

    winners peg32

    winners weight123-11-0

    Neil Stones also caught well on big pellets, but added some carp on the bomb during quiet spells.

  4. D Smith, Doncaster

    winners peg2

    winners weight93-0-0

  5. Andy Sellars, R&R Tackle

    winners peg5

    winners weight86-4-0

5th May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon open.

Moat (21 Pegs).

  1. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 112.

    winners weight114-7-0.

    Pete Miles made no mistake from peg 112 on moat outer. Pete fished pellet shallow and corn down the margins for 17 carp.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 103.

    winners weight111-4-0.

    Steve Clark fell just 1 fish short with 111lb. Steve fished hard 6mm pellet on long pole for carp to 10lb.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 26.

    winners weight88-0-0.

    Arthur Berisford fished meat and corn short and down the edge for carp to 12lb.

  4. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegIsland 14.

    winners weight81-12-0.

  5. C Owen, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 83.

    winners weight79-14-0.

4/5/17. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat. (38 Pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegOuter 25.

    winners weight93-5-0.

    A strong wind made conditions difficult for this latest Vets match. Rich Teigh fished at 5 m with hard 8mm pellet for 16 carp to 8lb.

  2. A Sellars, Rand R Sports.

    winners pegOuter 107.

    winners weight81-15-0.

    Andy Sellars alternated waggler and bomb and short pole with 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  3. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 5.

    winners weight81-6-0.

    Paul Fisher fished short pole with corn for his 3rd place finish.

  4. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 98.

    winners weight78-6-0.

  5. T Brown, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 25.

    winners weight58-6-0.

1st May 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday Open.

Moat (32 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight129-10-0.

    Wayne Lomas continues his good form with another win on Moat pool. Wayne fished pellet and corn on short pole for 15 carp and a few skimmers.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners pegOuter 47.

    winners weight113-9-0.

    Andy Whitehouse fished long pole with hard 6mm pellet for 14 carp some into double figures.

  3. I Thompson, Barnsley.

    winners pegIsland 25.

    winners weight106-8-0.

    Ian Thompson fished corn, pellet and dead maggots down the edge for carp to 10lb.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 19.

    winners weight105-0-0.

  5. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight101-12-0.