Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (11-2014)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (33 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight61-4-0

    Wayne Lomas got the verdict on this tight contest on moat pool. Wayne fished feeder with pellets and meat for 7 carp and a few skimmers

  2. A Payling, Peg One Angling

    winners pegOuter 19

    winners weight60-5-0

    Arnie Payling alternated pole and pellet and corn on the tip to fall just 15oz behind the winner

  3. M Jackson, Rotherham

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight58-10-0

    Mark Jackson fished pellet cone with hair rigged corn for carp to 12lb

  4. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 22

    winners weight57-15-0

  5. D Boswell, Bridon AC

    winners pegOuter 28

    winners weight51-15-0

29th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. S Cameron, Garbolino

    winners pegOuter 71

    winners weight81-10-0

    Sean Cameron won this Saturday open with an impressive carp and silver net. Sean fished expander pellet over micros and 4mm for carp to 10lb and 25lb of skimmers

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight64-12-0

    Andy Oldham also had a split of carp and skimmers. Andy fished pellet long and caster short for 6 carp and 30lb of skimmers

  3. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegIsland 12

    winners weight55-10-0

    Ben Holmes fished pellet on long pole for 8 carp and a few skimmers

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 9

    winners weight47-12-0

  5. G Mumby, Halllcroft

    winners pegIsland 30

    winners weight44-10-0

27th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (27 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight61-1-0

    Dave Sewell made it 2 wins in 2 with this thursday victory. Dave fished 6mm expander over 4mm feed pellet at 11m for carp into double figures

  2. S Twigg, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 18

    winners weight59-6-0

    Steve Twigg opted for a long pole pellet approach fished 6mm pellet over micros Steve caught carp and skimmers

  3. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 22

    winners weight56-14-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste and pellet at 13m for carp to 8lb

  4. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 10

    winners weight56-10-0

  5. A Payling, Peg One Angling

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight50-12-0

24th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge (16 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell, James Maude AC

    winners pegOuter 11

    winners weight31-7-0

    A couple of hard frosts slowed sport down on the bridge pool for this vets match. Dave Sewell fished pellet at 11m of micros and 4mm pellets for carp to 7lb

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight21-3-0

    Roger Holmes alternated pellet and caster at 6m and 12m for carp and silvers

  3. C Yves, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight18-12-0

    Chris Yves fished maggot over groundbait for a mixed net

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 32

    winners weight15-12-0

  5. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegIsland 22

    winners weight14-12-0

23rd November 2014 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 2

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 52 pegs

  1. D Challinor, Team Slappers

    winners pegB Isl 16

    winners weight34-0-0

    Danny Challinor was today's clear winner with a fantastic net of skimmers caught on long pole with pellet and short pole with groundbait and caster.

  2. C Greensides, Northern Inn

    winners pegB Isl 19

    winners weight26-15-0

    Chris Greensides also caught adecent net of skimmers from Bridge Island today. Chris caught skimmers and bream using maggot, pellet and groundbait at 13m.

  3. D Dare, Marukyu (Team drawbags)

    winners pegB Out 27

    winners weight25-7-0

    Dave Dare caught skimers perch and the odd bigger bream using casters over groundbait and pellet on long pole for third spot overall.

  4. S Clark, Team Drawbags

    winners pegCroft 5

    winners weight22-12-0

  5. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegM Out 8

    winners weight22-6-0

  6. M Parsons, MAX Tackle

    winners pegB Out 12

    winners weight22-0-0

23rd November 2014 Sunday Open Match

Reed Pool - 12 pegs

  1. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners peg33

    winners weight60-14-0

    Jason Skipper won today's open match fishing expander pellet on the pole over micros at 8m to catch mainly small carp.

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners peg28

    winners weight45-12-0

    Stuart Gray was second also fishing expander pellet on the pole, but fished it at 12m to catch carp and the odd bream.

  3. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners peg12

    winners weight42-8-0

    Neil Vernon edged third place with some decent carp caught on feeder and pole using corn and pellet.

  4. M Edgecombe, Leegem

    winners peg8

    winners weight41-5-0-

22nd November 2014 Saturday Carp/Silverfish Open

Moat Outer - 11 pegs

  1. P Bagshaw, Team Frenzee

    winners peg26

    winners weight40-0-0

    Pete Bagshaw was today's winner with a nice net of skimmers and the odd carp. Pete caught at 9m using casters and groundbait.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg14

    winners weight38-4-0

    Steve Clark was second overall and won the silvers prize with 29lbs of skimmers caught on long pole with expander pellets.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg18

    winners weight20-2-0

    Gordon took third place with a net of all silvers also caught on the pole, but using maggot and pellets.

  4. N Wood, Leegem

    winners peg41

    winners weight18-6-0

20th November 2014 Thursday Veterans Winter League Rnd 4

Moat Pool Island - 25 pegs

  1. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners peg64

    winners weight31-10-0

    Ian Donaldson edged the win today, fishing long pole with maggot and pellet to catch carp and silvers over a bed of groundbait.

  2. D Clegg, DJK Floats

    winners peg11

    winners weight29-1-0

    Dick Clegg took second spot also fishing long pole. Dick caught carp and the odd bream using pellets.

  3. D Sellars, Chesterfield

    winners peg14

    winners weight23-13-0

    Dave Sellars fished a bomb and corn to the aerator and picked up the odd carp throughout the match.

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg26

    winners weight23-12-0

  5. I Temple, Retford

    winners peg35

    winners weight22-0-0

17th November 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Moat Outer - 15 pegs

  1. N Wood, Leegem

    winners peg64

    winners weight40-8-0

    With an Easterly wind today, anglers opted to fish Moat for a change to get wind off their backs. Nigel Wood fished maggot and expander pellet on the pole at 12m to catch carp and skimmers for the win.

  2. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg96

    winners weight35-8-0

    Tony Brown sat on the feeder all day and netted carp too 9lbs for second place, using hairrigged corn and meat as alternative baits.

  3. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners peg77

    winners weight25-3-0

    Dave Sewell took third spot with skimmers and a carp fishing short pole with expander pellet over micros.

  4. C Yves, Notts

    winners peg105

    winners weight22-9-0

  5. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg93

    winners weight20-12-0

16th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight92-3-0

    As normal with winter on maot pool one side fishes better than the other and it was roll reversal today as the island produced all the top weights. Paul Elliot fished waggler shallow to the aerator for a steady run of carp to 8lb

  2. J Kelly, Kellys Store

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight68-12-0

    John Kelly came second fishing short pole with corn over hemp and pellet

  3. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight58-12-0

    Martin Parson fished groundbait feeder with banded pellet for carp to 8lb

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 46

    winners weight50-1-0

  5. M Edgecombe, Doncaster

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight46-14-0

15th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (27 Pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegOuter 28

    winners weight125-1-0

    Ben Holmes blitzed this saturday field with an impressive 125lb. Ben fished pellet and maggot on long pole for carp and skimmers

  2. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 32

    winners weight76-8-0

    Wayne Lomas fished pellet and corn on the pole and had to wait til late on for his run of carp to 10lb

  3. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 47

    winners weight57-8-0

    Steve Clark also used pellet to good effect catching on 4 and 6mm expanders

  4. J Kelly, Kellys Store

    winners pegOuter 39

    winners weight53-15-0

  5. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegIsland 39

    winners weight49-11-0

13th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Moat (35 Pegs)

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight69-10-0

    Roger Holmes alternated pole and pellet and feeder with corn and pellet for carp to 10lb

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight69-6-0

    Arthur Berisford finished just ounces short from outer 35. Arthur fished pva bag with micros and banded 6mm pellet for carp and skimmers

  3. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegOuter 25

    winners weight55-4-0

    Andy Sellars fished groundbait feeder with hair rigged meat and maggot for carp to 12lb

  4. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 53

    winners weight42-8-0

  5. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight41-14-0

11th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Bridge Outer (10 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners peg47

    winners weight55-4-0

    Dave Whiting stuck to feeder with dead maggot all match for a steady run of bites from carp and skimmers. Dave finished with 55lb for the win

  2. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg50

    winners weight42-2-0

    Tony Brown alternated pva pellet bag and pole and pellet for carp to 7lb

  3. S Quibbell, Hallcroft

    winners peg53

    winners weight35-14-0

    Steve Quibell fished pellet on short pole for carp and skimmers

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg44

    winners weight30-15-0

  5. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg41

    winners weight28-11-0

10th November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (15 Pegs)

  1. D Whiting, Buttonhole AC

    winners pegBridge Out 41

    winners weight33-2-0

    Dave Whiting got the verdict on this tight affair on bridge and croft pool. Dave fished feeder with dead maggot for 5 carp and a few skimmers

  2. P Schoof, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Outer 53

    winners weight29-12-0

    Paul Schoof alternated expander pellet adn paste at 13m for carp to 8lb

  3. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 4

    winners weight29-3-0

    Nigel Wood fished maggot and caster over groundbait for all silvers

  4. D Sewell, James Maude

    winners pegBridge Outer 45

    winners weight28-8-0

  5. D Sellars, Hallcroft

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight27-10-0

9th November 2014 Sunday Open Match

Reed/Canal - 22 pegs

  1. M Mcintyre, Doncaster

    winners pegCanal 20

    winners weight91-8-0

    Martin Mcintyre fished expander over micros to the far bank reeds for carp to 3lb

  2. S Quibell, Hallcroft

    winners pegReed 23

    winners weight87-1-0

    Steve Quibell fished meat and pellet short and long for carp to 8lb

  3. M Hutchinson, Wellow

    winners pegCanal 12

    winners weight69-15-0

    Mitch Hutchinson also fished pellet to good effect from canal 12 catching carp steadily all match

  4. S Gray, Hallcroft

    winners pegCanal 10

    winners weight48-12-0

  5. M edgecombe, Doncaster

    winners pegReed 34

    winners weight45-7-0

9th November 2014 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 1

Moat/Bridge/Croft - 52 pegs

  1. G Tomlinson, Hallcroft

    winners pegBridge Outer 52

    winners weight23-10-0

    13 teams joined the league for this teams of 4 event and it was a great start with 35 weights over double figures. Gavin Tomlinson won from bridge outer 52 with 23lb. Gavin fished caster over groundbait at 6m and pellet long for skimmers roach and a tench

  2. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight22-10-0

    Ben Holmes fished pellet short and long for a mixed net of skimmers and tench

  3. S Richards, Mansfield

    winners pegCroft 2

    winners weight22-7-0

    Steve Richards fished caster over groundbait at 6m for roach and skimmers

  4. A Sellars, Bankside Tackle

    winners pegCroft 24

    winners weight20-10-0

  5. I Littlewood, Northern Inn

    winners pegMoat Island 39

    winners weight19-10-0

8th November 2014 Saturday Carp/Silverfish Open

Moat Outer - 12 pegs

  1. N Wood, Leegem

    winners peg18

    winners weight54-12-0

    The heavy rain forecast seemed to deter anglers today as numbers were down on usual Saturdays. Nigel Wood ended overall winner fishing long pole with pellet and corn to catch carp and skimmers.

  2. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg40

    winners weight40-7-0

    Pete Miles also caught carp and skimmers, but caught on expander pellet over micros at 13m.

  3. L Hewison, New Packet

    winners peg53

    winners weight33-2-0

    Lee Hewison took third place by fishing a feeder to the far side to catch carp too 7lbs on banded 6mm pellet.

6th November 2014 Thursday Veterans Winter League Rnd 3

Moat Pool - 27 pegs

  1. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegIsl 73

    winners weight32-15-0

    Another heavy frost this morning certainly put the fish into winter mode today as weights were well down on previous weeks. Geof Hiley made the most of a sheltered peg and caught carp and skimmers on long pole and pellet to edge the win.

  2. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight30-6-0

    Jack Hobson took second place fishing cat meat on the pole at 10m over a bed of micro pellets.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 49

    winners weight29-6-0

    Arthur Berisford fished caster and groundbait at the bottom of the shelf to catch carp and silvers for third spot.

  4. T Furby, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 46

    winners weight27-13-0

4th November 2014 Tuesday Costcutter Open

Moat Outer - 10 pegs

  1. T Brown, Leegem

    winners peg36

    winners weight75-14-0

    The first heavy frost certainly took it's toll on the fishing today on Moat as bites were hard to come by. Tony Brown found some feeding carp using a pellet feeder to the middle of Moat to catch throughout the match.

  2. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg21

    winners weight38-14-0

    Arthur Berisford took second place fishing pole and maggot over groundbait at 6m on the pole.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg26

    winners weight28-9-0

    Paul Schoof caught carp late on using paste at 12m over hemp.

3rd November 2014 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Outer - 12 pegs

  1. D Whiting, Button Hole AC

    winners peg21

    winners weight104-13-0

    Dave Whiting was the only angler who opted to fish a feeder to the island today, and this proved a good choice. Dave netted carp to 14lbs in his ton plus net taken on banded pellet and corn.

  2. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg46

    winners weight70-10-0

    Paul Schoof continued his good run on paste as he took second place with carp and big bream at 13m on the pole.

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg11

    winners weight36-12-0

    Jack Hobson fished pole and cat meat to catch all carp for third spot.

  4. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg14

    winners weight30-14-0

2nd November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (33 Pegs)

  1. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners pegBridge Out 46

    winners weight111-3-0

    Arthur Berisford returned to winning ways with this latest ton. Arhtur fished pva bag with micros and corn on the short pole for carp to 12lb

  2. J Kelly, Doncaster

    winners pegMoat Outer 57

    winners weight104-12-0

    John Kelly just fell 1 fish short with 104lb. John fished corn over pellets on short pole and down the margin for 18 carp to 8lb

  3. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegMoat Outer 27

    winners weight70-1-0

    Neil Vernon fished waggler with banded pellet for his 3rd place

  4. S Sheperd, Hallcroft

    winners pegMoat Outer 13

    winners weight69-12-0

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegMoat Isl 40

    winners weight68-13-0

1st November 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. N Potter, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight149-10-0

    Nigel Potter won this saturday event on moat pool with an impressive 149lb. Nigel fished paste over hemp and pellet at 13m for carp to 14lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegOuter 40

    winners weight106-0-0

    Pete Bagshaw fished pole and pellet short and corn down the edge for carp into double figures

  3. J Kelly, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 29

    winners weight76-10-0

    John Kelly also fished pole short for his carp catch

  4. N Wood, Hallcroft

    winners pegOuter 58

    winners weight71-10-0

  5. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners pegOuter 15

    winners weight67-14-0

31st October 2014 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat Outer (14 Pegs)

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg8

    winners weight83-2-0

    Jack Hobson won this friday open from outer peg 8. Jack fished 6mm expander pellet over 4mm feed pellet for 15 carp to 8lb

  2. P Schoof, Wigan

    winners peg54

    winners weight68-12-0

    Paul Schoof fished paste over hemp and pellet at 13m for 11 carp and a few skimmers

  3. P Miles, Doncaster

    winners peg44

    winners weight57-12-0

    Pete Miles fished corn and pellet at 6m and 13m for 3rd place

  4. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg22

    winners weight56-12-0

  5. A Sellars, Bankside

    winners peg40

    winners weight47-14-0