Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (2-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

26th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (25 Pegs ).

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight122-1-0.

    The carp on moat pool went in a feeding frenzy for this Sunday open. Pete Bagshaw fished caster and pellet short for 50lb of skimmers and 12 carp.

  2. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 29.

    winners weight111-6-0.

    Pete Miles fished a similar match to to the winner catching a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  3. D Boswell, Harry Kane's my hero AC

    winners pegOuter 17.

    winners weight104-4-0.

    Dave Boswell fished bomb with 8mm hard pellet for carp into double figures.

  4. N Stones, Barnsley.

    winners pegOuter 25.

    winners weight95-7-0.

  5. P Wright, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 9.

    winners weight78-6-0.

25th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat 20 Pegs).

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight81-12-0.

    Chris Greenside won this Saturday OPEN WITH 81lb. Chris alternated hair rigged corn on tip and pole down the edge with pellet for carp to 8lb.

  2. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 26.

    winners weight73-3-0.

    Pete Miles fished maggot and pellet on short and long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  3. D Boswell, Harry Kane fan club.

    winners pegIsland 41.

    winners weight72-10-0.

    Dave Boswell fished bomb with pellet and corn for carp to 16lb.

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 21.

    winners weight58-13-0.

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight34-12-0.

23rd February 2017 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat Island (12 Pegs).

  1. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners peg43.

    winners weight69-3-0.

    Storm Doris made conditions very p or for fishing, however there were still some carp and silvers caught on moat island. Dave Downes fished banded 8 mm pellet for carp to 10lb.

  2. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners peg47.

    winners weight34-3-0.

    Steve Twigg fished short pole with maggot and pellet for carp and skimmers.

  3. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners peg50.

    winners weight27-2-0.

    Pete Bagshaw of fished bomb and maggot over short pole for mainly skimmers to 2lb.

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners peg61.

    winners weight18-7-0.

  5. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners peg54.

    winners weight17-10-0.

19th February 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT open

Moat Outer/ Reed (20 pegs).

  1. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegMoat 40.

    winners weight60-0-0.

    Stuart Gray won this match from unfancied moat Outer 40. Stuart fished long pole with for carp to 8lb and skimmers to 2lb.

  2. N Stones, Barnsley.

    winners pegReed 31.

    winners weight54-12-0.

    Neil Stones was best weight on Reed 31. Neil fished pole with pellet for carp to 4lb.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 40.

    winners weight48-12-0.

    Arthur Berisford fished pole short and to some reeds with corn for carp to 6lb.

  4. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegMoat 32.

    winners weight45-15-0.

  5. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegReed 22.

    winners weight45-12-0.

19th February 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT Teams of 4 silverfish.

Moat/Bridge and Croft. (32 pegs).

  1. G Smith, Daiwa Sensas.

    winners pegCroft 8.

    winners weight29-0-0.

    With the milder weather this was a cracking match with 15 weights over 20lb. Gordon Smith fished caster over groundbait for skimmers roach and tench.

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegMoat Isl 40.

    winners weight28-2-0.

    Ben Holmes came 2nd from moat island with 28lb. Ben fished maggot and pellet for mainly skimmers.

  3. J Barningham, Marukyu.

    winners pegMoat Isl 50.

    winners weight28-0-0.

    John Barningham continued his good form catching skimmers on long pole.

  4. S Shepherd, Grebe All Stars.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight26-4-0.

  5. B Sullivan, Sullivan slappas

    winners pegMoat Isl. 43.

    winners weight25-12-0.

18th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open

I Moat (21 Pegs).

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight69-6-0.

    Andy Oldham won this Saturday open from outer peg 6.
    Andy fished feeder with corn and corn and pellet down the edge for 10 carp.

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight58-3-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished pole with pellet and maggot for 5 carp and a few skimmers.

  3. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 68.

    winners weight36-14-0.

    Paul Elliott fished bomb with pellet and corn for carp to 8lb.

  4. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegOuter 26.

    winners weight36-8-0.

  5. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 50.

    winners weight34-0-0.

16th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (34 Pegs).

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight66-3-0.

    With a slight upturn in the weather there some reasonable weights in this latest well attended vets match. Rich Teigh fished long pole with soft pellet for carp and skimmers and 66lb.

  2. P School, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 28.

    winners weightOuter 28.

    Paul School fished PVa bag with mixed pellets and banded 6 mm for carp to 8lb.

  3. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegOuter 25.

    winners weight34-14-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished pole with maggot over groundbait for skimmers and 3 carp.

  4. T Bray, Chesterfield.

    winners pegOuter 19.

    winners weight29-4-0.

  5. P Tatley, Ollerton.

    winners pegIsland 43.

    winners weight25-9-0.

12th February 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT Open.

Moat Outer (15 pegs).

  1. A Sellars, Rods and Reels.

    winners peg106.

    winners weight18-12-0.

    Andy Sellars made it 2 out of 2 in this low weight affair on Moat pool. Andy fished bomb with maggots for 2 carp and some skimmers.

  2. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners peg86.

    winners weight16-12-0.

    There was a tie for 2nd with 16-12-0. Steve Twigg had just 1 carp for his weight and Steve Clark had all skimmers on pole and maggot.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners peg90'.

    winners weight16-12-0.

  4. D Oldham, Maltby.

    winners peg72.

    winners weight9-12-0.

  5. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners peg81.

    winners weight8-12-0.

11th February 2017. Daiwa HALLCROFT Open.

Moat Outer (12 pegs).

  1. A Sellars, Rods and Reels.

    winners peg104.

    winners weight38-11-0.

    Andy Sellars won this Saturday open with 38lb. Andy fished maggots and corn on bomb for 3 carp and 3 skimmers.

  2. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners peg85.

    winners weight35-12-0.

    Pete Miles fished maggot over groundbait at 13m for 2 carp and 20lb of skimmers.

  3. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners peg79.

    winners weight24-12-0.

    Pete Bagshaw had all silvers on pole and maggot.

  4. J Barningham, fantackletastic.

    winners peg96.

    winners weight20-10-0.

  5. C Greensides, Dynamite.

    winners peg90.

    winners weight17-2-0.

9th February 2017 Daiwa HALLCROFT Veterans

Moat (23 pegs)

  1. G Wilde, fishing republic.

    winners pegIsland 2.

    winners weight90-3-0.

    Geoff Wilde blitzed this Vets field with 90lb of carp. Geoff fished pellet and corn down the margins for carp to 8lb.

  2. R Turner, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 96.

    winners weight42-12-0.

    Reg Turner opted for a long pole with maggot and pellet approach for his carp and skimmers net.

  3. P Ashley, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 37.

    winners weight39-8-0.

    Paul Ashley fished maggot over groundbait on pole for skimmers and 2 carp.

  4. B Rance, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 72.

    winners weight35-10-0.

  5. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners pegOuter 78.

    winners weight27-6-0.

5th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat outer and Reed (21 pegs).

  1. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 31.

    winners weight57-2-0.

    Daz Newman won this open from Reed 31. Daz fished pellet and corn for carp to 3lb.

  2. N Stones, Barnsley.

    winners pegReed 5.

    winners weight39-6-0.

    Neil Stones fished long pole with pellet for carp to 6lb.

  3. S Robbins, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 42.

    winners weight36-4-0.

    Steve Robbins alternated pellet and maggot on pole for carp to 4lb.

  4. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners pegReed 11.

    winners weight36-0-0.

  5. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegMoat Outer 6.

    winners weight31-12-0.

5Th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 silverfish.

Croft/Moat and Bridge. (32 Pegs)

  1. S Shepherd, Leegem.

    winners pegBridge Outer 46.

    winners weight25-12-0.

    This was a cracking match with plenty of double figure weights. Steve shepherd fished soft pellet at 14m for all skimmers and 25lb.

  2. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight21-0-0.

    Annie Payling won Croft pool with 21lb. Annie also fished pellet on long pole.

  3. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegBridge. Island 16

    winners weight20-8-0.

    Chris fished maggot over groundbait for a mixed net of skimmers roach and perch.

  4. P Morgan, Northern Inn.

    winners pegBe Outer 41.

    winners weight20-7-0.

  5. L Hodgkinson, Dynamite.

    winners pegBridge Island 25.

    winners weight19-15-0.

4th February 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat (20 Pegs).

  1. P Golding, Worksop.

    winners pegM Island 61.

    winners weight35-10-0

    Although a low weight match there was still a good mix of silvers and carp caught. Paul Golding found some large carp on tip and 8mm pellet for his 35lb.

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegM Out 27.

    winners weight32-15-0.

    Ben Holmes opted for a maggot over groundbait approach. Catching skimmers at 14m for 32lb.

  3. M Parsons, Hallcroft.

    winners pegM Island 64.

    winners weight32-10-0.

    Martin swapped between short with caster and waggled for 2 carp and some silvers.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegM Out 55.

    winners weight26-14-0.

  5. M Thorpe, Chesterfield.

    winners pegM Island 40.

    winners weight24-4-0.

2nd February 2017 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge/Croft (25 Pegs)

  1. I Temple, Retford.

    winners pegCroft 0.

    winners weight68-11-0.

    Croft was the lake to be on for this latest Vets match. Ian Temple drew corner peg 0 and just got the win with 68lb. Ian fished feeder with corn and pellet for carp to 5lb.

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegCroft 5.

    winners weight66-13-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished hair rigged corn for 12 carp and a few skimmers.

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegCroft 21.

    winners weight55-10-0.

    Paul fished PGA bag with pellets for his 3rd place catch.

  4. S Carr, Worksop.

    winners pegCroft 19.

    winners weight46-15-0.

  5. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegBridge Isl. 1.

    winners weight45-2-0.