Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (4-2015)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

28th April 2015 Tuesday PM Costcutter

Moat Island - 14 pegs

  1. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg43

    winners weight121-14-0

    Tony Brown was today's winner with a nice ton plus net of mainly carp all caught using a pellet feeder to the far side of Moat.

  2. C Line, Retford Angling Centre

    winners peg40

    winners weight100-0-0

    Chris Line just squeezed the ton mark with a net of carp and the odd bream. Chris caught using corn and groundbait down his margins at 11m.

  3. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg31

    winners weight96-2-0

    Dave Whiting took third place fishing his favoured worms and dead maggots in the margins.

  4. G Shaw, Maltby

    winners peg37

    winners weight88-7-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg25

    winners weight78-0-0

27th April 2015 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer - 12 pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg18

    winners weight96-10-0

    Andy Sellars edged the victory today with just short of the ton mark. Andy fished shallow waggler with banded meat and pellet.

  2. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg58

    winners weight91-14-0

    Dave WHiting took second place fishing both margins to catch mainly carp on maggot and worms.

  3. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners peg35

    winners weight80-0-0

    Dave Farr caught carp and bream on the pole at 10m using expander pellet over feed for third spot today.

  4. C Yves, Notts AA

    winners peg26

    winners weight61-8-0

  5. R Abbs, Notts

    winners peg14

    winners weight57-14-0

26th April 2015 Sunday Leegem Spring League Rnd 7

Moat Pool - 60 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 38

    winners weight166-7-0

    Steve Clark made the most of a favourable wind and blitzed the field today with a magnificent ton plus net. Steve fished worm on the pole and netted 12 carp and 45lbs+ of skimmers at 10m on the pole.

  2. S Shepherd, Worksop

    winners pegOut 63

    winners weight96-8-0

    Steve Shepherd made the most of his margins which came alive in the last two hours. Stevv caught carp too 10lbs using worms and maggots.

  3. B Poole, Bag'em Baits

    winners pegIsl 49

    winners weight79-15-0

    Bob Poole edged the close third place with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers all caught on pole and pellet at 8m.

  4. P Morgan, Sensas North

    winners pegIsl 29

    winners weight76-3-0

  5. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 54

    winners weight71-12-0

25th April 2015 Sunday Open Match

Bridge Island - 12 pegs

  1. J Green, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg8

    winners weight91-11-0

    Jason Green was the clear winner today with a decent net of carp taken on long pole with pellet shallow, and then corn down the margins late on.

  2. S Stockley, Lincoln

    winners peg13

    winners weight80-5-0

    Shaun Stockley fished short pole with maggot and casters for his second placed mixed net of carp and silvers.

  3. B Dales, Retford

    winners peg1

    winners weight74-9-0

    Ben Dales caught mixed size carp from the long margin peg fishing pellets and corn over groundbait.

  4. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners peg6

    winners weight66-5-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg26

    winners weight60-0-0

25th April 2015 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool - 25 pegs

  1. D Smith, Stapleford Angling Centre

    winners pegIsl 48

    winners weight94-9-0

    Darren Stapleford netted carp and bream fishing long with pellet and feeder to the far bank to win on only his second visit to Hallcroft. Darren also picked up the bonus of a £300 golden peg.

  2. J Barningham, Lincoln Whisby

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight74-5-0

    John Barningham took second place with 14 carp taken from the margins using corn and pellets.

  3. D Nuttall, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight68-9-0

    Dave Nuttall edged the close third place fishing long pole and corn over pellet and groundbait.

  4. S Taylor, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 39

    winners weight66-3-0

  5. B Moat, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsl 45

    winners weight65-8-0

  6. P Miles, Kelly's Store

    winners pegIsl 55

    winners weight65-3-0

24th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight158-12-0

    Steve Clark drew fancied 73 on moat isalnd and won with 158lb. Stev fished shallow pellet for 10 carp and then switched to meat and corn down the edge for 21 carp in total

  2. A Richards, Browning

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight141-15-0

    Adam Richards fished meat at 13m for 30lb of skimmers and 15 carp to double figures

  3. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners pegIsland 59

    winners weight129-1-0

    Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet short and down the edge for carp to 10lb

  4. A Lakey, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 51

    winners weight113-13-0

  5. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight97-15-0

23rd April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (32 Pegs)

  1. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 12

    winners weight89-4-0

    Dave Farr won this Vets match from Bridge Outer 12. Dave fished shallow with meat and pellet at 13m for carp to 12lb

  2. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegBr Out 58

    winners weight78-14-0

    Tony Brown fished corn and pellet to the marginal reeds for 20 carp to 8lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBr Isl 13

    winners weight76-12-0

    Dave Whiting fished maggot and worm short and down the edge for carp and skimmers

  4. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegBr Isl 15

    winners weight56-3-0

  5. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegCroft 9

    winners weight53-14-0

21ST April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Outer (23 Pegs)

  1. A Bailey, Doncaster

    winners peg11

    winners weight146-12-0

    Andy Bailey won this latest tuesday afternoon open from peg 11. Andy fished meat and pellet shallow for carp to 10lb

  2. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg32

    winners weight125-12-0

    Daz Oldham came 2nd from outer 32 with 125lb. Daz also used shallow tactic to good effect catching on banded 6mm pellet

  3. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners peg20

    winners weight94-14-0

    Jamie Masson fished short corn and down the margins for carp to double figures

  4. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners peg46

    winners weight78-14-0

  5. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg99

    winners weight60-12-0

21st April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (18 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight96-13-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good form with this win from island 26. Dave fished worm and maggot down the margins for carp to 8lb

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegIsland 4

    winners weight87-8-0

    Dave Sewell alternated 4mm and 6mm pellet on short pole for carp and skimmers and 2nd place

  3. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 7

    winners weight50-10-0

    Ron Brooks fished pellet and corn shprt fpor carp and skimmers

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight44-12-0

  5. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight38-11-0

19th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft/Reed (18 Pegs)

  1. S Cook, Sheffield

    winners pegReed 40

    winners weight70-12-0

    Steve Cook won this sunday open from reed 40. Steve fished corn and pellet short and down the edge for carp to 3lb

  2. B Moat, Jacknbox AC

    winners pegReed 15

    winners weight60-2-0

    Barry Moat alternated feeder to the island and pole and pellet for carp to 3lb

  3. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegReed 22

    winners weight59-14-0

    Rich Teigh fished long pole and pellet and long down the edge for carp to 4lb

  4. J Lowery, Jacknbox AC

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight47-12-0

  5. R Derret, Jacknbox AC

    winners pegReed 9

    winners weight44-12-0

19th April 2015 Leegem League rd 6

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight139-10-0

    Neil Vernon won this latest round from fancied peg 24 on moat outer. Neil fished banded 6 and 8mm pellet on a waggler between 2 and 4ft deep for carp into double figures

  2. G Hazelwood, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 12

    winners weight125-14-0

    Gary Hazelwood started on pole and pellet shallow and also switched to waggler tactics for his 125lb and 2nd place

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight121-4-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste, catmeat and pellet to the reeds and on short pole for 20 carp to 7lb

  4. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight108-10-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 9

    winners weight81-10-0

18th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge (20 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight126-0-0

    Dave Whiting won this open on bridge pool from end peg 26. Dave fished worm over pellet and hemp to the marginal reeds for 24 carp to 8lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight93-4-0

    Pete Bagshaw alternated pellet and corn on short pole and corn down the edge for carp and skimmer bream

  3. D Smith, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 51

    winners weight92-4-0

    Dave Smith fished pellet over pellet on short pole for carp to 10lb

  4. S Clark, mansfield

    winners pegIsland 19

    winners weight87-12-0

  5. L Hewison, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 1

    winners weight86-4-0

17th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight161-15-0

    Dave Whiting continued his good week with this victory. Dave fished worm and maggot over hemp for carp to 17lb

  2. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight141-0-0

    Neil Hirst alternated pellet and paste short and into the margins for his 141lb and second place

  3. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners pegOuter 98

    winners weight131-5-0

    Ben Dales came 3rd from outer 98 with 131lb. Ben fished corn and maggot down the margins for carp to 8lb

  4. J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu

    winners pegIsland 18

    winners weight129-6-0

  5. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 90

    winners weight110-10-0

16/4/15 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Moat (35 Pegs)

  1. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 24

    winners weight65-2-0

    Mal Fellows won this vets match from island 24 with 65lb. Mal fished shallow waggler and short pole with pellet for carp and skimmers

  2. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 110

    winners weight61-8-0

    Dave Farr also fished waggler shallow with 6mm banded pellet for his carp net for 61lb

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 41

    winners weight58-15-0

    Dave Whiting fished worm and maggot short and in the margins for carp to 8lb

  4. R Abbs, Notts

    winners pegOuter 8

    winners weight48-13-0

  5. P Ware, Retford

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight48-6-0

14th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat (21 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 42

    winners weight169-11-0

    With the continued warmer weather the carp on moat pool are beginning to feed more. Dave Whiting drew fancied area on moat island and caught double figure carp in the margins on worm over maggots and groundbait

  2. C Owen, Parkgate Angling

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight137-14-0

    Craig Owen fished shallow with pellet and corn down the edge for his 2nd place finish

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsland 39

    winners weight133-12-0

    Daz Oldham fished corn and pellet on the feeder and down the edge for carp to 9lb

  4. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight121-3-0

  5. A Bailey, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 45

    winners weight86-1-0

13th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (17 Pegs)

  1. M Boothby, Retford

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight79-10-0

    Martin Boothby won this close affair from bridge island 13. Martin fished pellet and corn on short pole for a mixed net of carp and bream

  2. T Sears, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 7

    winners weight77-14-0

    Terry Sears fell just one fish behind with 77lb 14oz. Terry fished pellet over pellet at 5m for his mixed net

  3. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight58-11-0

    Mal Fellows alternated feeder with corn and pole and pellet for 3rd place

  4. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegOuter 50

    winners weight56-7-0

  5. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight38-10-0

12th April 2015 Leegem League rd 5

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. C Line, Retford

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight166-2-0

    Chris Line made no mistake from fancied peg 24 on moat outer. Chris fished shallow waggler with banded pellet for carp to 12lb

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight128-12-0

    Paul Elliott came 2nd from outer 6 with 128lb. Paul fished pellet and corn down the edge for 20 carp to 8lb

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight98-12-0

    Jack Hobson alternated corn and paste on short pole and down the margin for carp to 10lb

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 12

    winners weight86-7-0

  5. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight68-15-0

12th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft/Reed (16 Pegs)

  1. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners pegCroft 21

    winners weight98-12-0

    Ben Dales won this sunday open from croft 21. Ben fished meat down the margins for a mixture of carp, skimmers and tench

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight81-12-0

    Rich Teigh came 2nd from croft 0. Rich fished pellet at 13m and pellet into the corner for carp and tench and 81lb

  3. D Dennison, JacknBox

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight67-7-0

    Dave also used pole to good effect catching to the reeds with corn and pellet

  4. M Stainsby, Doncaster

    winners pegReed 40

    winners weight54-6-0

  5. M Posse, JacknBox

    winners pegReed 31

    winners weight52-12-0

11th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft/Reed (18 Pegs)

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegReed 31

    winners weight115-9-0

    Pete Bagshaw blitzed this saturday field from reed 31. Pete alternated tipto the island and corn down the edge for carp to 3lb

  2. G Mumby, Hallcroft

    winners pegReed 11

    winners weight79-4-0

    Gary Mumby fished short pole and pellet for his net of carp to 3lb

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight64-14-0

    Steve Clark fished pellet on short pole and feeder with meat for a mixed net of carp, skimmers and tench

  4. B Moat, Sheffield

    winners pegReed 41

    winners weight64-4-0

  5. S Taylor, Rotherham

    winners pegReed 23

    winners weight62-9-0

10th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft afternoon open

Moat Island (23 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight132-8-0

    Steve Robbins won this first friday afteroon open from moat island 2. Steve fished corn over pellet and groundbait at 3m for carp to 7lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg5

    winners weight109-5-0

    Steve Clark also fished short pole for his 100lb weight. Steve fished pellet and maggot at 6m for carp to 8lb

  3. D Dare, Notts

    winners peg73

    winners weight96-4-0

    Dave Dare fished waggler shallow with banded pellet for 15 carp to 7lb

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg16

    winners weight70-14-0

  5. A Cordall, Retford

    winners peg68

    winners weight57-14-0

9th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (33 Pegs)

  1. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegBridge Isl 7

    winners weight80-8-0

    Arthur Berisford won this vets match from bridge island 7. Arthur fished shallow with waggler and corn down the edge for carp to 19lb

  2. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegBridge Out 20

    winners weight59-6-0

    Ian Donaldson fished shallow on long pole with pellet and meat for carp to 10lb

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegBridge Isl 10

    winners weight52-6-0

    Roger Holmes fishe up and down with banded 6mm for mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. Ptopham, Retford

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight48-14-0

  5. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegBridge Isl 13

    winners weight47-10-0

7th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon

Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

  1. G Shaw, Maltby

    winners peg53

    winners weight81-14-0

    This was a tight finish for this first afternoon open on bridge pool. Graham Shaw got the verdict by 1oz with 81lb 14oz. Graham fished down the edge with corn over pellet for carp to 10lb

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg46

    winners weight81-13-0

    Jack Hobson fell that 1 fish short from outer 53. Jack fished banded pellet and expanders over micros into the margins for his 2nd place

  3. M Watson, Leegem

    winners peg43

    winners weight78-12-0

    Martin Watson fished dead maggots down the margins for carp to 9lb

  4. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg38

    winners weight70-10-0

  5. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners peg50

    winners weight46-6-0

  6. N Hirst, Leeds

    winners peg50

    winners weight46-6-0

6th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday

Moat (31 Pegs)

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight107-10-0

    Rich Teigh won this bank holiday open from moat outer 27. Rich fished 6mm pellet over 4mm feed pellet for 7 carp and later switched to shallow fishing for 4 more carp.

  2. B Poole, Retford

    winners pegOuter 23

    winners weight101-0-0

    Bob Poole fished waggler shallow to the aerator with meat and pellet for carp to 10lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight82-1-0

    Arthur Berisford fished corn over pellet late on into the margins for 12 carp to 8lb

  4. A Cordall, Bridon AC

    winners pegIsland 63

    winners weight54-11-0

  5. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight43-10-0

5th April 2015 Leegem League rd 4

Moat (60 Pegs)

  1. S Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 24

    winners weight175-2-0

    Steve Marshall returned a stunning 175lb as the resident moat pool carp are slowly starting to feed. Steve fished waggler shallow with 6mm feed pellet for carp to 10lb

  2. S Robbins, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 11

    winners weight68-15-0

    Steve Robbins alternated corn on short pole and corn down the margins for carp to 7lb

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 29

    winners weight68-10-0

    Steve Clark fished worms on short pole and maggots down the edge for 30lb of skimmers and 5 carp

  4. G Mumby, Retford

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight59-10-0

  5. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight49-15-0

5th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge (10 Pegs)

  1. B Dales, Tuxford

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight66-12-0

    Ben Dales won this small open on bridge from outer 6. Ben fished feeder with corn and pellet for carp and skimmers

  2. L Manterfield, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight62-12-0

    Lee Manterfield came 2nd from outer 21. Lee fished pellet at 6m for carp and skimmers

  3. D Boswell, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 26

    winners weight44-14-0

    Dave Boswell caught majority of his fish late on down the edge with corn

  4. L Wolstenholme, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight35-12-0

4th April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (16 Pegs)

  1. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight71-10-0

    Tony Butt won this saturday open from moat island 23. Tony fished pellet on short pole and into the edge for carp to 10lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight55-12-0

    Steve Clark fished pellet cone and pellet on short pole for his 6 carp and skimmer net

  3. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight46-11-0

    Dave Whiting fished maggot over pellet and groundbait for carp and skimmers

  4. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 33

    winners weight41-12-0

  5. G Mumby, Retford

    winners pegIsland 19

    winners weight38-14-0

3rd April 2015 Good Friday Knock up

Moat Pool - 12 pegs

  1. D Oldham, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 14

    winners weight102-4-0

    Daz Oldham was the clear winner with a nice ton-plus net of carp. Daz fished pellet cone and then caught on pole and corn late on over feed pellets.

  2. L Manterfield, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight75-7-0

    Lee Manterfield took second place with carp too 10lbs taken on feeder with corn and pole with pellets at 10m

  3. D Dare, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 10

    winners weight59-1-0

    Dave Dare fished pole and maggot over groundbait to catch carp and skimmers for third place.

  4. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight48-0-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 73

    winners weight47-1-0

2nd April 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (38 Pegs)

  1. S Cooper, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight52-15-0

    Stanley Cooper got his first win at the venue from moat outer 21. Stan fished waggler shallow with banded pellet for carp to 7lb

  2. P Schoof, Wigan

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight29-15-0

    Paul Schoof came 2nd from moat island 2. He alternated paste and pellet to the marginal reeds for 8 carp

  3. B Rance, Retford

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight27-2-0

    Barry Rance fished caster and pellet on short pole for skimmers to 2lb

  4. S Richards, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 34

    winners weight21-10-0

  5. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight20-8-0

30th March 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (16 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, The VOICE

    winners pegIsland 21

    winners weight26-14-0

    Dave Sewell continued his good form in this low weight affair on Bridge with 26lb. Dave fished pellet over pellet at 11m for 2 carp and skimmers

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight23-13-0

    Roger also used pellet to good effect catching mainly small carp for his 2nd place finish

  3. D Farr, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight17-14-0

    Dave Farr fished maggot and caster for his silver fish dominated net

  4. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegIsland 24

    winners weight16-10-0

  5. A Gilbourne, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 26

    winners weight15-12-0