Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (11-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

26th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Reed/ Canal (16 Pegs).

  1. S Taylor, Rotherham.

    winners pegReed 45.

    winners weight67-2-0.

    Steve Taylor fished long pole alternating pellet and corn for 17 carp to 5lb.

  2. G Gibson, Worksop.

    winners pegReed 31.

    winners weight66-1-0.

    Gordon Gibson fished pole with 6mm pellet for carp to 8lb.

  3. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegReed 38.

    winners weight53-11-0.

    Neil Vernon fished bomb with pellet and pole for 3rd place.

  4. J Skipper, Leegem.

    winners pegCanal 2.

    winners weight50-8-0.

  5. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegCanal 12.

    winners weight50-0-0.

25th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (30 Pegs).

  1. T Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 65.

    winners weight49-4-0.

    Tom Clark won this Saturday Open from Island 65. Tom fished maggot over groundbait at 7m for 8 carp and a few skimmers.

  2. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 54.

    winners weight44-4-0.

    Dave Boswell fished bomb and feeder with pellets and corn for 5 carp and a few skimmers.

  3. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight43-2-0.

    Dave Dare fished pellet and corn on feeder to far bank for 3rd place.

  4. J Kelly, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 41.

    winners weight40-4-0.

  5. T Butt, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 52.

    winners weight31-12-0.

23rd November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (31 Pegs).

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight60-14-0.

    Pete Bagshaw won this tight contest with ounces separating top 2. Pete fished corn and pellet on pole and pellet cone on top for carp to 8lb.

  2. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight60-10-0.

    Steve Twigg also alternated pole and bomb tactics catching mainly on corn and maggot.

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft.

    winners pegOuter 43.

    winners weight51-2-0.

    Paul Schoof fished PVA bag with pellets for 3rd place.

  4. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 43.

    winners weight46-1-0.

  5. I Temple, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight45-11-0.

20th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/ Croft (12 Pegs).

  1. K Crummey, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 20.

    winners weight51-15-0.

    Keith Crummey continued his good form winning this Monday match from Bridge outer 20. Keith fished PVA bag with 4 and 6mm pellet for carp to 8lb.

  2. C Line, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 12.

    winners weight35-14-0.

    Chris Line fished hair rigged corn on bomb and feeder for second place.

  3. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegBridge 16.

    winners weight33-3-0.

    Dave Whiting fished maggot on long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  4. D Boswell, Retford.

    winners pegCroft 24.

    winners weight26-12-0.

  5. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegBridge 24.

    winners weight22-14-0.

19th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League.

Moat/ Bridge and Croft (40 pegs).

  1. C Greenside, Dynamite.

    winners pegBridge Outer 52.

    winners weight25-10-0.

    Chris Greenside won this 2nd round with 25lb. Chris fished caster and maggot over groundbait for skimmers to 2lb.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegBridge Isl 17.

    winners weight23-8-0.

    Steve Clark fished 4mm expanders over micros for all skimmers and 2nd place.

  3. S Shepherd, Worksop.

    winners pegMoat Isl 49.

    winners weight21-5-0.

    Steve Shepherd also used pellets to good effect catching skimmers late on for 21lb.

  4. N Wheatcroft, Bridon AC.

    winners pegMoat Isl 58.

    winners weight20-9-0.

  5. S Baraclough, Browning.

    winners pegBridge Isl 15.

    winners weight19-9-0.

18th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (18 Pegs).

  1. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 63.

    winners weight58-3-0.

    Paul Elliott just got the verdict in this Saturday open with 58lb. Paul alternated banded pellet and corn on the bomb for 8 carp.

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegIsland 59.

    winners weight57-5-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished 13m with pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight55-12-0.

    Steve Clark fished expanders over micros for 30lb of skimmers and 3 carp.

  4. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegOuter 55.

    winners weight32-14-0.

  5. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight30-15-0.

16th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Moat (32 Pegs).

  1. C Line, Retford Angling Centre.

    winners pegOuter 25.

    winners weight64-12-0.

    Chris Line won this Thursday match from Outer 25. Chris fished bomb with hair rigged corn for 7 carp to 12lb.

  2. D Sewell, James Maude AC.

    winners pegOuter 53.

    winners weight56-2-0.

    Dave Sewell fished at 11m with 6mm expanders and corn for carp to 10lb.

  3. M Fellows, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 65.

    winners weight55-4-0.

    May Fellows also fished pole with corn and pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. D Whiting, March.

    winners pegOuter 32.

    winners weight53-4-0.

  5. S Richards, Chesterfield.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight45-7-0.

13th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge/Croft (15 pegs).

  1. C Yves, Chesterfield.

    winners pegBridge Outer 16.

    winners weight55-4-0.

    Chuck Yves won this latest Vets match from Bridge Outer 16. Chuck fished 6mm pellet in a PVA bag for carp to 8lb.

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield.

    winners pegBridge Outer 12.

    winners weight51-12-0.

    May Fellows alternated pellet and corn on pole at 11m for carp and skimmers.

  3. K Cresswell, Tuxford.

    winners pegBridge Island 16.

    winners weight40-8-0.

    Kev fished maggots and pellets for his 3rd place catch.

  4. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegCroft 22.

    winners weight32-12-0.

  5. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegBridge Isl 25.

    winners weight30-8-0.

12th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Reed (15 pegs).

  1. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners peg31.

    winners weight90-8-0.

    Daz Newman fished pellet cone with hair rigged 6mm pellet and corn for carp to 6lb.

  2. D Boswell, Harry Kane AC.

    winners peg33.

    winners weight68-12-0.

    Dave Boswell continued his good form also using tip tactics catching mainly on pellet.

  3. G Gibson, Leegem.

    winners peg35.

    winners weight65-8-0.

    Gordon Gibson alternated pole and pellet and bomb and corn for 3rd place.

  4. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners peg28.

    winners weight64-14-0.

  5. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners peg13.

    winners weight55-14-0.

11th November 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat Outer (30 Pegs).

  1. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners peg37.

    winners weight70-6-0.

    Dave Dare won this Saturday open on a cold and windy Moa5 pool with 70lb. Dave fished pellet cone with corn and pellet hook baits for carp to 12lb.

  2. D Boswell, Harry Kane AC.

    winners peg29.

    winners weight57-9-0.

    Dave Boswell alternated bomb with pellet and meat for his second place catch.

  3. L Hewison, Leegem.

    winners peg72.

    winners weight45-6-0.

    Lee Hewison fished bomb with hair rigged corn for his 45lb catch of carp.

  4. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners peg96.

    winners weight35-1-0.

  5. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners peg11.

    winners weight34-8-0.

9th November 2017 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft - 33 pegs

  1. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 7

    winners weight78-7-0

    Keith Crummey continues to catch well on a t-bag with pellets and corn as he was today’s winner with a nice net of carp.

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegB Out 13

    winners weight64-1-0

    Arthur Berisford took second spot also catching carp on the tip today. Arthur opted for pellet cone tactics.

  3. R Walker, Leegem

    winners pegC 23

    winners weight50-15-0

    Robin Walker fished expander pellet and maggots on the pole at 11m for third place today.

  4. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegB Out 28

    winners weight48-13-0

  5. C Yves, Leegem

    winners pegC 7

    winners weight45-14-0

6th November 2017 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge/Croft - 16 pegs

  1. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners pegB Out 15

    winners weight59-12-0

    The heavy frost overnight certainly dropped the weights this Monday. Dave Boswell caught carp on the feeder using corn and groundbait to claim the win.

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners pegB Out 19

    winners weight40-0-0

    Malc Fellows fished short pole with 8mm pellets for second place today.

  3. R Walker, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 20

    winners weight34-8-0

    Robin Walker caught carp and silvers fishing long pole and maggots.

  4. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 14

    winners weight33-8-0

  5. R Brooks, Leegem

    winners pegB Isl 23

    winners weight33-0-0

5th November 2017 Sunday Open Match

Reed/Moat Outer - 18 pegs

  1. D Newman, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 11.

    winners weight83-0-0.

    Daz Newman fished bomb and pellet and short pellet for carp to 7lb.

  2. N Vernon, Gainsborough.

    winners pegReed 8.

    winners weight78-3-0.

    Neil Vernon alternated bomb and waggler and short pole pellet for 78lb.

  3. J Thomas, Mansfield.

    winners pegReed 40.

    winners weight69-4-0.

    Jason Thomas fished long pellet for 3rd place.

  4. S Gray, Worksop.

    winners pegReed 28.

    winners weight64-6-0.

  5. L a Hewison, Leegem.

    winners pegReed 14.

    winners weight61-8-0.

5th November 2017 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League - Rnd 1

Croft/Bridge/Moat Island - 40 pegs

  1. S Morgan, Browning.

    winners pegMoat Island 43.

    winners weight45-1-0.

    This was a grea5 start to the teams of 4 league with plenty of 20lb plus weights. Sam Morgan cam out clear winner with 45lb. Sam fished caster and maggot over groundbait for bream and skimmers.

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegBridge Out 22.

    winners weight35-12-0.

    Andy Oldham fished caster short and pellet ,one also for a skimmer dominated net.

  3. M Elliott, Dynamite baits.

    winners pegBridge Out 18.

    winners weight34-10-0.

    Michael Elliott fished mainly caster short for his 3rd place catch.

  4. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegBridge Isl. 20.

    winners weight26-10-0.

  5. S Lowther/ K Carter.

    winners pegBridge Isl 15.

    winners weight25-4-0.

4th November 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool - 14 pegs

  1. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOut 49

    winners weight112-15-0

    Keith Crummey continued his great week with another ton-plus net and the win. In windy conditions, Keith fished a T-bag with pellets and corn to the middle of Moat.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners pegIsl 44

    winners weight88-0-0

    Dave Whiting also in good form claimed the close second place with carp and bream caught on pole and maggots.

  3. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOut 22

    winners weight86-0-0

    Wayne Lomas fished corn and groundbait at 10m on the pole for third spot.

  4. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners pegOut 44

    winners weight64-5-0

  5. G Cresswell, Tuxford

    winners pegOut 32

    winners weight55-11-0

2nd November 2017 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 37 pegs

  1. D Whiting, March

    winners pegOut 75

    winners weight72-3-0

    Dave Whiting caught carp and skimmers fishing maggots and groundbait at 12m on the pole.

  2. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegOut 37

    winners weight64-6-0

    Dave Downes took second spot fishing a feeder with groundbait and corn to the middle of Moat.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 47

    winners weight56-14-0

    Paul Schoof fished a T-bag with banded pellets to the middle of Moat for third place.

  4. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOut 90

    winners weight47-10-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 15

    winners weight42-0-0

30th October 2017 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Island/Croft Pool - 17 pegs

  1. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegB Isl 11

    winners weight104-7-0

    Keith Crummey won this close match fishing short pole with 8mm pellets to catch Carp and the odd Bream for his ton-plus net.

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegB Isl 14

    winners weight100-7-0

    Chuck Yves took second place with his first ton-plus weight of the year. Chuck also caught carp on short pole with pellets.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegC 21

    winners weight97-0-0

    Paul Schoof fished t-bag and pole with corn and pellets for top place on Croft and third overall today.

  4. D Whiting, March

    winners pegC 23

    winners weight88-0-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 20

    winners weight81-1-0