Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (11-2015)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th November 2015 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Rnd 3

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 44 pegs

  1. S Clark, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegM Isl 46

    winners weight21-9-0

    This round of the teams of 4 proved challenging for anglers as not only conditions were tough, but the silverfish weren't playing ball. Steve Clark was the overall winner fishing feeder and short pole to catch some decent skimmers with pellet.

  2. P Ashley, Max Tackle

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight19-15-0

    Paul Ashley made the most of what shelter his peg provided and caught silvers on long pole and casters for second spot.

  3. S Lowther, Daiwa Sensas

    winners pegCroft 10

    winners weight18-7-0

    Steve Lowther took third place also from a more sheltered peg on Croft. Steve caught mixed silvers fishing maggot and casters.

  4. L Hodgkinson, Dynamite Baits

    winners pegCroft 23

    winners weight15-2-0

  5. S Shepherd, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegM Out 48

    winners weight12-8-0

29th November 2015 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool - 12 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg31

    winners weight43-8-0

    Anglers struggled in the weather conditions today to present baits on the pole, so most anglers opted to tip fish. Paul Elliott caught carp on banded pellet with a bomb to the middle.

  2. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg11

    winners weight37-6-0

    Steve Robbins also fished the tip, but used hairrigged corn on a groundbait feeder for second spot.

  3. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners peg14

    winners weight34-0-0

    Neil Vernon took third place fishing pellet feeder to the island.

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg39

    winners weight30-0-0

28/11/15 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (15 Pegs)

  1. G Gibson, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight102-12-0

    Gordon Gibson won this saturday open alternating feeder with maggots and bomb with pellet for carp to 9lb

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegOuter 75

    winners weight76-12-0

    Ben Holmes alternated pellet and caster on short pole for 18lb of skimmers and 7 carp

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 41

    winners weight60-8-0

    Steve Clark fished long pole and expander pellet for 7 carp and a few skimmers

  4. D Dare, Blidworth

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight43-10-0

  5. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 19

    winners weight20-10-0

27th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed (14 Pegs)

  1. S Skelton, Maver

    winners peg7

    winners weight109-0-0

    Reed pool continues to produce some good weights. Simon Skelton won from unfancied peg 7 with 109lb. Simon fished bomb with 6mm pellet and pole and pellet for carp to 5lb

  2. J Masson, Colmic

    winners peg10

    winners weight99-14-0

    Jamie Masson fished bomb with hair rigged corn and pellet for his near 100lb catch

  3. A Lakey, Gateford

    winners peg39

    winners weight87-1-0

    Andy Lakey fished long pole with expander 6mm over 4mm and micros for carp to 6lb

  4. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg36

    winners weight68-10-0

  5. N Shipman, Mnasfield

    winners peg33

    winners weight62-14-0

26th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (25 Pegs)

  1. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegBr Out 5

    winners weight69-8-0

    Chu8ck Yves found some carp willing to feed on end peg 5 on bridge outer. Chuck fished bomb with pva bag to the reeds for 10 carp

  2. K Crummey, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 18

    winners weight45-12-0

    Keith Crummey continued hois good form with this 2nd place. Keith fished bomb and pellet for carp to double figures

  3. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegBr Out 9

    winners weight32-8-0

    Tony Brown fished tip tactics for 32lb

  4. D Rose, Hallcroft

    winners pegBr Out 12

    winners weight24-8-0

  5. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight21-14-0

22nd November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (24 Pegs)

  1. J Barningham, Fantastical Tackle

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight109-12-0

    John Barnignham blitzed this sunday field with 109lb. John fished bomb with pellet and hair rigged corn for 14 carp

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 98

    winners weight52-14-0

    Steve Clark fished long pole with 4mm and micro pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. M Brumby, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight46-14-0

    Mark Brumbyt caught his carp on bomb and pellet

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegOuter 94

    winners weight42-14-0

  5. P Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight40-4-0

21st November 2015 Saturday Carp/Silver Winter League

Moat Pool - 24 pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 16

    winners weight90-14-0

    Strong winds hampered the pole fishing today, so many anglers opted for tip fishing. Andy Sellars caught carp using bomb and pellet or corn to win today's match.

  2. P Bagshaw, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight72-6-0

    Pete Bagshaw took second place also fishing a bomb and pellet to the middle of Moat.

  3. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOut 94

    winners weight45-4-0

    Paul Elliott came third overall, but won the silverfish prize with a nice net of bream caught on short pole and casters.

  4. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegIsl 9

    winners weight44-4-0

20th November 2015 Friday Open Match

Reed Pool - 6 pegs

  1. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg39

    winners weight68-12-0

    The cold weather mean't numbers were down today, but this enabled anglers to have wind off their backs to make it more comfortable. Andy Sellars caught carp on the pole and feeder for the win.

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg31

    winners weight61-8-0

    Arthur Berisford also caught mainly carp, but used a pellet feeder all match.

  3. A Lakey, Gateford Angling

    winners peg45

    winners weight47-2-0

    Andy Lakey took third place fishing pellet on the pole over micros.

19th November 2015 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 34 pegs

  1. S Carr, Notts AA

    winners pegOut 25

    winners weight62-8-0

    Steve Carr edged the victory today, fishing bomb and meat/corn to the middle of Moat with a net of carp.

  2. P Topham, Retford

    winners pegOut 34

    winners weight60-0-0

    Pete Topham had to settle for second place after falling foul of the net limit rule. Pete caught carp on a TBag to the middle of the lake.

  3. R Walker, Rotherham

    winners pegOut 28

    winners weight43-8-0

    Robin Walker fished a waggler with maggots to catch carp and the odd bream for third place.

  4. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegIsl 46

    winners weight25-4-0

  5. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 41

    winners weight25-1-0

16th November 2015 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool - 12 pegs

  1. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegOut 14

    winners weight42-12-0

    Keith Crummey continued his good run by fishing a feeder all match and picked up carp throughout the match

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners pegOut 21

    winners weight36-13-0

    Chuck Yves also opted to fish a feeder most of the match and he too caught carp on hairrigged corn.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners pegOut 10

    winners weight34-5-0

    Paul Schoof took third place fishing a Tbag with pellets to the middle of Bridge.

  4. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight24-10-0

  5. C Line, Retford Angling Centre

    winners pegIsl 21

    winners weight21-14-0

15th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 2

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 44 pegs

  1. G Tomlinson, Wheato's Hotshots

    winners pegM Out 40

    winners weight33-6-0

    Gavin Tomlinson came out overall winner in a close battle for first place. Gavin fished casters and groundbait on the pole to catch mainly bream in his winning net.

  2. L Sears, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegM Isl 43

    winners weight32-0-0

    Luke Sears opted to fish long pole and pellet today, and his decent skimmer net showed it was a wise choice as he took second place.

  3. B Sullivan, Sullivan's Slappers

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight28-10-0

    Brian Sullivan took third spot with a nice mixed net of tench, skimmers, crucians and roach, using short pole with casters.

  4. S Clark, Daiwa Drawbags

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight26-11-0

  5. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegCroft 4

    winners weight24-10-0

15th November 2015 Sunday Open Match

Reed - 14 pegs

  1. S Note, Mansfield

    winners peg28

    winners weight61-1-0

    Steve Note fished pole and pellet to catch mainly carp too 3lbs for the win today

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners peg13

    winners weight54-0-0

    Steve Twigg took second place fishing a pellet feeder with maggots and corn as hook baits to the middle of Reed.

  3. D Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg45

    winners weight48-0-0

    Danny Robbins fished short pole with corn over groundbait to catch carp too 4lbs.

  4. M Brumby, Leegem

    winners peg31

    winners weight44-14-0

14th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (17 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 20

    winners weight78-6-0

    Wayne Lomas won this saturday open from unfancied peg 20 on moat outer. Wayne fished pellet and corn at 10m for carp to 8lb

  2. D Boswell, Bridon AC

    winners pegIsland 41

    winners weight55-14-0

    Dave Boswell fished a small groundbait feeder with pellet and corn for 9 carp to 8lb

  3. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight40-12-0

    Ben Holmes fished caster over groundbait on short pole for a mixed net of carp and silvers

  4. A Whitehouse, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight35-10-0

  5. C Greenside, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight28-10-0

12th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (37 Pegs)

  1. A Sellars, R and R sports

    winners pegIsland 56

    winners weight101-13-0

    Andy Sellars blitzed this large vets field from moat island 56. Andy fished waggler with pellet for 11 carp and a few skimmers

  2. D Clegg, DJK Tackle

    winners pegIsland 70

    winners weight53-12-0

    Dick Clegg fished pole with pellet and corn for 7 carp and a few skimmers

  3. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight29-10-0

    Dave Farr fished bomb with pellet and corn for carp to 9lb

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 19

    winners weight28-0-0

  5. T Sears, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight27-15-0

9th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)

  1. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners peg14

    winners weight36-15-0

    Chuck Yves won this vets open from bridge outer 14. Chuck fished pva bag with micros and 4mm for carp to 8lb

  2. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg11

    winners weight29-11-0

    Tony Brown also used tip tactics to good effect fishing bomb with pellet and corn for carp to 8lb

  3. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners peg38

    winners weight26-12-0

    Nigel Wood fished caster and maggot on short pole for all silvers

  4. C Line, Retford

    winners peg44

    winners weight25-8-0

  5. K Hatfield, Hallcroft

    winners peg47

    winners weight22-0-0

8/11/15 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 30 pegs

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOut 46

    winners weight120-4-0

    Daz Oldham continued his good run of form fishing luncheon meat over micros at 13m on the pole and caught carp and the odd bream in his ton-plus net.

  2. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight87-12-0

    Phil Wright took second place fishing hairrigged corn and banded 8mm pellet to the middle of Moat on a feeder.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOut 43

    winners weight80-9-0

    Steve Clark edged third place with some decent carp and skimmers fishing long pole and pellet.

  4. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegOut 37

    winners weight77-8-0

  5. C Greensides, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegOut 34

    winners weight63-6-0

7th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Saturday League

Moat (23 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight101-4-0

    Ben Holmes continued his rich form with this victory on moat island 49. Ben fished pellets and corn short for 10 carp and 30lb of silbvers

  2. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight97-4-0

    Neil Hirst fished long pole with 6 and 8mm banded pellet for 12 carp to 9lb

  3. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight75-10-0

    Kev Baxter fished feeder with hair rigged corn for 12 carp and a few skimmers

  4. M Posse, Jack n Box

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight68-10-0

  5. G Gibson, Quorn

    winners pegOuter 53

    winners weight65-12-0

6th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (10 Pegs)

  1. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners peg59

    winners weight156-13-0

    Daz Oldham blitzed this friday field with 156lb. Daz fished long pole with meat over pellet for carp to 12lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg50

    winners weight94-13-0

    Steve Clark fished pellets and maggots for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. A Lakey, Gateford Angling

    winners peg68

    winners weight91-10-0

    Andy Lakey fished long pole and pellet for his 3rd place finish

  4. S Robbins, Leegem

    winners peg55

    winners weight68-7-0

  5. L Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg64

    winners weight39-6-0

5th November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (33 Pegs)

  1. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 20

    winners weight66-0-0

    Stev Twigg won this vets match from outer 20. Stev fished long pole with 6mm expander over micros and 4mm for carp to 8lb

  2. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsland 48

    winners weight58-12-0

    Arnie Payling fished at 7m with pellet and corn for a mixed bag of carp and skimmers

  3. I Donaldson, Notts

    winners pegIsland 68

    winners weight57-14-0

    Ian Donaldson fished maggots and casters on pole for his 3rd place finish

  4. D Farr, Ollerton

    winners pegIsland 63

    winners weight52-10-0

  5. B Owen, Rotherham

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight51-8-0

2nd November 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer (12 Pegs)

  1. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners peg17

    winners weight40-0-0

    Paul Schoof won this monday open from bridge outer 17. Paul fished pva bag with 4mm and 8mm pellet for carp to 9lb

  2. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners peg12

    winners weight36-11-0

    Chuck Yves fished similar tactics to the winner for 6 carp and a few skimmers

  3. R Walker, Sheffield

    winners peg38

    winners weight16-12-0

    Robin Walker fished caster and maggot over groundbait for all silvers

  4. R Mawer, Notts

    winners peg48

    winners weight13-12-0

  5. winners peg

    winners weight

1st November 2015 Sunday Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 1

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 44 pegs

  1. B Holmes, Dymanite Baits

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight56-8-0

    The mild weather has made for a fantastic start to this year's Silverfish League. Ben Holmes came out in first place with a magnificent net of bream caught on pole with caster over groundbait.

  2. N Wheatcroft, Wheatos Hotshots

    winners pegM Island 49

    winners weight41-2-0

    Nigel Wheatcroft took second place also fishing casters over groundbait, but caught well on a short line late on.

  3. R Teigh, Dynamite Baits

    winners pegM Outer 16

    winners weight37-4-0

    Rich Teigh fished long pole with small expander pellet over micros to catch his third place net of skimmers.

  4. C Greensides, Northern Inn

    winners pegM Island 70

    winners weight32-12-0

  5. D Challinor, Daiwa Sensas

    winners pegM Island 43

    winners weight32-1-0

31st October 2015 Saturday Open (Silver Prize) Match

Moat Pool - 19 pegs

  1. N Hirst, Ackworth AC

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight161-6-0

    Neil Hirst continued his good form at Hallcroft, fishing 8mm pellet on short and long pole for another decent net of carp.

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite Baits

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight156-15-0

    Ben Holmes fished pellet and corn and fell one carp short of the victory. Ben netted carp too 14lbs in his 150lbs plus net.

  3. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners pegOuter 20

    winners weight142-0-0

    Jamie Masson had to settle for third place the another decent ton plus net of carp taken from the middle of Moat.

  4. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOuter 45

    winners weight126-12-0

  5. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 41

    winners weight97-7-0