Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (11-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

27th November 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 23 pegs

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg64

    winners weight102-8-0

    Rich Teigh stormed to victory today catching carp on the pole using pellets and dead maggots.

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg2

    winners weight67-0-0

    Stuart Gray caught carp and silvers using long pole with corn and pellets.

  3. D Smith, Stapleford Angling

    winners peg17

    winners weight40-12-0

    Darren Smith took third place fishing expander pellet on the pole at 8m over micros.

  4. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg70

    winners weight39-11-0

  5. P Wright, Leegem

    winners peg61

    winners weight38-8-0

26th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (19 Pegs)

  1. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight89-13-0

    Pete Miles came out clear winner in this match with 89lb. Pete fished pellet cone with micros and corn for carp into double figures

  2. S Shepherd, Grebe All stars

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight42-2-0

    Steve Shepherd fished pole with maggot and pellet for carp and a few skimmers

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight34-12-0

    Andy Oldham fished long pole with pellet and maggot for mainly skimmers to 1lb

  4. S Clark, Grebe All stars

    winners pegOuter 44

    winners weight29-11-0

  5. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners pegOuter 54

    winners weight28-12-0

24th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. T Bray, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 103

    winners weight84-11-0

    The Carpet decided to have a feed for this latest Vets match. Tommy Bray led the way with 84lb. Tommy alternated pole with pellet and maggot for 10 carp to 10lb

  2. A Pauling, Peg One Angling

    winners pegOuter 93

    winners weight76-14-0

    Armies Payling came a close 2nd from outer 93. Arnie fished maggot over ground bait for carp and skimmers

  3. G Hiley, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 107

    winners weight65-14-0

    Geoff Hiley also used maggot over ground bait for his 3rd place

  4. LHewison, Leegme

    winners pegIsland 2

    winners weight61-5-0

  5. P Fisher, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 68

    winners weight58-11-0

20th November 2016 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish Lge - Rnd 2

Moat Island/Bridge/Croft Pools - 32 pegs

  1. C Greenside, Northern Inn

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight57-2-0

    Croft was certainly the lake to draw on for the top weights today, as a new stocking of carp brought additional bites today. Chris caught using pole with pellets for his mixed net of fish to help his team to victory on the day.

  2. P Lancaster, Sullivans Slappers

    winners pegCroft 20

    winners weight36-12-0

    Paul Lancaster fished the pole at 12m using maggot and pellets for his second place net today.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegCroft 8

    winners weight31-4-0

    Steve Clark caught on both feeder and pole using banded 6mm pellets.

  4. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight22-2-0

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegBridge Isl 22

    winners weight19-11-0

20th November 2016 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool 12 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg13

    winners weight62-8-0

    Paul Elliott edged this close match fishing pole and pellets to catch mainly carp. Paul had the added bonus of winning a Golden Peg Prize as well today.

  2. P Richardson, Lincoln

    winners peg16

    winners weight59-4-0

    Paul Richardson took the second spot with a nice net of carp caught on both pole and feeder using maggot.

  3. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg10

    winners weight53-10-0

    Stuart Gray fished 6mm expander pellet over 4mm feed pellets on the pole at 11m.

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg33

    winners weight36-8-0

19th November 2016 Saturday Open Match (Silverfish Prize)

Moat Pool - 17 pegs

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsl 44

    winners weight60-2-0

    Andy Oldham was today's clear winner fishing a groundbait feeder with maggot and corn to catch mainly carp in his winning net.

  2. M Malia,

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight33-5-0

    Matt Malia fished caster over groundbait on short pole to catch carp and silvers for second place today.

  3. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 52

    winners weight28-12-0

    Pete Miles took third place and the Silverfish prize with a brilliant net of all silvers caught on the pole with maggots and groundbait.

17th November 2016 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Moat Pool - 23 pegs

  1. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight50-11-0

    Paul Schoof netted carp caught from the bank today using a small pellet feeder and banded 6mm pellet as hook bait.

  2. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners pegOut 30

    winners weight47-2-0

    Dave Boswell took second place fishing bomb and corn to the middle of Moat.

  3. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 49

    winners weight43-3-0

    Arnie Payling caught carp and skimmers on the pole and feeder to the middle of the lake.

  4. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegOut 36

    winners weight36-4-0

  5. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegOut 22

    winners weight32-4-0

14th November 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Reed Pool - 12 pegs

  1. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners peg36

    winners weight109-12-0

    Dave Sewell was the clear winner today on Reed, which produced some decent catches today. Dave caught carp on the pole at 11m using expander pellet over feed pellets.

  2. R Turner, Retford

    winners peg8

    winners weight78-11-0

    Reg Turner took second spot also catching well throughout the second half of the match on the pole with 8mm pellets

  3. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners peg33

    winners weight75-6-0

    Chuck Yves netted carp too 7lbs using the pole at 8m with banded 6mm feed pellets.

  4. T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft

    winners peg39

    winners weight65-2-0

13th November 2016 Silver Carp league

Bridge (16 Pegs)

  1. S Spurr, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 40

    winners weight26-14-0

    Steve Spurr won this first round with a mixed net of carp and silvers. Steve fished maggot short and down the edge

  2. I Littlewood, Northern Inn

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight23-5-0

    Ian Littlewood fished pellet long and maggots short for mainly silvers

  3. D Robbins, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 49

    winners weight22-12-0

    Danny Robbins caught 3 carp and a few skimmers

  4. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight21-5-0

  5. J Barningham, Fantackletastic

    winners pegIsland 8

    winners weight16-15-0

13th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open (22 Pegs)

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight37-9-0

    Arnie Payling managed top find a few feeding carp for this win from Moat Island 61. Arnie fished corn and pellet for 5 carp and some skimmers

  2. D Dare, Blidworth

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight28-2-0

    Dave Dare fished pellet cone with micros and hard pellet for carp to 7lb

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 22

    winners weight24-7-0

    Steve Clark fished long pole with pellets and maggots for skimmers to 2lb

  4. P Bagshaw, Barsnley Black

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight23-11-0

  5. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight20-13-0

12th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (20 Pegs)

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight39-5-0

    This was great match for silverfish with plenty of double figures. Andy Oldham led the way with nearly 40lb of skimmers and roach. Andy fished caster and pellet at 13m

  2. S Clark, Mansfield Grebe Association

    winners pegOuter 25

    winners weight27-10-0

    Steve Clark fished pole and pellet at 13m using micros and 4mms for skimmers to 1lb

  3. H Wood, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight26-1-0

    Harry Wood came 3rd with 26lb including a massive 20lb mirror carp

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight23-8-0

  5. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight22-6-0

10th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (28 Pegs)

  1. D Boswell, Retford

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight30-5-0

    Dave Boswell won this low weight affair from moat island 49. Dave fished bomb with pellet and corn for 4 carp and skimmers

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight26-2-0

    Arthur Berisford opted to fish pole with maggot and caster for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. T Bray, Notts

    winners pegOuter 48

    winners weight13-9-0

    Tommy Bray also fished maggot on pole for his 3rd place finish

  4. S Stockley, Colmic

    winners pegOuter 28

    winners weight12-15-0

  5. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 44

    winners weight12-7-0

6th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed/Moat (16 Pegs)

  1. N Stones, Barnsley

    winners pegReed 40

    winners weight61-15-0

    Reed was the lake to be on for this Sunday open. Neil Stones led the way with 61lb, he fished pole and pellet at 13m for carp to 6lb

  2. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegReed 10

    winners weight52-10-0

    Phil Wright fished feeder with corn and pole and pellet for carp to 5lb

  3. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegReed 36

    winners weight51-12-0

    Wayne Lomas fished pole and 4mm pellet for carp to 4lb

  4. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners pegReed 19

    winners weight45-5-0

  5. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegReed 28

    winners weight43-0-0

6th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4

Moat/Bridge/Croft (32 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight15-15-0

    This was a good start to the teams of 4 with plenty of double figure weights. Ben Holmes fished caster over groundbait at 13m for skimmers and roach and 15lb

  2. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegMoat Isl 50

    winners weight15-11-0

    Arnie Payling fished short pole with caster over groundbait for skimmers and roach and 15lb

  3. M Malia, Gateford

    winners pegBridge Isl 25

    winners weight13-15-0

    Matt Malia alternated dead maggot and caster for 3rd place

  4. M Wilson, Daiwa Sensas

    winners pegCroft 8

    winners weight13-14-0

  5. M Foy, Northern Inn

    winners pegMoat Isl 61

    winners weight13-13-0

5th November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island(23 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners peg19

    winners weight33-6-0

    Ben Holmes continued his good form with this win. Ben fished caster and maggot over groundbait for 2 carp and 15lb of roach and skimmers

  2. C Greenside, Dynamite

    winners peg50

    winners weight28-15-0

    Chris Greenside fished maggot over groundbait for 28lb of skimmers and roach

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg9

    winners weight23-6-0

    Steve fished pellet on the bomb for his 3rd place finish

  4. M Malia, Gateford

    winners peg33

    winners weight20-1-0

  5. T Butt, Sheffield

    winners peg54

    winners weight15-12-0

3rd November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat (30 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R and R Sports

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight24-5-0

    This was a tough affair on moat pool with several frosts and cold wind. Andy Sellars fished maggot and pellet on the tip for 3 carp and a few silvers

  2. C Yves, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 22

    winners weight22-9-0

    Chuck fished pellet at 12m for his carp for 22lb

  3. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight17-12-0

    Nail Hirst fished pellet at 13m for his carp and skimmers

  4. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegIsland 70

    winners weight16-14-0

  5. D Boswell, Bridon Ac

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight15-9-0

31st November 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge (23 Pegs)

  1. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegIsland 1

    winners weight102-4-0

    Rich Teigh won this Vets open with an impressive 100lb weight. Rich fished pellet short and long and corn to the marginal reeds for carp to 9lb

  2. I Temple, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight77-5-0

    Ian Temple fished pellet short and long for his carp and skimmer dominated net

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOuter 39

    winners weight41-6-0

    Keith fished maggot and pellet short for carp and a few skimmers

  4. K Pacey, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 23

    winners weight39-8-0

    Ken Pacey fished pellet on long pole for his 4th place finish

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegOuter 16

    winners weight34-3-0