Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (12-2014)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

28th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Bridge (15 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 1

    winners weight79-7-0

    With ice on the lakes conditions were far from ideal for this sunday match. However, Steve Clark drew fancied peg 1 on bridge isalnd and caught carp steadily all match on bomb and meat and pole and corn for 79lb and an easy win

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight25-7-0

    Stuart Gray fished long pole with expander pellet over micros for 20lb of skimmers and 1 carp

  3. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegIsland 10

    winners weight19-9-0

    Daz Oldham also fished pole and pellet for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. J Barningham, Lincoln Wisby

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight17-2-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight15-15-0

27th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Saturday League

Bridge (10 Pegs)

  1. B Poole, Retford

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight20-7-0

    Despite a couple of inches of over night snow and the cold temperatures there were still plenty of bits to be had in this satutday match. Bob Poole fished caster and maggot over groundbait at 10m for skimmers to 2lb

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight16-15-0

    Andy Oldham fished bomb with corn and waggler with maggot for 2 carp and 8lb of silvers

  3. S Cameron, Garbolino

    winners pegOuter 12

    winners weight15-9-0

    Sean fished long pole with maggot bover micros for skimmers to 1lb 8oz

  4. G Mumby, Retford

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight15-4-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 18

    winners weight14-12-0

24th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (12 Pegs)

  1. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners peg40

    winners weight48-0-0

    Martin Parsond fisjhed short pole with caster and maggot for an impressive 40lb of skimmers and 2 carp

  2. N Shipman, Mansfield

    winners peg49

    winners weight14-12-0

    Nigel Shipman fished long pole with maggot for silvers and 2nd place

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg46

    winners weight12-11-0

    Pete Miles also fished pole but with pellet for his skimmer net of 12lb

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners peg43

    winners weight10-13-0

  5. R walker, Rotherham

    winners peg55

    winners weight8-12-0

23/12/14 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (14 Pegs)

  1. C Owen, Parkgate Angling

    winners peg43

    winners weight41-2-0

    Craig Owen fished feeder with micros and groundbait alternating banded 6mm pellet and corn on the hook for 8 carp to 8lb

  2. A Cordall, Brydon AC

    winners peg49

    winners weight40-4-0

    Andy Cordall also used tip tactics to good effect catching carp and skimmers on pellet and maggot

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg46

    winners weight32-0-0

    Pete Miles alternated pole and maggot and feeder for carp and skimmers

  4. I Lee, Doncaster

    winners peg40

    winners weight24-14-0

  5. B Poole, Retford

    winners peg67

    winners weight18-4-0

22nd December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (17 Pegs)

  1. B Harrison, James Maude AC

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight58-2-0

    Billy Harrison won from his first vets monday match with an impressive 58lb. Billy alternated tip with corn and pellet and pole and pellet for steady run of carp to 8lb

  2. R Mawer, Notts

    winners pegOuter 8

    winners weight45-2-0

    Ray mawer fished a small groundbait feeder with pellet and hair rigged corn for carp to 8lb

  3. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 26

    winners weight33-10-0

    Steve Twigg fished long pole with pellet and maggot for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 24

    winners weight29-14-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegOuter 17

    winners weight29-0-0

21st December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 4

Moat/Bridge/Croft

  1. L Hewison, Wheatos Hotshots

    winners pegB Isl 14

    winners weight54-3-0

    Lee Hewison stormed to victory with a magnificent net of skimmers today. From a wind favourable peg, Lee fished casters on the pole at 6m and netted over 50lbs of bream using single and double casters.

  2. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegM Isl 39

    winners weight29-11-0

    Ben Holmes finished second place today with 24lbs of skimmers and 5 carp all caught fishing expander pellet over 4mm feed pellet on the pole at 8m.

  3. K Baxter, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegB Out 27

    winners weight22-12-0

    Kev Baxter fished maggot over groundbait and joker to catch skimmers and perch for third place overall from Bridge Outer.

  4. L Barratt,, Kelly's Store

    winners pegM Isl 44

    winners weight20-1-0

  5. G Tomlinson, Wheatos Hotshots

    winners pegM Isl 49

    winners weight17-15-0

21st December 2014 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool - 14 pegs

  1. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners peg28

    winners weight61-15-0

    Neil Vernon was today's open match winner with anice net of small carp caught on pole and pellet at 10m.

  2. M Edgecombe, Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight45-6-0

    Mal Edgcombe edged second place with carp also caught on long pole with expander pellet over feed pellets.

  3. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg40

    winners weight43-2-0

    Stuart Gray finished third alternating between feeder and pole using banded pellets and groundbait.

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg8

    winners weight38-11-0

  5. D Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg16

    winners weight33-10-0

  6. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg38

    winners weight32-11-0

20th December 2014 Saturday Open Match (Silver Prize)

Bridge Pool - 14 pegs

  1. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 26

    winners weight69-12-0

    Anglers were thankful to be pegged with wind off their backs today as Bridge Pool was used as an alternative to Moat. Pete Bagshaw fished a small groundbait feeder with hairrigged corn to catch 13 carp for the victory today.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 16

    winners weight62-10-0

    Andy Sellars also caught carp on the feeder, fished three quarters of the way across the lake, using groundbait and maggot.

  3. M Jackson, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight52-1-0

    Martin Jackson took third place with carp and bream caught on a pellet cone.

  4. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 24

    winners weight32-4-0

18th December 2014 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 28 pegs

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight63-8-0

    Arnie Payling took first place today with a nice mixed winter net of carp and skimmers. Arnie caught fishing expander pellet on the pole at 10m over kinder potted 4mm pellet.

  2. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight55-7-0

    Dick Clegg fished the feeder all match and caught mainly carp and the odd bream to take second place on the day.

  3. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight46-4-0

    Pete Bagshaw also caught on the feeder today. Pete fished a pellet feeder to the far bank on Moat.

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 49

    winners weight43-13-0

  5. D Owen, New Packet Inn

    winners pegIsl 43

    winners weight38-9-0

15th December 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool - 12 pegs

  1. D Sellers, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 26

    winners weight43-8-0

    Dave Sellers took first spot today with a net of carp caught on bomb and corn fished to the middle of Bridge.

  2. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegOut 19

    winners weight39-2-0

    Dave Sewell continued a good run of form with second place today. Dave fished 6mm pellet on the pole at 11m.

  3. R Brooks, Leegem

    winners pegOut 23

    winners weight27-14-0

    Ron Brooks also fished pellet on the pole, and caught carp and bream at 6m.

14th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (20 Pegs)

  1. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight58-15-0

    With thawing ice and a cold wind conditions were tough for this sunday open. Nigel Wood found some carp feeding on end peg 73 on moat island. Nigel fished maggot and pellet on feeder for carp to 12lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight47-1-0

    Steve Clark alternated pellet on pole at 13m and tip with hair rigged corn for 7 carp and some skimmers

  3. J Barningham, Lincoln Whisby

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight45-9-0

    John Barningham fished waggler with maggot fo his carp net and 3rd place

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight16-9-0

  5. S Gray, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 54

    winners weight16-0-0

13th Decmber 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. S Else, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight55-4-0

    Stuart Else had a bumper saturday not only winning the match but added bonus of link peg worth £1000. Despite ice having to be cleared in the morning there was still plenty of fish caught. Stuart Else fished small feeder with hair rigged pellet for carp to 9lb

  2. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegOuter 49

    winners weight45-10-0

    Ben Holmes fished maggot and pellet at 13m and 14.5m for carp and 10lb of silvers

  3. S Quibell, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 70

    winners weight32-7-0

    Steve fished pellet on pole at 8m and 13m for 8 carp to 8lb

  4. N Potter, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 46

    winners weight30-4-0

  5. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight21-10-0

11th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (14 Pegs)

  1. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight50-15-0

    Robin Walker won this latest veterans match on waggler with maggot. Feeding sparingly to the middle with casters Robin caught carp to 8lb on double red maggot

  2. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight41-10-0

    Ian Donaldson stuck it out on tip with corn and pellet for 7 carp to 8lb

  3. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight25-14-0

    Steve Robbins alternated pole and pellet and corn on feeder for carp and skimmers and 3rd place

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 31

    winners weight15-7-0

  5. B Rance, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight15-6-0

8th December 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (16 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight43-12-0

    Andy Sellars fished bomb and feeder with maggots and hair rigged corn for carp to 7lb

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegOuter 19

    winners weight37-6-0

    Dave Sewell continued his good run with this 2nd place. Dave fished pellet and corn at 11m for carp to 7lb

  3. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegIsland 18

    winners weight28-10-0

    Chuck fished a small pva bag with banded pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight20-10-0

  5. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight18-4-0

7th December 2014 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 3

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 52 pegs

  1. B Sullivan, Sullivan's Slappers

    winners pegB Out 12

    winners weight19-10-0

    The heavy frost and rain this weekend really affected the roach fishing today, as skimmers were the main stay of bites. Brian Sullivan opted to fish a waggler to the middle of Bridge and caught skimmers on caster to win today.

  2. P McIntyre, Baitech

    winners pegB Out 21

    winners weight16-6-0

    Paul McIntyre took second place on the day with a net of skimmer bream all caught on long pole and expander pellet.

  3. N Wood, Leegem

    winners pegM Isl 39

    winners weight14-11-0

    Nigel Wood fished maggot and caster over groundbait at 6m on the pole and caught decent bream and perch.

  4. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners pegB Out 18

    winners weight14-2-0

  5. G Tomlinson, Brydon AC

    winners pegCroft 3

    winners weight13-4-0

7th December 2014 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool - 12 pegs

  1. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg9

    winners weight58-12-0

    Stuart Gray fished 6mm expander pellet on the pole at 11m and caught small carp too 3lbs in his winning net today.

  2. M McIntyre, Doncaster

    winners peg12

    winners weight37-15-0

    Martin McIntyre was second fishing pole and feeder with groundbait using pellet and corn on the hook.

  3. M Edgecombe, Leegem

    winners peg32

    winners weight32-15-0

    Mal Edgecombe caught carp too 5lbs on the pellet cone to the middle of Reed.

6th December 2014 Saturday Open Match

Moat Outer - 12 pegs

  1. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners peg35

    winners weight60-0-0

    Ben Holmes edged this close match fishing a tidy match with expander pellet on the pole at 13m. Ben netted mainly carp and the odd skimmers in his winning net.

  2. P Bacon, Doncaster

    winners peg22

    winners weight59-2-0

    Paul Bacon took second spot fishing a feeder with corn and pellet to the middle of moat and netted carp including a 10lb Ghostie.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg26

    winners weight51-8-0

    Gordon Gibson fished pole and feeder during the match to catch a net of all common carp for third place today.

  4. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners peg30

    winners weight35-5-0

4th December 2014 Thursday Veterans Winter League Rnd 5

Moat Pool - 29 pegs

  1. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight35-15-0

    The early frost knocked the fishing today as weights were lower than previous weeks. Dave Sewell continued a good run of form with another victory. Dave cught carp and skimmers on the pole at 12m using expander pellet over feed pellets.

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight34-7-0

    Mal Fellows netted some big carp from the aerator using bomb and corn tactics to edge second place today.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOut 34

    winners weight33-1-0

    Arthur Berisford took third spot fishing a pellet feeder to the middle of Moat.

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 70

    winners weight27-7-0

1st December 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer (13 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners peg12

    winners weight71-14-0

    Dave Sewell fished a tidy match kinder potting pellets on the pole at 12m to catch mainly carp and the odd bream for the win.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg24

    winners weight41-0-0

    Andy Sellars took second spot fishing a feeder to the far side of Bridge using maggot and corn as baits.

  3. D Farr, Sheffield

    winners peg34

    winners weight31-15-0

    Dave Farr caught skimmers and carp on a short pole line using casters and groundbait.