Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (4-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

24/4/16 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Round 8

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight109-11-0

    Wayne Lomas won this from fancied peg 24 on moat outer. Wayne fished shallow with pellet to the aerator for 13 carp

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 32

    winners weight82-14-0

    Pete Miles came 2nd from moat island 32. Pete fished worms long and down the edge for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 38

    winners weight58-12-0

    Steve Clark also used maggots and worms to good effect catching 4 carp and 30lb of skimmers

  4. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 11

    winners weight53-10-0

  5. G Hazelwood, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 32

    winners weight46-6-0

23rd April 2016 Saturday Open Match

Bridge Pool - 22 pegs

  1. K Talbot, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 22

    winners weight84-15-0

    The cold North East winds certainly affected the fishing today as weights were lower than expected. Ken Talbot was the winner though fishing margins with meat and corn to catch some decent size carp.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsl 9

    winners weight60-0-0

    Daz Oldham continued a good week edging second place with all carp taken on pole and pellets.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole

    winners pegIsl 26

    winners weight59-0-0

    Dave Whiting fished worms and maggots to the margins and caught small carp for third place.

  4. I Temple, Retford

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight57-14-0

  5. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 1

    winners weight51-2-0

22nd April 2016 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool - 24 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOut 110

    winners weight186-1-0

    Andy Oldham made a triumphant return to Hallcroft this year with victory in his first match. And caught carp on the pole shallow and from the margins using pellet and corn.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsl 5

    winners weight165-11-0

    It was afmaily affair as brother Daz Oldham took second place with another excellent net of carp. Daz caught mainly shallow on the pole.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegOut 66

    winners weight147-7-0

    Dave Dare fished worms on short pole for his first Hallcroft ton-plus of the year and third place.

  4. S Pimperton, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 86

    winners weight115-5-0

  5. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight98-8-0

21st April 2016 Thursday Veterans Summer League Rnd 1

Moat Pool - 36 pegs

  1. D Sellers, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight53-10-0

    Dave Sellers edged the win in this first round of the summers league in what turned out a tough day. Dave caught using corn on the feeder.

  2. G Hiley, Woodhouse AC

    winners pegOut 110

    winners weight51-11-0

    Geoff Hiley fished long pole down the margins using corn and pellets for second place today.

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight46-2-0

    Roger Holmes fished shallow with pellets on the pole and caught carp and bream for third spot.

  4. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegIsl 48

    winners weight44-5-0

19th April 2016 Tuesday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 20 pegs

  1. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight112-1-0

    Paul Schoof caught mainly carp on the pole at 11m using green paste over pellets for his first ton-plus of the year.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg30

    winners weight108-3-0

    Daz Oldham took second spot with a nice ton plus net of shallow caught carp using pellets on the pole.

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg26

    winners weight81-12-0

    Rich Teigh caught carp and skimmers fishing pellets on the pole at 13m.

17th April 2016 Daiwa Halllcroft Leegem League Rd 6

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. G Wilde, Fishing Republic

    winners pegOuter 60

    winners weight77-3-0

    Drawn in the unfancied bowl of moat Geoff Wilde just got the win by 1oz. Geoff had to wait til late on to catch carp in the margins on corn and pellet

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight77-2-0

    Steve just missed out from island 49. He fished worm and pellet and meat down the edge for carp and skimmers

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 67

    winners weight70-15-0

    Arthur Berisford fished short with pellet and meat for carp to 9lb

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight60-14-0

  5. T Furby, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight58-12-0

16th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge/Croft (20 Pegs)

  1. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight110-7-0

    Jamie Wilde made it 2 wins in 2 from bridge island 26. Jamie fished corn and pellet down to the marginal reeds for 26 carp to 6lb

  2. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegCroft 2

    winners weight95-13-0

    Gordon Gibson came 2nd off peg 2 on Croft. Gordon also fished corn and pellet both short and in the margins for carp and silvers

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBr Out 10

    winners weight71-6-0

    Dave Whiting fished feeder and at 10m with maggots for carp and bream

  4. S Clark, Endpeg

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight68-11-0

  5. C Jones, Marukyu

    winners pegBr Isl 23

    winners weight65-15-0

15th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (18 Pegs)

  1. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg27

    winners weight146-1-0

    The carp left it til late on to feed in this friday match on moat pool. Jamie Wilde fed corn and pellet down the margins and caught 21 carp to 10lb

  2. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners peg32

    winners weight122-12-0

    Steve Marshall alternated pellet short and 6mm pellet down the edge for 2nd place and 122lb

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg22

    winners weight119-10-0

    Steve Robbins fished corn on short pole for carp and skimmers

  4. D Stables, Worksop

    winners peg17

    winners weight103-0-0

  5. A Cordall, Briden AC

    winners peg39

    winners weight96-14-0

14th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (38 Pegs)

  1. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 22

    winners weight45-10-0

    Ian Donaldson won this low weight affair from island 22. Ian fished pellet and maggot short for mixed net of carp and skimmers

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight35-10-0

    Chuck Yves kept up his good form with this second place. Chuck fished pellet on pole for carp and skimmers

  3. T Bray, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 70

    winners weight33-11-0

    Tommy Bray waited til late on to catch some carp late on in the margins

  4. R Toulson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 28

    winners weight31-10-0

  5. D Clegg, DJK

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight29-15-0

11th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets open

Croft/Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegCroft 10

    winners weight94-1-0

    Daz Oldham won this vets open from croft peg 10. Daz fished pellet and corn long and down the margin for carp and tench

  2. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegB Outer 19

    winners weight44-9-0

    Mick Hall was second from bridge outer 19. Mick fished long pole and pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight43-3-0

    Mal Fellows fished pellet down the reeds for Carp, Tench and skimmers

  4. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegB Outer 38

    winners weight42-9-0

  5. Croft 22

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight39-8-0

10th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight48-14-0

    Conditions were poor for this latest Leegem League and the weights were well down from previous weeks. Chris Greenside won with 48lb he alternated bomb and pellet and waggler for 8 carp

  2. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight41-11-0

    Phil Wright had to wait til late on for his weight, catching on corn down the margin

  3. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight41-10-0

    Nigel Wood fished maggots short for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. W Rodgers, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 54

    winners weight34-12-0

  5. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 32

    winners weight33-12-0

9th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge Outer(17 Pegs)

  1. D Stables, Worksop

    winners peg13

    winners weight63-6-0

    Darren Stables won this low weight affair on bridge pool from peg 13. Darren fished waggler shallow with pellet for carp to 8lb

  2. A Lakey, Gateford

    winners peg27

    winners weight37-13-0

    Andy Lakey fished long and short with pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. S Plant, Max Tackle

    winners peg51

    winners weight36-6-0

    Scott Plant fished maggots and corn for mainly silvers

  4. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners peg36

    winners weight34-0-0

  5. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners peg55

    winners weight32-11-0

8th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat Island (21 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg14

    winners weight111-14-0

    Dave Whiting won this friday match from fancied peg 14 on moat island. Dave fished worms short and down the edge for carp to 9lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg6

    winners weight75-8-0

    Steve Clark fished with pellet and meat for a mixed net of carp and skimmers for 75lb

  3. K Talbot, Hallcroft

    winners peg38

    winners weight75-7-0

    Ken Talbot fished pellet and corn short for carp to 10lb

  4. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners peg64

    winners weight73-2-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg68

    winners weight67-14-0

7th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Moat (36 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOut 24

    winners weight119-14-0

    The Carp refuse to move far from the aerator on moat outer 24. Daz fished waggler with pellet shallow for 14 carp to 12lb

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 21

    winners weight56-14-0

    Jack Hobson alternated bomb and 8mm pellet and waggler for carp to 8lb

  3. S Richards, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight36-12-0

    Steve Richards fished caster and pellet for 2 carp and 20lb of skimmers

  4. I Temple, Hallcroft

    winners pegOut 19

    winners weight32-2-0

  5. A Payling, Peg One Angling

    winners pegOuter 29

    winners weight31-0-0

5th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Island (12 Pegs)

  1. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg64

    winners weight79-12-0

    Keith Crummey fished pellet cone and straight lead with pellet for carp to 12lb

  2. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg40

    winners weight77-10-0

    Steve Robbins fished groundbait feeder with hairrigged corn and pellet for 2nd place finish

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg68

    winners weight66-10-0

    Arthur Berisford fished maggots short and on the feeder for 8 carp and a few skimmers

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg59

    winners weight62-10-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg49

    winners weight58-0-0

4th April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners peg26

    winners weight37-6-0

    Mick Hall won this Vets monday match from outer 26. He fished pellet on long pole for a mix of carp and skimmers

  2. C Yves, Notts

    winners peg43

    winners weight31-12-0

    Chuck Yves alternated pva bag and pole and pellet for mainly skimmers

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg10

    winners weight29-10-0

    Jack Hobson fished pellet at 11m for 2 carp and a few skimmers

  4. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg18

    winners weight27-4-0

  5. I Temple, Hallcroft

    winners peg39

    winners weight22-12-0

3rd April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Rd 4

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight142-12-0

    The carp switched on for this latest Leegem weights with top 2 anglers breaking the ton. Steve Robbins fished waggler with banded pellet to the aerator for 20 carp to 12lb

  2. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight136-14-0

    Pete Miles alternated waggler and bomb with pellet for his 24 carp and 136lb

  3. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight80-2-0

    There was a tie for 3rd place with both angler having 80-2-0

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight80-2-0

  5. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 11

    winners weight69-10-0

2nd April 2016 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool - 18 pegs

  1. J Barningham, Fantackle Tastic

    winners pegOut 20

    winners weight40-0-0

    With the carp still reluctant to feed it was the skimmers that dominated the catches for this saturday field. John fished long pole with pellet for skimmers to 2lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight37-14-0

    Steve Clark fished maggots and worms on long pole for skimmers and roach and 2nd place

  3. B Conry, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 25

    winners weight35-10-0

    Barry Conry fished waggler shallow for 5 carp and a few skimmers

  4. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight32-6-0

  5. A Lakey, Gateford

    winners pegOuter 16

    winners weight28-11-0

1st April 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat (18 Pegs)

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners pegMoat Out 6

    winners weight90-6-0

    Chris Greenside won this first afternoon open from end peg 6 on moat outer. Chris fished corn and pellet down the margins for carp to 6lb

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegMoat Isl 73

    winners weight65-15-0

    Daz Oldham fished bomb and pellet and corn down the edge for carp to 9lb

  3. G Shaw, Maltby

    winners pegMoat Out 22

    winners weight57-14-0

    Graham Shaw also used pellet to good effect catching carp to 10lb

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegMoat isl 68

    winners weight49-6-0

  5. A Lakey, Gateford

    winners pegMoat Isl 64

    winners weight39-8-0

31st March 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (37 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegCroft 4

    winners weight56-8-0

    Andy Sellars won this close contest from croft peg 4. He fished waggler shallow with banded pellet for 8 carp to 10lb

  2. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegBr Out 55

    winners weight47-14-0

    Ian Donaldson fished long pole with pellet and corn to the marginal reeds for carp ranging from 1lb to 5lb

  3. R Toulson, Notts

    winners pegBr Out 8

    winners weight45-3-0

    Roy Toulson alternated waggler with pellet and bomb with pellet for carp into double figures

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight43-6-0

  5. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 23

    winners weight43-0-0

28th March 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday

Moat/Bridge (23 Pegs)

  1. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegBr Isl 16

    winners weight85-10-0

    Bridge Pool was the place to draw for this bank holiday monday match. Pete Miles fished caster over groundbait for 60lb of skimmers and 4 carp

  2. N Hirst, Ackworth

    winners pegBr Out 17

    winners weight68-12-0

    Nail opted to fish a small pva bag with 6mm pellets for 12 carp and a few skimmers

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegBr Isl 21

    winners weight59-14-0

    Rich Teigh fished pellet long for 45lb of skimmers and 3 carp

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegBr Isl 24

    winners weight38-12-0

  5. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegMoat 25

    winners weight37-13-0