Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (5-2015)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

31st May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat/Bridge Outer (33 Pegs)

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegBr Out 44

    winners weight112-10-0

    Neil Vernon headed the field with his 112lb. Neil fished banded hard 6mm pellet at 10m for 15 carp to 12lb

  2. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegM Out 86

    winners weight104-12-0

    Steve Marshall also used banded pellet to good effect catching carp and skimmers for 2nd place

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegM Out 92

    winners weight103-4-0

    Steve Clark fished dead maggots and worms short and down the edge for carp to double figures

  4. G Gibson, Hallcroft

    winners pegM Out 101

    winners weight92-13-0

  5. S Sheperd, Leegem

    winners pegB Out 24

    winners weight92-4-0

30th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (31 Pegs)

  1. M Holmes, Woodseats

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight88-12-0

    Mark Holmes got the verdict on this saturday open on moat isalnd 16. Mark fished banded 6mm pellet over 4mm feed pellet for carp and skimmers

  2. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight88-4-0

    Dave Dare fished worms and maggot down the marginal reeds for 17 carp to 8lb

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 30

    winners weight86-8-0

    Pete Miles fished worms on shport pole for carp and skimmers and 3rd palce

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 106

    winners weight81-10-0

  5. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 12

    winners weight77-15-0

29th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Outer (29 Pegs)

  1. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg91

    winners weight155-12-0

    Dave Dare won this latest afternoon with an impressive 155lb. Dave Dare fished worms on short pole and maggots down the edge for 20 carp to 10lb

  2. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg39

    winners weight95-12-0

    Jamie Masson fished groundbait feeder with hair rigged corn and meat for carp and skimmers and 2nd place

  3. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg58

    winners weight94-12-0

    Nigel Wood fished meat over pellet short and down the margin for carp to 12lb

  4. C Owen, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg62

    winners weight82-8-0

  5. A Musson, Lincoln

    winners peg88

    winners weight81-0-0

28th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat Outer (31 Pegs)

  1. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg74

    winners weight95-2-0

    N igel Wood won thi vets match form outer 74 with 95lb. Nigel fished pva bag with pellets and catmeat over pellet on short pole for carp to 10lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners peg50

    winners weight83-4-0

    Pete Bagshaw fished groundbait feeder with hair rigged pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg80

    winners weight81-10-0

    Tony Brown fished pellet cone to the aerator for 12 carp and some skimmers

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg41

    winners weight70-6-0

  5. S Sutton, Retford

    winners peg26

    winners weight62-10-0

26th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Bridge (19 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight118-0-0

    Dave Whiting won this afternoon open from bridge island 23. Dave fished worms over maggots and pellets for carp well into double figures

  2. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight79-9-0

    Steve Robbins fished corn and pellet short and down the edge for carp to 9lb

  3. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegOuter 41

    winners weight58-11-0

    Jamie fished meat short and long for carp and skimmers

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 9

    winners weight45-6-0

  5. S Butler, Maltby

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight43-15-0

25th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 62

    winners weight131-7-0

    Paul Elliott continued his good form with this bank holiday win. Paul fished corn and worm short and down the margin for carp to 12lb

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 62

    winners weight129-15-0

    Pete Miles fell just 2lb behind the winner with 129lb. Pete fished maggots on short pole and down the edge for 17 carp and a few skimmers

  3. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegOuter 22

    winners weight128-3-0

    Andy Sellars fished feeder and bomb to the middle with meat and maggots for carp and skimmers and 3rd place

  4. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegOuter 91

    winners weight113-3-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 44

    winners weight106-0-0

24th May 2015 Leegem Spring League Grand Final 2015

Moat Outer - 30 pegs

  1. S Clark, Leegem Mansfield

    winners peg97

    winners weight116-15-0

    Steve Clark was this years Leegem champion with a decent ton plus net of carp from the margins using worms, maggots and groundbait, fished to both side margins.

  2. G Hazelwood, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight109-11-0

    Gary Hazelwood edged the close second place with another nice ton plus net of carp. Gary caught on the pole using corn over groundbait.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg101

    winners weight107-12-0

    Dave Dare fished paste over hemp and groundbait on a short pole line and then down his margins late on for another ton plus and third spot.

  4. D Hiley, Matrix Trentmen

    winners peg23

    winners weight66-12-0

  5. B Poole, Bag'em Baits

    winners peg104

    winners weight63-10-0

  6. M Parsons, Leegem

    winners peg94

    winners weight62-14-0

24th May 2015 Sunday Open Match

Moat Island - 18 pegs

  1. B Dales, Bryden AC

    winners peg6

    winners weight142-13-0

    Ben Dales fished corn and pellets down both margins for a nice ton plus net of carp and the victory today.

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg20

    winners weight108-2-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good run today, fishing worms and groundbait with hemp for another ton plus net of carp and bream.

  3. J Barningham, Lincoln Whisby

    winners peg23

    winners weight77-10-0

    John Barningham fished shallow with pellet and meat at 12m on the pole and netted carp and the odd bream fro third place.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg57

    winners weight65-1-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg37

    winners weight61-7-0

23rd May 2015 Saturday Open Match

Moat Outer - 25 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg42

    winners weight111-8-0

    Andy Oldham fished shallow all match and netted 14 carp and a few bream using banded pellet at 13m.

  2. P McIntyre, Baitech

    winners peg88

    winners weight101-1-0

    Paul McIntyre caught carp on paste early on and then changed to shallow pole with meat to take second place with just over the ton.

  3. N Wood, Leegem

    winners peg100

    winners weight88-6-0

    Nigel caught carp on worms and maggot over groundbait at 8m on the pole and then some from the margins.

  4. J Thomas, Mansfield

    winners peg21

    winners weight82-7-0

22nd May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg64

    winners weight175-12-0

    Paul Elliott won this friday afternoon match with a cracking 175lb. Paul fished worm and corn on long pole for 20 carp and a few skimmers

  2. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg52

    winners weight145-4-0

    Dave Dare came 2nd from outer 52 with 145lb. Dave fished worms and maggots short and down the edge for carp and skimmers

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg56

    winners weight119-12-0

    Daz Oldham fished meat and pellet long and short for carp to 12lb

  4. S Sheperd, Hallcroft

    winners peg61

    winners weight112-12-0

  5. A Richards, Browning

    winners peg42

    winners weight107-4-0

21st May 2015 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Bridge/Croft - 28 pegs

  1. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 8

    winners weight94-4-0

    Dave Sewell fished banded 6mm pellet on the pole at 11m over kinder potted micros to catch carp and bream for the victory today.

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Isl 5

    winners weight82-8-0

    Roger Holmes fished similar tactics to the winner and also caught carp on the pole to take second place.

  3. D Farr, Sheffield

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight74-7-0

    Dave Farr fished meat and pellets on the pole to the margins to take third with a nice mixed bag of fish.

  4. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 15

    winners weight59-14-0

  5. N Wood, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 19

    winners weight55-4-0

20th May 2015 Daiwa Dealers Day Match

Moat/Bridge Island and Canal - 65 pegs

  1. winners peg

    winners weight

19th May 2015 Tuesday PM Costcutter Open

Moat Island - 12 pegs

  1. A Richards, Browning

    winners peg43

    winners weight123-10-0

    Adam Richards took first place today fishing Meat on the pole shallow and on the deck at 14m to catch carp and bream.

  2. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners peg50

    winners weight105-13-0

    Jamie Masson fished feeder with hairigged corn and groundbait to catch carp too 10lbs from the middle of Moat.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners peg40

    winners weight90-7-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good form with a third place net of carp and skimmers caught on short pole with worms.

  4. G Shaw, Maltby

    winners peg64

    winners weight78-3-0

18th May 2015 Monday Veterans Costcutter Open

Bridge Outer / Croft - 16 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight93-15-0

    Rich Teigh took first place on his debut in Hallcroft Veteran matches today. Rich fished pellets on the pole to catch a great mixed net of carp and silvers.

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners pegB 47

    winners weight88-10-0

    Dave Whiting caught carp using worms on the pole and feeder over maggot and groundbait.

  3. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegC 8

    winners weight67-10-0

    Mal Fellows fished corn on the pole at 8m over pellets and groundbait for third spot.

  4. J Tollerfield, Barnsley

    winners pegC 6

    winners weight60-11-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegC 22

    winners weight58-0-0

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

17th May 2015 Sunday Leegem Spring League Rnd 10

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 17

    winners weight136-4-0

    Paul Elliott was the winner of the final round of this year's Leegem League. Paul fished his margins for most of the match using catmeat over pellets and caught carp too 10lbs for his ton plus net.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight98-2-0

    Wayne Lomas took second place with just shy of the ton mark. Wayne fished corn and pellet on the pole at 8m.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 57

    winners weight79-3-0

    Paul Schoof took third place fishing paste on the pole at 11m over a bed of hemp and pellets.

  4. B Poole, Bag'em Baits

    winners pegIsl 23

    winners weight73-7-0

  5. S Barge, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 9

    winners weight63-0-0

16th May 2015 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island - 18 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg55

    winners weight99-3-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good run in what turned out to be a very close match. Dave fell just short of the ton mark fishing worms again on the pole over dead maggots.

  2. J Powell, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg58

    winners weight96-10-0

    John Powell took second place fishing short pole and worm to catch carp and bream over groundbait.

  3. P Miles, Kelly's Store

    winners peg49

    winners weight89-11-0

    Pete Miles edged into third place also fishing worms and groundbait, but netted a decent amount of silvers as well as carp.

  4. D Boswell, Brydon AC

    winners peg46

    winners weight89-1-0

  5. C Owen, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg64

    winners weight88-10-0

  6. S Taylor, Sheffield

    winners peg43

    winners weight87-6-0

15th May 2015 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Outer - 27 pegs

  1. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg102

    winners weight124-5-0

    Paul Schoof continued his good run of form fishing paste over hemp and pellets to catch another ton plus net of carp, despite the fishing being harder today.

  2. B Dales, Brydon AC

    winners peg74

    winners weight99-11-0

    Ben Dales took second place with just shy of the ton mark. Ben caught carp and bream on the pole using corn and pellets.

  3. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners peg19

    winners weight73-8-0

    Neil Hirst was third with carp caught from the margins using meat and corn over groundbait.

  4. G Shaw, Maltby

    winners peg98

    winners weight71-2-0

  5. S Pimperton, Sheffield

    winners peg39

    winners weight68-4-0

14th May 2015 Thursday Veterans Summer League

Moat Outer - 32 pegs

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg40

    winners weight104-4-0

    Roger Holmes was the clear winner today with a ton plus net of carp. Roger fished banded pellet on the pole at 8m over loose fed 4mm feed pellets.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg89

    winners weight78-2-0

    Andy Sellars took the close second spot fishing waggler and feeder with maggot and meat.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg83

    winners weight76-9-0

    Dave Whiting stuck to fishing worms again on the pole over groundbait and dead maggot to edge third place.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg46

    winners weight74-2-0

  5. P Tatley, Leegem

    winners peg14

    winners weight73-8-0

  6. S Carr, Notts

    winners peg101

    winners weight72-4-0

12th May 2015 Tuesday PM Costcutter Open Match

Moat Pool - 18 pegs

  1. S Butler, Maltby

    winners pegIsl 39

    winners weight190-4-0

    Steve Butler was today's winner with his biggest ever Hallcroft weight. Steve caught carp and Bream fishing hairrigged corn on a groundbait feeder to the far bank.

  2. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 68

    winners weight124-15-0

    Paul Schoof took second place fishing paste over pellets on the pole at 12m for another decent ton plus net.

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOut 52

    winners weight104-12-0

    Steve Robbins fished corn and pellet on the pole at 6m to catch mainly carp and bream and edge third place today.

  4. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners pegIsl 51

    winners weight101-12-0

  5. N Wood, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight96-4-0

11th May 2015 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer - 14 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg5

    winners weight121-2-0

    Dave Whiting made the most of a good margin peg today with another ton plus victory. Dave caught carp on worms at 11m and then late on to the margins.

  2. C Line, Retford Angling Centre

    winners peg20

    winners weight110-14-0

    Chris Line fished a pellet feeder towards the Island on Bridge and caught carp and bream throughout the match for a nice ton plus second spot.

  3. R Abbs, Notts

    winners peg23

    winners weight87-11-0

    Ray Abbs was third today fishing catmeat on a short pole to catch big carp.

  4. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg16

    winners weight78-15-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg35

    winners weight68-3-0

10th May 2015 Sunday Leegem Spring League Rnd 9

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 67

    winners weight146-8-0

    Andy Oldham was today's winner with another decent ton plus net of carp. Andy fished 6mm pellet shallow on the pole at 12m.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 26

    winners weight115-7-0

    Steve Clark fished worms and groundbait at 11m on the pole for carp and skimmers in his ton plus net and second spot.

  3. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight99-3-0

    Andy Sellars took third place with just short of the ton mark. Andy caught shallow on the waggler to the middle of Moat.

  4. S Shepherd, Leegem

    winners pegOut 97

    winners weight74-12-0

  5. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 24

    winners weight62-4-0

10th May 2015 Sunday Open Match

Reed/Canal 20 pegs

  1. M Brownell, Mosborough

    winners pegC 12

    winners weight186-1-0

    Mick Brownell was today's overall winner with a magnificent net of small carp fishing pellet on the pole at 11m over kinder potted micros.

  2. R Derrett, Mosborough

    winners pegC 18

    winners weight107-5-0

    Russ Derrett took second spot from the canal also fishing pellet on the pole three quarters of the way across the lake.

  3. S Jackson, Sheffield

    winners pegC 2

    winners weight97-2-0

    Steve Jackson fishing banded pellet over groundbait down the middle of canal for all stockies.

  4. M Posse, Jack in the Box

    winners pegR 28

    winners weight94-5-0

  5. B Dales, Bryden AC

    winners pegC 4

    winners weight91-4-0

9th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat Island (!7 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg34

    winners weight159-12-0

    Steve Clark won this saturday open from moat island 34. Steve fished maggots and worm short and down the margin for carp to 17lb

  2. J Barningham, Lincoln Wisby

    winners peg40

    winners weight131-10-0

    John Barningham fished pellet cone and corn down the edge for 18 carp and a few skimmers

  3. S Taylor, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg49

    winners weight112-12-0

    Steve Taylor alternated pellet and corn short and down the edge for his 112lb and 3rd place

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg53

    winners weight99-6-0

  5. D Smith, Hallcroft

    winners peg44

    winners weight84-15-0

8th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon open

Moat Outer (29 Pegs)

  1. B Dales (Tuxford)

    winners peg110

    winners weight159-10-0

    Ben Dales won this well attended friday afternoon match from peg 110. Ben fished corn and dead maggot into the margins for 22 carp to 9lb

  2. J Oldfield (Plough AC)

    winners peg106

    winners weight118-14-0

    John Oldfield opted for a short pole approach alternating banded pellet and corn at 5m for carp and skimmers

  3. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners peg103

    winners weight118-10-0

    Andy Sellars fished feeder with maggot and meat for his 118lb and 3rd place

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg63

    winners weight112-12-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg35

    winners weight109-10-0

7th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge/Croft (33 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Isl 17

    winners weight56-8-0

    Lee Hewison got the verdict in this low weight affair on b ridge and croft pools. Lee fished shallow pellet and short with pellet for 8 carp and a few skimmers

  2. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegBridge Isl 23

    winners weight55-10-0

    Andy Sellars alternated pellet waggler and bomb with meat for his 2nd place finish

  3. S Taylor, Parkgate Angling

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight41-2-0

    Steve Taylor alternated pellet and corn short and down the edge for tench skimmers and small carp

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBridge Out 8

    winners weight41-0-0

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight40-10-0

5th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg44

    winners weight151-10-0

    Despite the strong winds there were still 5 weights over the ton. Dave Whiting led the way from peg 44. Dave fished feeder to start and worm down the margin for carp and skimmers

  2. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg34

    winners weight136-15-0

    Jamie Masson fished short with corn and pellet and down the edge for carp to 9lb

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg20

    winners weight117-8-0

    Tony Brown fished bomb with pellet cone and pva bag for 117lb and 3rd place

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg23

    winners weight114-11-0

  5. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners peg29

    winners weight112-11-0

4th May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday Open

Moat/Bridge Island (43 Pegs)

  1. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegBridge Isl 13

    winners weight206-5-0

    There were some impressive weights in this bank holiday match split between moat and bridge. Jamie Masson broke the double ton from fancied point on bridge island. Jamie fished shallow pellet and corn and worm down the edge for carp to 12lb

  2. M Watson, Leegem

    winners pegMoat Outer 12

    winners weight133-15-0

    Martin Watson continued his good form with 2nd place from moat outer 12. Martin fished worm and maggot short and down the edge for carp and skimmers

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegMoat Island 40

    winners weight129-5-0

    Pete Miles also used maggots and worms to good effect for carp into double figures

  4. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegMoat Island 52

    winners weight105-1-0

  5. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegMoat Island 49

    winners weight100-5-0

3rd May 2015 Leegem League rd 8

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. M Watson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight127-10-0

    Martin Watson won this latest rd of Leegem league from moat island 14. Martin fished maggots and casters over groundbait both short and down the edge for carp to 11lb

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight122-3-0

    Andy Oldham finished 2nd with 122lb. Andy alternated waggler and pole with banded 6mm pellet for carp to 10lb

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight66-12-0

    Pete MIles fished worms both long and short for a mixed bag of carp and skimmers

  4. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight65-7-0

  5. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 11

    winners weight57-12-0

3rd May 2015 Sunday Open Match

Croft/Reed - 15 pegs

  1. J Lowery, Jack in the Box

    winners pegR 22

    winners weight81-14-0

    Jason Lowery continued his good form from last week with another win today. Jason caught carp on dead maggot over ground bait at 11m.

  2. M Posse, Jack in the Box

    winners pegR 31

    winners weight79-9-0

    Mick Posse edged the close second spot with a net of carp taken on 6mm pellet over 4mm feed at 10m on the pole.

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegC 27

    winners weight79-4-0

    Rich Teigh took third spot with a nice net of tench on pellet and caster at 12m on the pole.

  4. B Moat, Jack in the Box

    winners pegR 14

    winners weight55-10-0

2nd May 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight104-2-0

    Lee Hewison won this saturday open from peg 14 on moat isalnd. Lee alternated pellet cone and bomb and catmeat for 16 carp to 12lb

  2. P Stanley, Woodseats

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight87-12-0

    Pete Stanley fished long pole with pellet and corn to the marginal reeds for carp to double figures

  3. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight78-9-0

    Martin Parsons fished worm and caster on short pole for a 50/50 split of skimmers and carp

  4. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 39

    winners weight74-4-0

  5. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOuter 97

    winners weight68-12-0

1st May 2015 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool

  1. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight178-14-0

    Jamie Masson showed the way today with a great net of carp for the victory. Jamie caught from both side margins using groundbait and double corn on the hook.

  2. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 70

    winners weight125-3-0

    Steve Marshall edged the close second place also catching well from the margins. Steve fished banded 8mm pellet over feed pellets.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole.

    winners pegIsl 32

    winners weight121-2-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good form with third place today. Dave caught on worms over hemp and groundbait.

  4. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOut 49

    winners weight108-0-0

  5. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight107-9-0

  6. N Speed, Shimano Dynamite

    winners pegIsl 26

    winners weight106-4-0

30th April 2015 Thursday Veterans Summer League Rnd 2

Moat Pool - 33 pegs

  1. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight87-6-0

    Arthur Berisford won this round of the veterans summer league with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers. Arthur fished maggot and groundbait on a short pole line.

  2. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegIsl 37

    winners weight75-0-0

    Dick Clegg took second place fishing corn and pellet on the pole at 10m and 6m to catch carp too 9lbs.

  3. S G Cook, New Packet Inn

    winners pegOut 28

    winners weight57-14-0

    Stephen Cook fished treble hairrigged corn on the bomb over feed pellet at a distance of 14m to catch mainly carp.

  4. P Tatley, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 22

    winners weight54-11-0