Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (4-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th April 2017 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Rnd 8

Moat (60 pegs).

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOut 112

    winners weight81-14-0.

    The weights were slightly lower than of late but it was a tight finish for top 2. Wayne Lomas fished pellet, corn and meat on long pole and down the edge for carp to 8lb.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 65.

    winners weight81-6-0.

    Lee Hewison fished hard 8mm pellet at 4m and 6m for 10 carp and a few skimmers.

  3. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 38.

    winners weight78-7-0.

    Ben Dales fished long pole and pellet and dead maggot down the edge for carp into double figures.

  4. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight70-9-0.

  5. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 26.

    winners weight68-14-0.

29th April 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island - 18 pegs

  1. C Eves, Worksop

    winners peg69

    winners weight124-4-0

    Chris Eves fished the pole at 12m and down the margins using pellets and corn to win with another nice ton plus net of carp.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners peg2

    winners weight93-13-0

    Andy Whitehouse was nearly firing on all cyclinders today as he caught carp shallow on the pole for a tight second spot.

  3. D Smith, Sheffield

    winners peg49

    winners weight93-0-0

    Dean Smith settled for third place catching carp and the odd bream on short pole.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg41

    winners weight66-1-0

  5. A Cordall, Bryden AC

    winners peg14

    winners weight59-14-0

28th April 2017 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 36 pegs

  1. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 6

    winners weight103-10-0

    Thanks to a great last hour from his margins, Dave Dave took the victory tonight with just over the ton mark.

  2. S Clegg, Maver Hayfield

    winners pegIsl 49

    winners weight86-2-0

    Steve Clegg edged the close second place catch carp on the pole using pellets.

  3. G Lavendar, Miracle Baits

    winners pegOut 24

    winners weight84-0-0

    Graham Lavendar took third spot on his first trip to Hallcroft, he caught using pole and paste tactics.

  4. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegIsl 10

    winners weight78-11-0

  5. I Thompson, Rotherham

    winners peg69-2-0

    winners weightIsl 67

27th April 2017 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft Pools - 33 pegs

  1. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners pegC 21

    winners weight71-8-0

    The frosts this week certainly knocked the fishing today as weights were well down on expected. Pete Bagshaw caught carp and silvers on short pole with pellet and maggots for an easy win.

  2. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegC 19

    winners weight48-6-0

    England legend Dick Clegg took second place also catching on short pole using pellet and corn.

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegC 25

    winners weight43-13-0

    Keith Crummey continued his recent good form catching carp on the tip for third place.

  4. S Richards, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegC23

    winners weight40-1-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg9

    winners weight38-0-0

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

24th April 2017 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer 16 pegs

  1. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg18

    winners weight96-11-0

    Paul Schoof edge the close first place fishing the pole at 11m using paste over pellets.

  2. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners peg5

    winners weight96-0-0

    Ian Donaldson had to settle for second today, catching mainly carp from his margins using meat and pellets.

  3. D Whiting, March

    winners peg55

    winners weight81-11-0

    Dave Whiting caught carp on the pole from his margins and at 11m to finish in third spot.

  4. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners peg21

    winners weight63-13-0

  5. M Boothby, Bradenton AC

    winners peg46

    winners weight45-7-0

23rd April 2017 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Rd 7.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 63.

    winners weight133-15-0.

    Pete Bagshaw won this Leegem Round from outer 63. Pete fished pellet and corn at 6m and down the edge for carp to 18lb.

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight107-1-0.

    Andy Oldham a
    alternated between shallow pellet and down the edge with corn for 17 carp.

  3. J Thomas, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight97-10-0.

    Jason Thomas came 3rd from Island 40. He fished hard pellet on short pole for carp to 10lb.

  4. P Wright, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 9.

    winners weight92-7-0.

  5. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 17.

    winners weight89-0-0.

22nd April 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool Outer - 31 Pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Tackle

    winners peg6.

    winners weight62-12-0

    A tough but close match today turned out to be with plenty of anglers in with a shout. Andy Sellars caught carp on a waggler and feeder to win.

  2. S Else, Newburgh AC

    winners peg41.

    winners weight58-12-0.

    Stuart Else fished shallow 6mm pellet on long pole for 12 carp and a close 2nd place.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg20.

    winners weight54-14-0.

    Dave Dare fished short pole and pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners peg74.

    winners weight54-7-0.

  5. S Stockley, Colmic.

    winners peg88.

    winners weight54-0-0.

21st April 2017 Friday Afternoon Open Match

Moat Pool - 20 Pegs

  1. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 64

    winners weight166-0-0

    Pete Miles stormed to victory, netting over 20 big carp for his winning weight. Pete caught well on short pole and margins using pellet and corn.

  2. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegOut 20

    winners weight145-6-0

    Shaun Stockley tied for second place today. Shaun caught using paste on the pole at 6m.

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOut 53

    winners weight145-6-0

    Keith Crummey caught carp and the odd break on short pole with big pellets.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 59

    winners weight143-15-0

  5. J Green, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight116-5-0

20th April 2017 Thursday Veterans Summer League Rnd 1

Moat Pool - 37 Pegs.

  1. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegIsl 33

    winners weight73-6-0

    This years Summer league got off to a slow start, much like the weather. Geoff Hiley found the right method on the day catching carp and silvers for the win.

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight67-12-0

    Chuck Yves fished the pole with 8mm banded pellets to catch mainly carp for second place.

  3. B Rance, Retford Honda

    winners pegOut 64

    winners weight61-9-0

    Barry Rance fished short pole with pellet over 4mm feed pellets to claim third spot.

  4. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegOut 25

    winners weight52-7-0

  5. P Ware, Retford

    winners pegOut 59

    winners weight46-14-0

17th April 2017 Bank Holiday Open Match

Moat Pool - 33 Pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 38

    winners weight114-9-0

    Steve Clark fished short pole with worms and groundbait to win today's match with a decent weight on the day.

  2. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe for

    winners peg Out 91

    winners weight86-7-0

    Andy Whitehouse took second place fishing long pole shallow with 6mm pellet.

  3. S Baraclough, Colmic

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight74-8-0

    Steve Barraclough edged third spot fishing the pole at 11m with meat.

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsl 27

    winners weight70-11-0

16th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Rd 6.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. P Schoof, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight117-2-0.

    Paul Schoof continued his good form in this league winning for a 2nd time. Paul fished ova bag with pellets and paste on pole for carp to 10lb.

  2. B Dales, Tuxford.

    winners pegIsland 11.

    winners weight86-15-0.

    Ben Dales came second from Island 11. Ben fished hard and soft pellet at 13m for carp and skimmers.

  3. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 14.

    winners weight76-15-0.

    Lee Hewison fish d short pole with 8mm pellet for carp into double figures.

  4. D Robbins, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 30.

    winners weight71-10-0.

  5. W Rodgers, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 46.

    winners weight69-12-0.

15th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Island (21 Pegs).

  1. D Graham, Reels AC.

    winners peg6.

    winners weight68-8-0.

    Dave Graham won this low weight affair from Island 6. Dave fished hard pellet at 11m for carp to 8lb.

  2. D Humphreys, Reels AC.

    winners peg15.

    winners weight61-6-0.

    Dale Humphreys also used pellet to good effect catching carp on hard 6mm pellet

  3. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners peg44.

    winners weight54-11-0.

    Lee Hewison fished short and long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  4. R Butterfield, Sheffield.

    winners peg63.

    winners weight51-6-0.

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners peg58.

    winners weight46-12-0.

14th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcr Afternoon open.

Moat (42 Pegs).

  1. N Hirst, Ackworth AC.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight87-0-0.

    This afternoon open was tougher than usual with the carp in reluctant mood. Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet both long and short for carp to 10lb.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners pegOuter 10.

    winners weight82-5-0.

    Daz Oldham fished pellet in front and corn down the margins for carp to 6lb and 2nd place.

  3. S Carr, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight78-14-0.

    Steve Carr fished corn and pellets down the reed bed for his 3rd place finish.

  4. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 79.

    winners weight62-12-0.

  5. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 52.

    winners weight56-12-0.

13th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft Pool (36 Pegs).

  1. T Bray, Chesterfield.

    winners pegCroft 19.

    winners weight81-10-0.

    Tommy Bray had to wait until the last few hours for the carp to switch on in the margin and went on to catch 14 for 81lb. Tommy fed micros and corn.

  2. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegCroft 9.

    winners weight56-2-0.

    Arthur Berisford alternated shallow pellet and down the edge with corn and pellet for carp, tench and skimmers.

  3. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegCroft 21.

    winners weight53-11-0.

    Dave Whiting fished paste over pellet at 11m for carp and skimmers.

  4. S Stockley, Colmic.

    winners pegBr Isl 20.

    winners weight52-0-0.

  5. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegBr Island 23.

    winners weight51-15-0.

10th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft (20 Pegs).

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners pegBr Island 17.

    winners weight113-1-0.

    This was a cracking match for the Monday Veterans with 4 weights over 100lb. Dave Sewell fished meat and pellet on the pole for carp and skimmers.

  2. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegBr Island 23.

    winners weight104-4-0.

    Keith Crummey fished hard 8mm pellet at 8m for carp well into double figures.

  3. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegBr Island 26.

    winners weight101-4-0.

    Steve Taylor fished long pellet shallow for his 3rd place finish.

  4. S G Cook, Scotsman.

    winners pegCroft 21.

    winners weight91-0-0.

  5. R Turner, Retford.

    winners pegBr Island 20.

    winners weight83-0-0.

9 th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Rd 5.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight113-7-0.

    Wayne Lomas won this latest round from peg 2 on moat island. Wayne fished banded pellet short and corn down the edge for 17 carp.

  2. M Malia, Marukyu.

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight99-7-0.

    Matt Malia opted to fish waggler with banded 8mm pellet shallow for carp into double figures.

  3. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 11.

    winners weight95-12-0.

    Stuart Gray fished paste over micros for his 3rd place finish.

  4. G Tomlinson, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 14.

    winners weight90-12-0.

  5. P Wright, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 5.

    winners weight85-14-0.

8th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Island (21 Pegs ).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners peg47.

    winners weight136-11-0.

    Andy Whitehouse won this open from unfancied peg 47 on moat island.Andy fished pellet on long pole both shallow and on the deck for carp to 10lb.

  2. D Whiting, March.

    winners peg2.

    winners weight128-14-0.

    Dave Whiting alternated feeder with corn and pellet and down the edge with dead maggots for carp to 10lb.

  3. A Cordall, Bridon AC.

    winners peg33.

    winners weight124-5-0.

    Andy Cordall fished short pole with pellet for carp into double figures.

  4. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners peg61.

    winners weight105-15-0.

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners peg57.

    winners weight97-9-0.

7th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open.

Moat Outer (23 Pegs).

  1. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners peg49.

    winners weight172-4-0.

    This first afternoon match was a cracker with 8 weights over the ten. lee Hewison won from moat outer 49 with 172lb. Lee fished shallow 8mm pellet for 20 carp to 12lb.

  2. S Bestall, Sheffield.

    winners peg45.

    winners weight135-3-0.

    Steve Bestall fished short pole with banded pellet for carp to 12lb.

  3. P Stanley, Woodseats AC.

    winners peg53.

    winners weight108-10-0.

    Pete Stanley alternated short pole and margins with corn run for carp to 10lb.

  4. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg103.

    winners weight103-10-0.

  5. L Hodgkinson, Marukyu.

    winners peg99.

    winners weight103-4-0.

6th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (35 Pegs).

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight77-13-0.

    Pete Bagshaw won this close Vets match from Outer 27. Pete fished corn and pellet at 12m and short for carp to 9lb.

  2. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegD Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners weightIsland 6.

    Steve Taylor fished up and down in the water with hard pellet for his 3rd place catch of 71lb.

  3. P Topham, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 34.

    winners weight62-13-0.

  4. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners pegOuter 42.

    winners weight50-15-0.

3rd April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge Outer/Croft (26 Pegs).

  1. R Turner, Retford.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight78-11-0.

    Reg Turner won this popular Monday match from Croft 27. Reg fished meat and pellet long and down the for carp and tench.

  2. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners pegCroft 7.

    winners weight65-5-0.

    Mick Hall fished soft 4 and 6mm pellet on the pole for a mixed bag of tench, skimmers and carp.

  3. N Hirst, Ackworth AC.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight65-5-0.

    Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet for carp to 6lb.

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegBridge Outer 23.

    winners weight62-1-0.

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegBridge Outer 34.

    winners weight51-1-0.

2nd April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Rd 4.

Moat (60 Pegs ).

  1. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners pegOuter 45.

    winners weight130-14-0.

    With the warmer weather there were plenty of the resident big carp showing for this latest Leegem Rd. Andy Sellars fished waggled shallow with meat and pellet for 14 carp to 12lb.

  2. J Skipper, Gainsborough.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight97-14-0.

    Jason Skipper fished hard pellet down the margin also for 14 carp and a 2nd place finish.

  3. P Morgan, Doncaster.

    winners pegIsland 23.

    winners weight89-9-0.

    Phil Morgan alternated paste and meat long for carp into double figures.

  4. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 14.

    winners weight85-10-0.

  5. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegOuter 18.

    winners weight81-11-0.

2nd April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Bridge Island (12 Pegs).

  1. I Thompson, Barnsley.

    winners peg17.

    winners weight124-15-0.

    Ian Thompson had a cracking 124lb from bridge Island 17. Ian fished pellet short and down the edge for carp to 15lb.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners peg1.

    winners weight98-7-0.

    Rich Teigh fished pellet and corn down the marginal reeds for carp to 8lb.

  3. P Jones, Hallcroft.

    winners peg26.

    winners weight89-2-0.

    Phil Jones also used the margins to good effect catching mainly on maggots and corn.

  4. C Wharton, Hallcroft.

    winners peg14.

    winners weight69-13-0.

  5. GBoddice, Doncaster.

    winners peg7.

    winners weight69-10-0.

1st April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat Outer (18 Pegs).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners peg11.

    winners weight102-14-0.

    Andy Whitehouse continued his good form with this 100lb weight. Andy fished 6mm pellet up and down for carp to 7lb.

  2. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners peg36.

    winners weight58-3-0.

    Robin Walker fished pellet short and long for carp and skimmers.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop.

    winners peg54.

    winners weight49-14-0.

    Gordon Gibson fished corn and pellet for mainly skimmers.

  4. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners peg50.

    winners weight49-2-0.

  5. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg15.

    winners weight38-6-0.

31st March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon open.

Moat (20 Pegs).

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegIsland 51.

    winners weight127-1-0.

    Steve Taylor alternated long banded pellet and corn down the edge for 127lb of carp to 10lb.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield Grebe Association.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight108-2-0.

    Steve fished meat and pellet over micros down the margins for 20 carp and 2nd place.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegOuter 28.

    winners weightOuter 28.

    Dave Dare fished hard pellet on short pole for his 102lb weight.

  4. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 56.

    winners weight88-11-0.

  5. N Hirst, Ackworth.

    winners pegOuter 40.

    winners weight87-14-0.

30th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft. (35 Pegs).

  1. I Donaldson, Notts.

    winners pegBr Island 20.

    winners weight85-5-0.

    Ian Donaldson fished meat and pellet short for some carp well into double figures.

  2. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight77-6-0.

    Dave Boswell was best weight off Croft with 77lb. Dave fished meat, pellet and corn for carp and tench.

  3. M Fellows, Sheffield.

    winners pegCroft 21.

    winners weight62-11-0.

    Map Fellows fished pellet and corn at 8m for carp to 8lb.

  4. P Topham, Retford.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight57-1-0.

  5. T Brown, Leegem.

    winners pegCroft 10.

    winners weight52-13-0.

23rd March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge (15 Pegs).

  1. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegIsland 22.

    winners weight49-3-0.

    This was a tough Vets match on bridge pool with the carp in a reluctant mood. Roger Holmes fished pellet on the deck at 11m for 3 carp and some skimmers.

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield.

    winners pegIsland 10.

    winners weight24-0-0.

    Chuck Yves fished maggot and pellet for mainly skimmers.

  3. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 36.

    winners weight20-7-0.

    Robin Walker had a couple of carp shallow on meat and the rest skimmers on the deck.

  4. D Boswell, Bridon AC.

    winners pegOuter 50.

    winners weight15-15-0.

  5. J Hill, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight14-13-0.