Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (12-2013)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th December 2013 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League

Moat/Bridge Island - 32 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegM Out 23

    winners weight17-7-0

    A cold frosty start to the day knocked the weights down a bit today, but Andy Oldham managed a nice net of roach to win today. Andy fished caster over groundbait and joker and netted over 200 roach in his winning net.

  2. P Morgan, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegM Out 32

    winners weight15-6-0

    Phil Morgan took second spot also with a net of all roach caught on long pole with Bloodworm and Joker over groundbait.

  3. S Shepherd, Worksop

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight14-9-0

    Steve Shepherd fished pole with maggot and pellet at 12m to catch a nice mixed net of skimmers and perch for third place.

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegB Isl 18

    winners weight14-9-0

  5. J Barningham, Lincoln Wisby

    winners pegB Isl 15

    winners weight13-9-0

28th December 2013 Saturday Winter Carp/Silver Open

Moat Pool - 22 pegs

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 35

    winners weight33-12-0

    Lee Hewison was today's clear winner with carp caught on a tip rod with bomb and hairrigged corn and meat.

  2. B Poole, Bag'em

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight18-10-0

    Bob Poole took second overall and first prize in the silverfish as he netted all roach on caster over groundbait and joker.

  3. S Twigg, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 71

    winners weight15-10-0

    Steve Twigg edged third spot with bomb caught carp using corn.

  4. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight14-8-0

26th December 2013 Thursday - Boxing Day Carp/Silver Match

Moat Pool - 18 pegs

  1. N Shipman, Clowne

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight34-11-0

    The heavy frost and flat condition knocked the weights down a bit today. However, Nigel Shipman managed to find some feeding carp on his pole line using expander pellet over feed for victory.

  2. S Gilbert, Lincoln

    winners pegIsl 57

    winners weight19-14-0

    Steve Gilbert stuck it out on the tip with hairrigged corn to catch the odd carp for second place.

  3. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners pegOut 22

    winners weight14-11-0

    Gary Mumby made it to Silverfish wins in a row as he netted nearly all roach on the pole at 12m using bloodworm and joker.

24th December 2013 Tuesday - Christmas Eve Carp/Silver Match

Moat Pool - 17 pegs

  1. W Lomas, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 21

    winners weight28-11-0

    Wayne Lomas had top weight overall with carp and bream all caught on the pole at 10m using 6mm expander pellet over micro feed pellets.

  2. S Twigg, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 50

    winners weight27-2-0

    Steve Twigg finished second overall fishing similar tactics to Wayne, but he caught further out at 13m on the pole.

  3. G Mumby, Team Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight23-8-0

    Gary Mumby finished third overall, but won the silverfish prize the a net of all roach, perch and skimmers caught on caster over groundbait and Joker.

  4. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight23-8-0

22nd December 2013 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League

Moat/Bridge Island - 32 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzie

    winners pegM Out 8

    winners weight20-4-0

    Andy Oldham fished caster over joker and groundbait to catch a nice winter net of mainly Roach with the odd perch to finish first overall.

  2. K Baxter, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegM Isl 43

    winners weight18-10-0

    Kev Baxter took second place overall, with a net of skimmers caught on maggot over groundbait at 10m on the pole.

  3. S Twigg, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 15

    winners weight15-12-0

    Steve Twigg fished pole at 11m with pellet and maggots to catch skimmers up to 2lbs and third spot.

  4. I Donaldson, Veterans

    winners pegB Isl 4

    winners weight15-3-0

  5. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegM Isl 57

    winners weight14-8-0

22nd December 2013 Sunday Open Match

Croft Pool - 12 pegs

  1. S Robbins, MAP Leegem

    winners peg6

    winners weight45-12-0

    Steve Robbins edged this close match on Croft with carp and skimmers caught on pole with expander pellet and bomb and corn.

  2. W Lomas, MAP Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight44-6-0

    Wayne Lomas finished second with a net of carp tench and bream caught on pole with maggot and bomb and corn to the middle.

  3. M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem

    winners peg27

    winners weight42-6-0

    Mal Edgecombe fished a pellet feeder to the middle and caught carp too 5lbs for third place.

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners peg4

    winners weight34-8-0

21st December 2013 Saturday Winter Carp/Silver Open

Moat Pool - 17 pegs

  1. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight56-13-0

    Gordon Gibson edged this close match fishing a groundbait feeder, alternating between punched meat and corn as hook baits. Gordon netted carp and bream in his winning net.

  2. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight53-8-0

    Lee Hewison finished second with some nice carp caught on pellet feeder and banded pellet to the middle of the lake.

  3. D Smith, Wisby

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight49-8-0

    Dean Smith also caught on a feeder today, using double hairrigged corn and groundbait in the feeder to take third place.

  4. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight41-10-0

    Pole and expander pellet

19th December 2013 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 27 pegs

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley

    winners pegIsl 55

    winners weight41-14-0

    Pete Bagshaw opted for pellet cone all match, which proved a good choice as he netted some decent size carp on banded pellet to win.

  2. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight32-14-0

    Arthur Berisford made the most of a good spell mid way though the match when he caught 4 carp in a row on feeder to help him to second spot.

  3. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegIsl 52

    winners weight24-10-0

    Dave Sewell framed again this week as he caught carp and skimmers on the pole at 8m with pellet to edge third place.

  4. D Clegg, Britannia

    winners pegIsl 46

    winners weight24-5-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegOut 25

    winners weight21-8-0

16th December 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool - 14 pegs

  1. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 16

    winners weight82-14-0

    Dave Sewell was today's clear winner with a nice net of winter carp caught on short pole with pellet and corn.

  2. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners pegB Isl 13

    winners weight38-12-0

    Ken Pacey took second place fishing long pole and pellet to catch mainly bream and the odd carp.

  3. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 24

    winners weight28-6-0

    Nigel Wood netted mixed silvers and carp on short pole with maggot to claim third spot.

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Isl 6

    winners weight24-4-0

15th December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight62-14-0

    A last minute fish secured regular Pete Bagshgaw the victory on this Sunday open. Pete fished groundbait feeder with hair rigged corn for carp to 12lb

  2. D Dare (Marukyu)

    winners pegIsland 65

    winners weight54-10-0

    Dave fished pellet cone with micros and hair rigged corn for 7 carp to 8lb

  3. J Barnigham (Lincoln Wisby)

    winners pegIsland 50

    winners weight40-12-0

    John Barningham also used tip tactics to good effect for his 3rd place finish

  4. S Gray (Worksop)

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight40-8-0

  5. A Berisford (Map Leegem)

    winners pegIsland 53

    winners weight36-14-0

14th December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. J Barnigham (Lincoln Wisby)

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight94-12-0

    John Barningham continued his good form with this victory from moat island 64. John fished pellet feeder with hair rigged corn for 14 carp the biggest weighing 10lb

  2. A Berisford (Map Leegem)

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight67-2-0

    Arthur Berisford opted for pva pellet bags in the windy condition catchig a dozen carp to 9lb

  3. G Gibson (Max Tackle)

    winners pegIsland 50

    winners weight60-2-0

    Gordon also used tip tactics to good effect catching 8 carp and a few skimmers

  4. N Potter (Hallcroft)

    winners pegIsland 54

    winners weight55-8-0

  5. A Oldham (Frenzee)

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight54-12-0

12th December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. P Topham (Retford)

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight76-0-0

    With one side of moat lake producing good weights and the other side struggling showed exactly how winter fishing can be. Local rod Pete Topham fished pva bag with pellets and corn for 7 carp to 12lb

  2. T Brown (Map Leegem)

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight52-3-0

    Tony fished pellet cone with banded 6mm pellet for his carp dominated net.

  3. A Payling (Peg One Angling)

    winners pegIsland 52

    winners weight49-8-0

    Arnie opted for pole and pellet approach for his carp and skimmer net

  4. G Hiley (Mansfield)

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight39-12-0

  5. R Holmes (Notts AA)

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight26-13-0

9th December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Bridge/Croft Pools (17 Pegs)

  1. I Temple (Hallcroft)

    winners pegBridge Isl 26

    winners weight56-10-0

    Ian Temple found some carp feeding from peg 26 on bridge island. Ian fished pellet cone with micros and hair rigged meat and corn for carp to 8lb

  2. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegBridge Island 13

    winners weight48-12-0

    Ian Donaldson fished long pole with 4m expander pellet over micros for a 50/50 split of carp and skimmers

  3. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight27-6-0

    Nigel alternated pellet and maggot over groundbait for 1 carp and 20lb of silverfish

  4. T Furby (Notts AA)

    winners pegBridge Island 15

    winners weight17-12-0

  5. K Pacey (Gainsborough)

    winners pegBridge Island 4

    winners weight16-7-0

8th December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 silverfish League

Moat/Bridge Pools (32Pegs)

  1. P Bagshaw, Frenzee

    winners pegM Out 53

    winners weight23-15-0

    The Silverfish league continues to produce some good fishing this year as conditions remain mild. Pete Bagshaw was the overall winner with a nice net of skimmers caught on caster over joker at 11m. This helped his team to victory on the day as they managed 3 section winners for a total of 6 pts.

  2. L Sears, Daiwa Marukyu

    winners pegM Isl 57

    winners weight21-8-0

    Luke Sears continued his good league form with another section win and second place overall. Luke caught skimmers on the long pole using groundbait and casters.

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegB Isl 7

    winners weight20-14-0

    Andy Oldham took third spot with another nice silverfish mixed net taken on blooworm and joker at 12m.

  4. G Mumby, Frenzee

    winners pegM Out 26

    winners weight19-15-0

  5. P Ashley, MAX Tackle

    winners pegB Isl 24

    winners weight18-9-0

8th December 2013 Sunday Open Match

Reed/Croft - 20 pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight37-0-0

    Andy Sellars was today's open match winner with a net of carp and tench taken on groundbait feeder with maggot.

  2. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight34-12-0

    Lee Hewison caught carp on the pole at 12m using expander pellet over micros to take second spot.

  3. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners pegReed 41

    winners weight25-12-0

    Arthur Berisford took third place with carp caught on bomb and corn

  4. S Robbins, MAP Leegem

    winners pegCroft 8

    winners weight25-6-0

7th December 2013 Saturday Carp/Silver Open Match

Moat Pool (16 pegs)

  1. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight36-6-0

    Dave Dare was the winner of the Carp prize today with 34lbs of carp caught on a feeder to the far side of Moat.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight27-14-0

    Gordon took second place with carp and the odd skimmer caught on the bomb with corn to the far side.

  3. J Barningham, Lincoln

    winners pegIsl 47

    winners weight20-8-0

    John Barningham was third with a mixed net of carp and silvers caught on pole and pellet.

  4. B Poole, Bagem Baits

    winners pegOut 52

    winners weight16-0-0

    Bob Poole was the winner of the Silverfish Prize with a nice mixed net of roach and perch caught on groundbait and caster at 13m

5th December 2013 Veterans Winter League Open

Moat Pool (25 pegs)

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 46

    winners weight67-0-0

    25 veterans braved the storm force winds today. Jack Hobson took the honours with carp caught using punched meat on a pellet cone fished to the middle of moat as it was impossible to pole fish in the conditions.

  2. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegOut 55

    winners weight38-8-0

    Dave Sewell edged second place also with carp caught on feeder, but used corn as bait.

  3. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight36-2-0

    Trevor Furby finished third with carp and bream caught on a pellet feeder.

  4. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 52

    winners weight29-12-0

1st December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft/Reed (18 pegs)

  1. A Berisford (Map leegem)

    winners pegCroft 2

    winners weight53-4-0

    Arthur Berisford won this Sunday open from Croft pool peg 2. Arthur fished pva bag with micros and hair rigged corn for 6 carp and added 15lb of silvers on maggot

  2. S Spurr (Retford)

    winners pegReed 31

    winners weight49-4-0

    Steve Spurr was second from reed 31. Steve fished groundbait feeder with 6mm banded pellet for carp to 3lb

  3. S Robbins (Map Leegem)

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight33-8-0

    Steve fished long pole and pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. S Gray (Worksop)

    winners pegReed 12

    winners weight29-14-0

  5. I Jowell (Map Leegem)

    winners pegReed 33

    winners weight24-15-0

1st December 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 silverfish League

Moat/Bridge Pools (32Pegs)

  1. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegBr Isl 13

    winners weight18-10-0

    With over 25 anglers breaking double figures this silverfish league continues to produce some cracking nets. Ian Donaldson won the match from bridge island 13 fishing both short and long with caster and pellet. Ian caught roach and skimmers

  2. G Mumby (Hallcroft)

    winners pegBr Isl 24

    winners weight16-12-0

    Gary Mumby fished caster over groundabit at 13m for a mainly roach dominated net

  3. B Poole (Bag Em)

    winners pegMoat Out 26

    winners weight14-13-0

    Bob also fished caster for his roach and skimmer net

  4. P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners pegMoat Isl 43

    winners weight14-12-0

  5. A Payling (Peg One)

    winners pegMoat Isl 40

    winners weight14-10-0