Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (3-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

26th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem league rd 3.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 18.

    winners weight90-13-0.

    Paul Schoof had the added bonus of £360 golden peg for this win. Paul fished paste over pellet on long pole for carp to 9lb.

  2. J Barningham, Marukyu.

    winners pegIsland 23.

    winners weight74-1-0.

    John Barningham fished pellet long both shallow and on the deck for 12 carp and 2nd place.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 11.

    winners weight73-5-0.

    Arthur Berisford had to wait til last hour for carp to arrive in the margins, catching on dead maggots over groundbait.

  4. J Green, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 30.

    winners weight72-12-0.

  5. M Brownell, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight71-11-0.

25th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat (20 Pegs).

  1. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners pegOuter 22.

    winners weight108-3-0.

    Dave Downes won this Saturday open with a good ton plus weight. Dave alternated waggled and pellet and pellet down the edge for carp to 10lb.

  2. A Sellars, Rand R sports.

    winners pegOuter 31.

    winners weight85-6-0.

    Andy Sellars fished waggler and bomb with 8mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  3. J Wilde, Colmic/ Marukyu.

    winners pegOuter 54.

    winners weight62-7-0.

    Jamie Wilde fished maggots down the margin over groundbait for carp to 8lb

  4. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 17.

    winners weight57-11-0.

  5. B Conry, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 26.

    winners weight48-14-0.

24th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Island. (12 Pegs).

  1. D Whiting, March.

    winners peg9.

    winners weight139-0-0.

    With the later times for this match there were plenty of weights in this Friday knock up. Dave Whiting fished maggots over groundbait and micros for carp well into double figures.

  2. J Wilde, Colmic.

    winners peg26.

    winners weight127-6-0.

    Jamie Wilde fished mainly feeder with corn or Bandums for carp to 10lb.

  3. G Holland, Barnsley.

    winners peg16.

    winners weight113-8-0.

    Gary Holland fished pellet and corn down the edge and short pole for carp to 12lb.

  4. S Stockley, Colmic.

    winners peg12.

    winners weight75-4-0.

  5. I Grimshaw, Barnsley.

    winners peg5.

    winners weight58-5-0.

23rd March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (32 Pegs).

  1. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegIsland 8.

    winners weight58-13-0.

    Despite a cold easterly wind and heavy frost there is still some reasonable weights on moat pool. Dave Whiting fished feeder with corn and pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  2. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight51-0-0.

    Annie Payling alternated bomb and pellet and pellet down the edge for carp to 6lb.

  3. A Sellars, Rand R sports.

    winners pegIsland 29.

    winners weight49-7-0.

    Andy Sellars fished feeder with maggot for his 3rd place finish.

  4. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners pegIsland 26.

    winners weight40-13-0.

  5. R Butterfield, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 17.

    winners weight37-4-0.

20th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans open.

Bridge Outer (17 pegs).

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners peg43.

    winners weight47-0-0.

    Dave Sewell won this latest Veterans open from bridge Outer 43. Dave fished soft 6mm pellet at 11m for carp and skimmers.

  2. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC.

    winners peg9.

    winners weight42-14-0.

    Dave Whiting fished groundbait feeder with corn for 7 carp.

  3. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners peg51.

    winners weight38-14-0.

    Stuart Gray also fished pellet over micros for mainly skimmers.

  4. J Hill, Hallcroft.

    winners peg21.

    winners weight30-9-0.

  5. C Yvette, Chesterfield.

    winners peg17.

    winners weight26-15-0.

19th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Round 2.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. N Wheatcroft, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight84-4-0.

    Nigel Wheatcroft won this latest round from outer 27. Nigel alternated long pole with pellet and meat deep and shallow for carp to 7lb.

  2. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 20.

    winners weight76-12-0.

    Keith Crummey fished PVA bag with pellets to the middle for 11 carp to 9lb.

  3. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight55-12-0.

    Steve Taylor fished feeder with corn and pellet down the edge for carp to 6lb.

  4. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight48-10-0.

  5. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 39.

    winners weight45-12-0.

19th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Croft (10 Pegs).

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.

    winners peg9.

    winners weight177-10-0.

    Andy Whitehouse blitzed this small open on Croft with 177lb. Andy fished shallow and on the deck with long pole pellet for carp to 8lb.

  2. P Jones, Hallcroft.

    winners peg6.

    winners weight56-12-0.

    Phil fished pellet and corn short and down the margin for.a mixed net of carp, skimmers and tench.

  3. G Brown, Doncaster.

    winners peg0.

    winners weight42-0-0.

    Gary Brown fished bomb and pellet to the reeds for carp and tench.

  4. S Conry, Hallcroft.

    winners peg3.

    winners weight37-14-0.

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC.

    winners peg27.

    winners weight35-15-0.

18th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (20 Pegs).

  1. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 56.

    winners weight128-5-0.

    Arthur Berisford made it 2 wins in 2 with this victory. Arthur fished paste short and corn down the edge for carp to 15lb.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 47.

    winners weight68-2-0.

    Wayne Lomas fished short pole with pellet and corn for carp and skimmers and 68lb.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 38.

    winners weight67-0-0.

    Steve Clark fished worms on long pole and feeder with pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. M Maria, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight63-6-0.

  5. J Barningham, Marukyu.

    winners pegOuter 22.

    winners weight51-8-0.

16th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft. (32 Pegs).

  1. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegBar Island 15.

    winners weight81-0-0.

    Arthur Berisford fished paste and switched to caster for 12 carp and some skimmers.

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight71-9-0.

    Dave Sewell was best weight off Croft pool with 71lb. Dave fished pellet and corn down the marginal reeds for carp to 5lb.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegCroft 23.

    winners weight70-0-0.

    Dave Dare fished maggots short and long for 20lb of silvers and 7 carp.

  4. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegCroft 8.

    winners weight66-15-0.

  5. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegBe Outer 55.

    winners weight50-6-0.

13th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open.

Bridge Outer (12 Pegs).

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners peg28.

    winners weight46-9-0.

    Steve Taylor won this Monday Vets match from peg 28. Steve fished pellet on long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners peg46.

    winners weight34-5-0.

    Dave Sewell fished soft 4 and 6mm pellet short and at 11m for carp and skimmers.

  3. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners peg20.

    winners weight22-4-0.

    Keith Crummey fished pellet on the tip for his third place finish.

  4. C Line, Retford.

    winners peg39.

    winners weight20-11-0.

  5. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners peg43.

    winners weight18-8-0.

12th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem league Round 1.

Moat (60 Pegs).

  1. M Brownell, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 8.

    winners weight114-2-0.

    Mick Brownell won this ever popular Leegem spring league. Mick fished soft 4 and 6mm pellet at 14m for carp and skimmers and 114lb.

  2. P Wright, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 30.

    winners weight112-2-0.

    Phil Wright finished just 2lb behind from outer 30. Phil fished paste at 13m for carp well into double figures.

  3. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 100.

    winners weight91-12-0.

    Lee Hewison fished shallow pellet at 13m for 12 carp and a few skimmers.

  4. J Green, Rotherham.

    winners pegIsland 58.

    winners weight59-15-0.

  5. S Plant, Max Tackle.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight58-11-0.

12th March 2017. Daiwa HallcrofT Open.

Bridge Island (10 Pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners peg26.

    winners weight87-2-0.

    Rich Teigh won this small open on bridge Island from fancied peg 26. Rich fished 6mm pellet down the margin for carp to 5lb.

  2. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners peg14.

    winners weight84-13-0.

    DAZ Oldham fished short and long pole with pellet for 40lb of skimmers and 6 carp for 2nd place.

  3. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners peg17.

    winners weight42-14-0.

    Daz Newman also fished soft pellet on long pole for all skimmers and 42lb.

  4. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners peg7.

    winners weight37-13-0.

  5. B Conry, Hallcroft.

    winners peg1.

    winners weight28-13-0.

11th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (15 Pegs).

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight107-2-0.

    With the improved temperatures there wer more carp caught, but some impressive slimmer weights. Andy Oldham fished feeder with pellet and corn down the margin for carp to 10lb.

  2. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegOuter 22.

    winners weight72-12-0.

    Gordon Gibson fished short pole with caster for 70lb of skimmers and 1 small carp.

  3. A Cordall, Brydon AC.

    winners pegOuter 26.

    winners weight70-1-0

    Andy Cordall opted for short pole and pellet for his 6 carp and 30lb of skimmers.

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 30.

    winners weight69-2-0.

  5. J Thomas, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight61-14-0.

9th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open.

Moat (34 Pegs).

  1. R Butterfield, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 36.

    winners weight48-12-0.

    Roy Butterfield came out on top in this well attended Vets open. Roy drew peg 36 on Moat Outer and fished pellet on the tip and short caster for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  2. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight42-13-0.

    Annie Payling fished 6mm pellet at 11m for 6 carp and a few skimmers.

  3. I Temple, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 30.

    winners weight34-10-0.

    Ian Temple alternated pellet and corn on the feeder for his 3rd place catch.

  4. C Yvette, Chesterfield.

    winners pegIsland 59.

    winners weight27-1-0.

5th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish

Moat Island/ Croft and Bridge (32 Pegs).

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegBr Isl 7.

    winners weight30-7-0.

    This was a cracking round to finish the teams of 4 with plenty of 20lb weights. Ben Holmes won on the day catching on pellet and maggot for mainly skimmers.

  2. S Shepherd, Hallcroft.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight28-6-0.

    Steve Shepherd won on Croft fishing 4mm soft pellet at 11m for skimmers and tench.

  3. D Hiley, Dynamite.

    winners pegCroft 20.

    winners weight24-7-0.

    Dave Hiley fished caster over ground bait for skimmers.

  4. P Morgan, Northern.

    winners pegBr Island 10.

    winners weight23-8-0.

  5. I Littlewood, Northern.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight23-3-0.

5 th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Outer/ Reed (20 pegs).

  1. S Spurr, Retford.

    winners pegMoat 25.

    winners weight45-14-0.

    Steve Spurr won this split match from moat outer 25. Steve fished pole and hard pellet at 13m for carp to 8lb.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 20.

    winners weight34-10-0.

    Wayne Lomas was best off Reed with 34lb. Wayne fished pole with maggot pellet and corn for carp to 4lb.

  3. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 31.

    winners weight30-12-0.

    Daz Newman fished pellet on bomb and long pole for carp to 4lb.

  4. N Vernon, Leegem.

    winners pegMoat 29.

    winners weight26-8-0.

  5. W Rodgers, Leegem.

    winners pegMoat. 40.

    winners weight26-2-0.

4th March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Saturday League.

Moat (23 Pegs).

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegOuter 19.

    winners weight89-2-0.

    Ben Holmes rounded off a great league with this latest win. Ben fished pellet and maggot for 6 carp and nearly 40lb of skimmers for 89lb. Ben also finished winner of the league for 2nd year running.

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegOuter 36.

    winners weight61-7-0.

    Andy Oldham alternated pellet on long pole and maggot short for 5 carp and 20lb of skimmers.

  3. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight45-14-0.

    Chris Greenside fished long pole and pellet over micros for his 3rd place finish.

  4. M Thorpe, Chesterfield.

    winners pegOuter 27.

    winners weight39-12-0.

  5. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegOuter 56.

    winners weight30-0-0.

2nd March 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (32 Pegs).

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 31.

    winners weight36-12-0.

    Pete Bagshaw continued his good form with this latest Veterans win. Pete fished feeder with hair rigged 6mm pellet for 6 carp and a few skimmers from moat outer 31.

  2. T Brown, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 22.

    winners weight31-0-0.

    Tony Brown had to wait until the last hour for some carp to feed catching 4 on bomb and pellet cone with corn.

  3. R Butterfield, Sheffield.

    winners pegOuter 25.

    winners weight26-14-0.

    Roy Butterfield fished mainly maggot on pole for 20 lb of skimmers and 1 carp.

  4. I Temple, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 55.

    winners weight19-13-0.

  5. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight18-7-0.