Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (5-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th May 2016 Sunday Open Match/Bank Holiday Festival

Moat Pool - 39 pegs

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOut 63

    winners weight220-5-0

    Daz Oldham was today's clear winner with a brilliant 2 ton plus net of carp. Daz fished long pole through the depths using luncheom meat and pellets.

  2. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsl 33

    winners weight159-14-0

    Neil Vernon took second place with another decent net of carp. Neil caught on pole with pellet and corn then fished a bomb with meat over the top to good effect in the second half of the match.

  3. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegOut 75

    winners weight141-1-0

    Andy Whitehouse fished the pole shallow with meat to catch enough carp and bream for third place.

  4. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 37

    winners weight93-14-0

  5. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 54

    winners weight90-3-0

  6. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegOut 59

    winners weight89-15-0

28th May 2016 Saturday Open Match

Moat Outer 10pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg30

    winners weight181-3-0

    Steve Clark blitzed the match today with a magnificent net of carp. Steve fished bomb and pellets and then short pole with meat.

  2. C Sadler, Chesterfield

    winners peg91

    winners weight76-2-0

    Chris Sadler edged second spot with carp and skimmers caught on pole and luncheon meat.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg24

    winners weight75-4-0

    Dave Dare fished paste on the pole at 10m and 6m to catch mainly carp for third spot.

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg12

    winners weight62-10-0

27th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (21 Pegs)

  1. N Shipman, Gateford Angling

    winners peg16

    winners weight119-3-0

    Nigel Shipman won this open from moat island 16 with 119lb. He fished shallow with banded 6mm pellet on long pole for carp to 8lb

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg73

    winners weight84-12-0

    Jack Hobson alternated paste and catmeat over pellets at 11m for 15 carp to 9lb

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg64

    winners weight77-11-0

    Daz Odham fisheed meat and pellet on long pole for 3rd place

  4. N Wheatcroft, Bryden AC

    winners peg68

    winners weight69-3-0

  5. S Pimperton, Hallcroft

    winners peg12

    winners weight60-11-0

26th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/ Croft (33 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegBridge Island 13

    winners weight100-0-0

    Daz Oldham drew fancied point peg on Bridge Island adn weighed 100lb. Daz fished meat and pellet on long pole up and down in the water for carp and skimmers

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBridge Island 10

    winners weight83-2-0

    Dave Whiting had to wait to last 2hrs of the match for his weight. Using worms and maggots at 11m Dave caught carp to 10lb

  3. D Clegg, DJK tackle

    winners pegBridge Island 1

    winners weight80-11-0

    Dick Clegg fished pole down the marginal reeds with pellet and corn for carp to 6lb

  4. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegBridge Outer 5

    winners weight65-5-0

  5. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegCroft 20

    winners weight

    56-4-0

24th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (17 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg28

    winners weight180-4-0

    Daz Oldham blitzed this tuesday field with 180lb. Fishing shallow with meat and pellet at 13 Daz caught carp steadily all match

  2. J Smalley, Decoy Lakes

    winners peg58

    winners weight128-8-0

    John Smalley came 2nd from peg 58 with 128lb. John fished corn and pellet short and down the margin for carp well into double figures

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg53

    winners weight87-0-0

    Steve Robbins also used corn and pellet to good effect catching mainly on short pole

  4. D Clegg, DJK tackle

    winners peg48

    winners weight85-2-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg33

    winners weight76-6-0

23rd May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer/Croft (21 Pegs)

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge 16

    winners weight89-6-0

    Paul Schoof won this monday Vets match from Bridge Outer 16. Paul fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for carp to 12lb

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole Ac

    winners pegBridge 43

    winners weight72-15-0

    Dave Whiting also fished pole but with worms and dead red maggots at 11m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. B Rance, Retford

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight63-6-0

    Barry Rance was best poff Croft with 63lb. Barry fished paste over pellet short and down the edge for carp and tench

  4. R Toulson, Notts

    winners pegBridge 5

    winners weight57-14-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegBridge 27

    winners weight54-1-0

22/5/16 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Final

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners peg6

    winners weight121-6-0

    Tgis was the final of the ever popular spring Leegem League and it proved to be a good end to the series. Chris Greenside fished shallow with meat at 14m for 16 carp and a few skimmers

  2. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg74

    winners weight118-12-0

    Finishing just 3lb behind was Lee Hewison from outer 74. Lee also fished shallow but alternated meat and pellet for his carp net

  3. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners peg63

    winners weight108-10-0

    Steve Twigg fished paste over pellet and hemp on short pole for carp to 12lb

  4. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners peg41

    winners weight98-10-0

  5. J Simms, Hallcroft

    winners peg70

    winners weight85-13-0

22nd May 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Island - 20 pegs

  1. I Marshall, Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight66-4-0

    The still conditions made the fishing a bit tougher on Moat today, but the open was a close affair. Ian Marshall fished pellet and corn from the margins to win.

  2. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners peg47

    winners weight58-14-0

    Shaun Stockley fished the pole at 13m using luncheon meat.

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg57

    winners weight55-8-0

    Rich Teigh also fished meat on the pole to net carp and skimmers for third spot.

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners peg5

    winners weight54-13-0

  5. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg23

    winners weight50-9-0

21st May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (18 Pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight194-10-0

    Andy Whitehouse won this saturday match with a massive 194lb. Andy fished shallow with meat and pellet for 25 carp

  2. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegIsland 48

    winners weight148-12-0

    Andy Sellars alternated feeder with corn and waggler shallow with pellet for 2nd place and 148lb

  3. D Dare, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight110-12-0

    Dave Dare fished maggots and worms down the margin for carp to 12lb

  4. C Jones, Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight109-12-0

  5. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight109-4-0

20th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield Drawbag

    winners pegOuter 56

    winners weight133-7-0

    Steve Clark won this friday match from outer 56. Steve fished worms and maggots down the margin for carp to 12lb

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight110-8-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for 17 carp to 10lb

  3. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight108-12-0

    Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet on pole for carp to 10lb

  4. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight106-9-0

  5. C Eves, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight78-12-0

19th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (39 Pegs)

  1. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight77-3-0

    This was one of the tightest finished of the year, with a tie for first place. Dave Downes and Ian Donaldson both had 77lb 3oz. Both anglers fished pellet and meat on pole for carp to 9lb

  2. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegOuter 92

    winners weight77-3-0

  3. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight76-13-0

    Mick Hall fished meat long and corn down the edge over groundbait for 15 carp

  4. A Sellars, R and R sports

    winners pegOuter 85

    winners weight72-10-0

  5. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight62-8-0

17th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Isl (19 Pegs)

  1. S Barraclough, Docnaster

    winners peg68

    winners weight166-9-0

    Steve Barraclough fished up and down with meat at 14m for 40lb of skimmers and 19 carp

  2. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg73

    winners weight126-7-0

    Keith Crummey fished bomb and feeder with meat,pellet and corn for carp to 12lb

  3. D Boswell, Bridon AC

    winners peg58

    winners weight104-15-0

    Dave Boswell fished meat short and down the edge for carp to 10lb

  4. J Smalley, Decoy Lakes

    winners peg7

    winners weight96-8-0

  5. C Line, Retford

    winners peg12

    winners weight75-14-0

16th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer/Croft (18 Pegs)

  1. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegB Out 38

    winners weight87-1-0

    Reg Turner fished shallow meat and pellet from bridge outer 38 and ended the match with 10 carp and a few skimmers

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegB Out 46

    winners weight77-5-0

    Jack Hobson fished at 10m with catmeat over pellet and hemp for carp to 10lb

  3. R Toulson, Notts AA

    winners pegCroft 21

    winners weight77-0-0

    Roy Toulson fished pellet over pellet long and short for a mixed net of carp, skimmers and tench

  4. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners pegB Out 9

    winners weight61-6-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Out 58

    winners weight61-6-0

15th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League rd 10

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegOuter 106

    winners weight88-11-0

    With the carp spawning of late, this match had lower weights than normal. Andy Sellars caught carp casting hair rigged meat on waggler

  2. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight70-10-0

    Chris Greenside fished meat shallow on the pole for a mixed bag of carp and skimmers

  3. P Morgan, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 29

    winners weight63-14-0

    Phil Morgan fished meat up and down on long pole for carp and skimmers

  4. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 38

    winners weight60-7-0

  5. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 88

    winners weight59-12-0

14th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (20 Pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Doncaster

    winners peg60

    winners weight99-1-0

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good form with this win. He fished meat and pellet short and down the edge for carp and a few skimmers

  2. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg37

    winners weight60-5-0

    Lee Hewison caught a few carp shallow on meat and later some down the margins on corn

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg25

    winners weight51-0-0

    Steve Clark fished worms short and long for carp and skimmers

  4. D Dare, Hallcroft

    winners peg33

    winners weight48-15-0

  5. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners peg13

    winners weight46-15-0

13th May 2016 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 24 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg38

    winners weight121-10-0

    A change in the weather certainly affected the fish feeding this afternoon as weights were well down on previous matches. Steve Clark produced a decent weight of carp and bream using pole and worms and groundbait.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg50

    winners weight84-2-0

    Andy Whitehouse took second place fishing short pole and luncheon meat to catch mainly carp and the odd bream.

  3. T Foulds, Doncaster

    winners peg26

    winners weight68-2-0

    Terry Foulds fished on corn and pellets at 11m on the pole to take third place today.

  4. winners peg

    winners weight

12th May 2016 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft - 34 pegs

  1. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners pegB Isl 1

    winners weight180-4-0

    Ian Donaldson netted his first ton at Hallcroft and smashed it with style today. Ian caught a mixed net of carp using pellet and corn.

  2. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight116-5-0

    Geoff Hiley took second place with another ton-plus net of carp. Geoff caught using meat and pellets on short pole.

  3. I Temple, Retford

    winners pegB Out 5

    winners weight69-10-0

    Ian Temple caught carp on meat and corn from his margins to edge third spot today.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegB Out

    winners weight67-10-0

  5. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight58-4-0

  6. P Topham, Retford

    winners pegB Out 58

    winners weight57-9-0

10th May 2016 Tuesday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 10 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg25

    winners weight168-14-0

    The weather conditions certainly put the anglers off today, but not the fish though as Rich Teigh fished worms over groundbait at 6m on the pole to catch 22 carp for a great winning weight

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners peg5

    winners weight129-5-0

    Despite catching more carp, Dave Whiting had to settle for second place with small fish today. Dave caught fishing worms on a short pole.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg17

    winners weight105-9-0

    Arthur Berisford took third place using pole and catmeat for just over the ton-plus mark.

  4. winners peg

    winners weight

9th May 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter Match

Bridge Outer - 16 pegs

  1. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg58

    winners weight147-10-0

    Reg Turner finished today's winner with a magnificent net of carp from 1lbs too 10lbs. Reg fished shallow on meat at 6m and 11m.

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg5

    winners weight138-9-0

    Jack Hobson caught well in the second half of the match from his margins using catmeat over pellets

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners peg43

    winners weight91-5-0

    Dave Whiting took third place fishing fishing worm over pellets on the pole at 11m.

  4. R Abbs, Notts

    winners peg53

    winners weight85-3-0

8th May 2016 Sunday Leegem Spring League

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 70

    winners weight181-12-0

    The improvement in the weather this week has seen an improvement in carp feeding as today's Leegem match was the best so far this year. Andy Sellars fished punched meat on wagglerto net 28 decent carp for the victory today.

  2. I Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegOut 112

    winners weight178-6-0

    Ian Marshall was close behind in second place with another great net of carp. Ian caught from his margins using corn and pellets.

  3. S Bargh, Leegem

    winners pegOut 18

    winners weight128-6-0

    Sean Bargh took third place with carp and a few bream caught on long pole with paste over hemp and pellets.

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOut 106

    winners weight110-2-0

  5. D Newman, Leegem

    winners pegOut 33

    winners weight104-13-0

7th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (23 Pegs)

  1. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners peg73

    winners weight117-5-0

    Gordon Gibson won this tight finish from moat island 73. Gordon fished shallow with pellet and meat for carp to 10lb

  2. S Baraclough, Doncaster

    winners peg5

    winners weight116-6-0

    Steve Barraclough also fished shallow but with meat for 40lb of skimmers and 10 carp

  3. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg42

    winners weight108-14-0

    Lee Hewison fished meat shallow for mainly carp

  4. L Manterfield, Sheffield

    winners peg2

    winners weight81-12-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg50-13-0

    winners weight

6th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. S Barraclough, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight191-10-0

    Steve Barraclough nearly broke the double ton with 191lb from moat island 64. Steve fished meat shallow at 14m for 18 carp and 40lb of skimmers

  2. D Stables, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight121-10-0

    Darren Stables also fished shallow pole but used banded 6mm pellet and mlater corn in the edge for carp to 10lb

  3. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight110-14-0

    Steve Marshall fished maggots and pellets down the edge for 17 carp

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight107-10-0

  5. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegOuter 46

    winners weight95-10-0

5th May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat Outer (31 Pegs)

  1. A Mccurdy, Hallcroft

    winners peg6

    winners weight76-6-0

    Alf Mccurdy won this well attended Vets match from moat outer 6. Alf fished short with pellet and down the edge on corn for 12 carp

  2. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners peg26

    winners weight71-15-0

    Andy Sellars alternated waggler and bomb with pellet and meat for carp to 9lb

  3. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg14

    winners weight51-8-0

    Reg Turner fished meat shallow for 6 carp and a few skimmers

  4. M Boothby, Retford

    winners peg104

    winners weight42-14-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg90

    winners weight31-13-0

3rd May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg42

    winners weight107-0-0

    It was a close finish between the top 2 with ounces separating them. Steve fished corn short and down the edge for carp well into double figures

  2. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg37

    winners weight106-12-0

    Nigel Wood fished maggot over groundbait short and down the margins for carp to 10lb

  3. C Line, Retford

    winners peg9

    winners weight62-8-0

    Chris Line fished down the margin with meat and pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. D Boswell, Retford

    winners peg27

    winners weight51-12-0

  5. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners peg14

    winners weight49-11-0

2nd May 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday

Bridge Outer/Moat Outer (27 Pegs)

  1. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegMoat 17

    winners weight173-10-0

    Pete Miles had a whopping 170lb to win this Bank holiday open from moat outer 16. Pete fished feeder to the far bank with corn and pellet for carp to 10lb

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegMoat 21

    winners weight99-10-0

    Steve Twigg fished pellet and corn on long pole for 15 carp and a few skimmers

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegMoat 25

    winners weight94-6-0

    Rich Teigh fished waggler with pellet for carp to 10lb

  4. A Cordall, Bridon AC

    winners pegBridge 22

    winners weight68-14-0

  5. A Whitehoyse, Doncaster

    winners pegBridge 33

    winners weight67-0-0

1st May 2016 Sunday Leegem Spring League

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. S Shepherd, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 11

    winners weight121-4-0

    Steve Shepherd netted a decent ton-plus winning net of carp all caught using a pellet cone and t-bag to the middle of Moat with banded pellet as bait.

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight118-10-0

    Stuart Gray had to settle for second place today. Stuart caught carp using pellet waggler shallow and a bomb and pellet to the middle of the lake.

  3. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight88-12-0

    Ian Jowell netted some decent size carp from his margins using groundbait with maggots and corn.

  4. I Boyd, Leegem

    winners pegOut 27

    winners weight82-6-0

  5. P Chapman, Leegem

    winners pegOut 24

    winners weight76-4-0

30th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (16 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners peg14

    winners weight92-8-0

    Lee Hewison drew fancied aerator peg 14 and made no mistake with an easy win. Lee fished a waggler shallow with banded 8mm pellet for carp to 8lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg22

    winners weight43-11-0

    Steve Clark fished both short and long with worms over groundbait for carp and skimmers and 2nd place

  3. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg64

    winners weight40-14-0

    Stuart Gray fished pellet on long pole for 3 carp and some skimmers

  4. K Talbot, Hallcroft

    winners peg18

    winners weight39-12-0

  5. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg52

    winners weight38-0-0

29th April 2016 Daiwa hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight173-6-0

    Despite the cold strong wind there was some reasonable weights for this friday afternoon open. Jamie Wilde fished maggot down the margins for 26 carp and 173lb

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight89-8-0

    Pete Miles fished corn short over pellet for 89lb and 2nd place

  3. C Eves, Worksop

    winners pegOuter 28

    winners weight80-8-0

    Chris Eves fished corn also for his carp dominated net

  4. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegOuter 25

    winners weight73-12-0

  5. S Pimperton, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight67-6-0

28th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (28 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegCroft 7

    winners weight66-6-0

    Cold nights and days have lowered weights of late at the fishery and this Vets match was no different. Daz Oldham fished shallow with pellet and later on the deck for carp, skimmers and tench

  2. A Mccurdy, Halllcroft

    winners pegBr Outer 23

    winners weight58-15-0

    Alf Mccurdy fished meat and corn short and down the edge for carp to 12lb

  3. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight45-10-0

    Pete Bagshaw fished pellet and corn from croft 5 for carp, skimmers and tench

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegBr Outer 36

    winners weight42-14-0

  5. D whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBr Out 49

    winners weight36-8-0

25th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (16 Pegs)

  1. R Abbs, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Isl 20

    winners weight90-12-0

    Ray Abbs easily won this Vets monday match from Island peg 20. Ray fished pellets short for a mixed net of skimmers and carp to 8lb

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBr Isl 26

    winners weight71-7-0

    Dave Whiting opted to fish worms long and down the edge for carp to 7lb

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegBr Isl 24

    winners weight42-15-0

    Rich Teigh fished meat and pellet long for his 3rd place catch

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegCroft 20

    winners weight42-1-0

  5. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight41-14-0