Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (2-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

28th February 2016 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool - 12 pegs

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners peg31

    winners weight39-8-0

    A tougher match on Reed Pool this week. Neil Vernon took the honours with a net of carp caught on expander pellet on the pole at 10m.

  2. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners peg23

    winners weight33-12-0

    Dave Boswell fished a pellet feeder to the island to catch carp too 4lbs and second spot.

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg28

    winners weight32-0-0

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg36

    winners weight31-12-0

28th February 2016 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League Final Round

Moat/Bridge/Croft Pool - 44 pegs

  1. S Clark, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight24-0-0

    This final round of the teams of 4 finished with a close match today, with 10lbs plus of silvers needed to win every section. Steve Clark helped his team to overall second spot in the League with the victory today. Steve caught on long pole and maggot over groundbait.

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite Baits

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight18-6-0

    Ben Holmes took second place on the day with a nice mixed net of silvers taken on long pole and casters over groundbait.

  3. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegCroft 23

    winners weight15-12-0

    Gordon Gibson edged third spot fishing pellet on the pole to catch mainly skimmers at 10m.

  4. C Greenside, Northern Inn

    winners pegB Isl 23

    winners weight15-10-0

  5. R Landells, Daiwa Sensas

    winners pegB Out 28

    winners weight14-10-0

27th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (21 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R AND R Sports

    winners pegOuter 2

    winners weight78-2-0

    Andy Sellars drew fancied peg 2 on moat outer and fished long pole to the reeds all match for 12 carp to 10lb on corn and pellet

  2. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight52-4-0

    Chris Greenside fished pole and caster at 12m for an impressive 33lb of skimmers and later added 3 carp on pellet for 2nd place

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 94

    winners weight35-12-0

    Arthur Berisford fished pellet cone for 4 carp and a few skimmers

  4. J Barningham, Fantackletastic

    winners pegOuter 98

    winners weight29-3-0

  5. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight28-3-0

25th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight34-7-0

    Ian Donaldson won this low weight affair from Island 40. Ian fished feeder with pellet and corn for carp and skimmers

  2. D Clegg, DJK tackle

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight29-11-0

    Dick Clegg alternated pole and maggot and feeder for carp and skimmers and 29lb 11oz

  3. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight26-14-0

    Geoff Hiley fished long pole with maggot over groundbait for 3 carp and a few silvers

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsland 50

    winners weight26-0-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 36

    winners weight21-12-0

21st February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 silverfish League

Moat/Bridge/Croft (44 Pegs)

  1. I Littlewood, Northern Inn

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight28-14-0

    This league continues to go from strength to strength with double figure nets well spread over the complex. Ian Littlewood won from croft 6 with an all skimmer net on pole and pellet

  2. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegBr Isl 43

    winners weight21-12-0

    Geoff Hiley fished caster and maggot over groundbait from bridge island13 for skimmers and roach

  3. W Spencer , Maltby

    winners pegMoat Isl 40

    winners weight20-10-0

    Wayne Sprencer fished caster and maggots short also for roach and skimmers

  4. J Kelly, Doncaster

    winners pegBr Out 34

    winners weight19-14-0

  5. G Tomlinson, Retford

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight18-14-0

21st February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed (14 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg28

    winners weight69-10-0

    Wayne Lomas won this open on reed pool from reed 28. Wayne fished pole pellet and corn for carp to 3lb

  2. S Pretty, Hallcroft

    winners peg31

    winners weight60-10-0

    Steve Pretty alternated feeder and pole and pellet for carp to 5lb and 2nd place

  3. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners peg14

    winners weight42-0-0

    Jason Skipper came 3rd from peg 14 mainly carp on feeder tactics

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg34

    winners weight31-0-0

  5. M Brumby, Gainsborough

    winners peg22

    winners weight27-12-0

20th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (13 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg64

    winners weight164-2-0

    With water temperature still low the carp seem relunctant to move from the 60's on moat island. Steve Clark alternated pole and pellet and bomb for 19 carp

  2. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners peg58

    winners weight128-2-0

    Gordon Gibson fished pellet cone with hair rigged 8mm pellet for carp to 12lb

  3. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners peg2

    winners weight39-14-0

    Dave Dare fished pole and maggotbto the marginal reeds for 6 carp and a few silvers

  4. D Boswell, Retford

    winners peg70

    winners weight35-6-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners peg55

    winners weight35-0-0

18th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (28 Pegs)

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight82-4-0

    Despite ice on the moat pool there was still some reasonable weights for this Vets open. Arnie fished maggot and corn on the pellet cone for carp to 14lb

  2. I Temple, Retford

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight61-14-0

    Ian Temple fished bomb and pellet to the aerator for his second place catch of 61lb

  3. A Sellars, R AND R Sports

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight57-4-0

    Andy Sellars alternated waggler and bomb with pellet for carp to 8lb

  4. D Clegg, DJK Tackle

    winners pegIsland 70

    winners weight51-2-0

  5. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight32-12-0

14th February 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool 21 pegs

  1. D Newman, Leegem

    winners pegOut 103

    winners weight114-8-0

    The bitter easterly winds have shoaled the carp up once again. Daz Newman made the most of his draw fishing meat on a pellet feeder to the far side and the middle of Moat to catch a nice winter ton plus net of carp.

  2. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 98

    winners weight99-6-0

    Neil Vernon fell just shy of the ton plus mark fishing double corn on a bomb to the aerator in the middle of Moat Pool.

  3. J Barningham, Fantackle Tastic

    winners pegOut 94

    winners weight61-5-0

    John Barningham had to good spells catching carp on a feeder with pellet and corn for third overall.

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight29-2-0

  5. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 13

    winners weight24-12-0

13th February 2016 Saturday Winter League

Moat Pool - 26 pegs

  1. S Else, Newburgh AC

    winners pegOut 98

    winners weight75-6-0

    Stuart Else was today's winner fishing a small pellet feeder with either corn or banded pellets as hook baits.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOut 66

    winners weight66-8-0

    Gordon Gibson took second place also fishing a tip rod for most of the match, but he used a pellet cone to good effect.

  3. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners pegOut 70

    winners weight59-3-0

    Dave Boswell fished hairrigged luncheon meat and corn on a bomb to the middle of Moat.

  4. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegOut 82

    winners weight42-12-0

  5. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight42-4-0

11th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight75-6-0

    Despite the colder temperatures there were still some decent weights for this latest vets match. Steve Robbins fished feeder with banded pellet to the far bank for 8 carp to 10lb

  2. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight69-12-0

    Andy Sellars alternated pellet on waggler and bomb for his near 70lb net

  3. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight59-10-0

    Geoff Hiley also used tip tactics to good effect catching carp to 12lb on hair rigged corn

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight50-2-0

  5. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight48-8-0

7th February 2016 Sunday - Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 44 pegs

  1. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegB Isl 13

    winners weight25-12-0

    Bridge and Croft were certainly the lakes to be on in this latest round of the teams of 4. Robin Walker made the most of a back wind and fished long pole with maggot over groundbait to catch a nice mixed net of skimmers and perch and overall victory today.

  2. C Greensides, Northern Inn

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight24-13-0

    Chris Greensides edged his section and the overall second place today. Chris caught tench, bream and perch using casters, pellets and groundbait.

  3. N Wheatcroft, Wheatos Hotshots

    winners pegCroft 4

    winners weight24-11-0

    Nigel Wheatcroft finished third with a nice mixed net of silvers caught on long pole and maggots.

  4. K Baxter, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegB Out 38

    winners weight23-7-0

  5. T Sears, Daiwa Sensas

    winners pegB Out 34

    winners weight22-15-0

6th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (18 Pegs)

  1. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight85-14-0

    The Carp refuse to move far from the 60's on moat island. Lee Hewison made the most of peg 64 fishing bomb and cone with pellets for carp to 10lb

  2. J Barningham, Fantackletastic

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight54-6-0

    John Barningham opted for a feeder approach to the far bank reeds for 12 carp to 6lb

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight46-4-0

    Arthur Berisford fished dead red maggots for carp and skimmers

  4. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight42-12-0

  5. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight27-12-0

4th February 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight71-10-0

    Steve Robbins drew the fancied area on moat island and made no mistake with 71lb of carp. Steve fished bomb and pellet cone with corn for carp to 8lb

  2. M Parsons, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight33-8-0

    Martin Parsons opted for feeder to the far bank with dead red maggots for 7 carp

  3. P Topham, Retford

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight28-12-0

    Pete Topham fished pva bag with hair rigged pellet for his 3rd place finish

  4. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight23-10-0

  5. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegOuter 56

    winners weight18-4-0