Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (11-2013)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (26 Pegs)

  1. J Barningham (Lincoln Whisby)

    winners pegIsland 29

    winners weight30-2-0

    John Barningham won this low weight affair from island 29. John fished pellet cone with hair rigged corn to the aerator for 6 carp and a few skimmers

  2. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners pegIsland 20

    winners weight19-1-0

    Daz fished pole and pellet at 13m over micros and 4mm for 2 carp and some skimmers

  3. A Oldham (Frenzee)

    winners pegIsland 17

    winners weight18-2-0

    Andy fished caster over groundbait at 7m and 14m for roach perch and skimmers

  4. N Potter (Hallcroft)

    winners pegIsland 14

    winners weight15-14-0

  5. M Thorpe (Hallcroft)

    winners pegOuter 69

    winners weight13-8-0

28th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Bridge/Croft pools (32 Pegs)

  1. R Holmes (Notts AA)

    winners pegBr Isl 16

    winners weight56-13-0

    Bridge pool was the lake to be on for this thursday vets as the top 5 all came from it. Leading the way was Roger Holmes from bridge Island 16. Roger fished pole and pellet at 12m for carp and skimmers

  2. L Hewison (Map Leegem)

    winners pegBr Out 41

    winners weight55-10-0

    Lee also opted for long pole and pellet fishing a 6mm expander over micros for carp to 8lb

  3. R Turner (Retford)

    winners pegBr Out 29

    winners weight54-3-0

    Reg alternated pellet and caster on the pole for a mixed net of carp and silvers

  4. D Sewell (James Maude AC)

    winners pegBr Outer 34

    winners weight53-4-0

  5. P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners pegBr Isl 26

    winners weight44-12-0

26th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed (11 Pegs)

  1. K Baxter (Mosborough)

    winners peg14

    winners weight23-14-0

    With a heavy frost and the colour dropping out of the water conditions were hard for this match on reed pool. Kev Baxter fished a small feeder with groundbait, pellets and hair rigged corn for 12 carp to 2lb

  2. J Masson (Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners peg31

    winners weight19-14-0

    Jamie alternated tip and pole and pellet for his second place weight of 19lb

  3. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners peg37

    winners weight17-12-0

    Daz fished long pole and pellet feeding micros and 4mm for 10 small carp

  4. S Butler (Maltby)

    winners peg11

    winners weight12-12-0

  5. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg31

    winners weight11-10-0

25th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets Open

Bridge/Croft Pools (17 Pegs)

24th November 2013 Sunday Open Match

Moat Outer/Croft/Reed - 35 pegs

  1. P Ashley, Max Tackle

    winners pegM Out 110

    winners weight50-4-0

    Following a week with the first few frosts, this Sunday's open match was always going to be a tougher affair. Paul Ashley made the most of his end peg to catch carp on the pole at 10m and bomb with corn to the far bank

  2. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight31-6-0

    The close second spot went to Dave Boswell who caught carp and skimmers on a groundbait feeder to the middle of Croft.

  3. L Hodgkinson, Doncaster

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight30-10-0

    Lee Hodgkinson fished long pole with expander pellet over 4mm feed pellets to catch small carp and tench.

  4. S Twigg, MAP Leegem

    winners pegReed 8

    winners weight25-4-0

  5. S Spurr, Retford

    winners pegCroft 21

    winners weight23-14-0

23rd November 2013 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island 14 pegs

  1. G Mumby, MAP Leegem

    winners peg70

    winners weight69-0-0

    Gary Mumby was today's winner fishing expander pellet on the pole at 12m over kinder potted micros to catch carp too 8lbs.

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley

    winners peg73

    winners weight64-7-0

    Pete Bagshaw took second spot with mainly carp caught on pellet feeder to the far side of moat.

  3. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners peg67

    winners weight34-0-0

    Gordon Gibson fished pole with maggot and groundbait to catch carp and bream for third.

21st November 2013 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Moat Pool

  1. T Brown, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 72

    winners weight74-14-0

    Tony Brown was today's clear winner fishing a pellet cone to the mddle of Moat, where he caught carp up to 8lbs. Tony caught carp of hairrigged corn and meat.

  2. S Twigg, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 15

    winners weight36-12-0

    The close second spot with carp and bream caught on long pole with expander pellet over micros.

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 75

    winners weight36-0-0

    Jack Hobson took third spot fishing 6mm pellet on the pole at 10m to catch carp and skimmers.

  4. D Clegg, Brittania Tackle

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight34-1-0

  5. R Smith, Notts AA

    winners pegOut 67

    winners weight30-14-0

  6. P Ware, Retford

    winners pegIsl 35

    winners weight30-0-0

18th November 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Croft/Bridge Island - 18 pegs

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegCroft 14

    winners weight37-6-0

    The colder temperatures certainly had their effect today as weights dropped from previous matches. Lee Hewison fished long pole and 4mm pellet to catch carp and silvers for the win.

  2. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Island 4

    winners weight22-6-0

    Nigel Wood took the close second spot from Bridge Island with skimmers and the odd carp taken on pole with groundbait and casters.

  3. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Island 21

    winners weight17-6-0

    Roger Holmes edged the close third spot with skimmers caught on short pole and maggots.

  4. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners pegB Island 24

    winners weight16-6-0

17th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League

Moat/Bridge pools (32 pegs)

  1. M Malia (Worksop Angling supplies)

    winners pegMoat Isl 50

    winners weight23-7-0

    Silver fish continue to be good for this silver league. Matt Malia won this round from moat island 50 with 23lb. Matt fished pellet on long pole and a caster line for a mixture of skimmers and roach.

  2. L Sears (Daiwa/Marukyu)

    winners pegBridge Isl 7

    winners weight22-4-0

    Luke also alternated pellet and caster short for roach and skimmers to 11/2lb and his second place weight of 22lb

  3. G Mumby (Hallcroft)

    winners pegMoat Island 54

    winners weight21-3-0

    Gary fished bloodworm and caster over groundbait for skimmers, roach and perch

  4. B Holmes (Matrix Trntmen)

    winners pegBridge Isl 13

    winners weight20-5-0

  5. K Baxter (Mosborough)

    winners pegMoat Isl 40

    winners weight19-14-0

17th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed/Croft pools (20 pegs)

  1. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners pegReed 12

    winners weight115-2-0

    Reed pool continues to produce some good weights and this sunday open was no different. Daz Oldham fished pole and 6mm expander pellet at 13m for carp to 5lb

  2. M Edgecombe

    winners pegReed 34

    winners weight78-12-0

    Mal alternated pellet feeder with hair rigged corn and pellet on long pole for carp to 4lb

  3. J Skipper (Gainsborough)

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight68-12-0

    Jason Skipper was best weight off croft fishing straight lead and hair rigged pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners pegReed 40

    winners weight59-10-0

  5. A Crouch (Garbolino Ossett)

    winners pegCroft 19

    winners weight56-2-0

16th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool - 26 pegs

  1. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners pegIsland 70

    winners weight66-10-0

    Daz Oldham fished groundbait feeder with micro pellets and corn for 10 carp. His biggest specimen went double figures

  2. S Else (Newburgh AC)

    winners pegIsland 73

    winners weight52-12-0

    Stuart fished bomb with hair rigged meat and corn to the marginal reeds for 6 carp and a few skimmers

  3. C Line (Retford Tackle)

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight42-10-0

    Chris alternated pellet on pole and tip tactics for his carp net

  4. J Kelly (Doncaster)

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight40-12-0

  5. R Walker (Hallcroft)

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight39-14-0

15th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Croft (10 Pegs)

  1. J Masson (Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners peg25

    winners weight88-8-0

    Jamie fished omb and corn and later long pole and pellet for 12 carp and a mixture of skimmers and tench

  2. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners peg27

    winners weight34-6-0

    Daz fished long pole and pellet to the marginal reeds for carp to 4lb

  3. A Berisford (Map Leegem)

    winners peg21

    winners weight31-14-0

    Arthur fished pole with maggot for a mixed bag of silvers and small carp

  4. D Newman (Map Leegem)

    winners peg19

    winners weight21-10-0

  5. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg6

    winners weight18-12-0

14th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat Pool - 26 pegs

  1. M Edgecombe (Doncaster)

    winners pegIsland 61

    winners weight37-2-0

    With a cold northerly wind, conditions were far from ideal for this veterans open. Mal Edgecombe persevered with bomb pellet cone tactics for 6 pulls and 37lb. Mal used hair rigged pellet and corn

  2. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight34-14-0

    Ian Donaldson also fished the tip but with a small groundbait feeder for his 6 carp and second place

  3. D Sewell (James Maude AC)

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight32-12-0

    Dave fished pellet at 6m for 4 carp and 10lb of skimmers

  4. R Toulson (NottsAA)

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight25-4-0

  5. A Sellars (Bankside Tackle)

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight18-12-0

13th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Reed (12 pegs)

  1. M Cordall (Retford)

    winners peg34

    winners weight75-14-0

    With the influx of new fish into reed weights have been consistent of late. Mark Cordall won this one from peg 34, he alternated pellet and corn on long pole for carp to 4lb

  2. S Butler (Maltby)

    winners peg23

    winners weight68-12-0

    Steve fished pellet feeder with hair rigged corn and banded 6mm pellet for carp to 5lb

  3. J Masson (Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners peg31

    winners weight47-8-0

    Jamie alternated tip and pole and pellet for his 47lb weight

  4. P Ware (Retford)

    winners peg10

    winners weight36-14-0

  5. A Berisford (Map Leegem)

    winners peg38

    winners weight31-12-0

12th November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge Pool (16 Pegs)

  1. D Sewell (James Maude AC)

    winners pegIsland 13

    winners weight92-10-0

    Dave Sewell managed to find some of the large resident carp still feeding from point peg 13 on bridge island. Dave fished pellet at 6m and 11m over 4mm feed pellet for carp to 12lb

  2. C Line (Retford Tackle)

    winners pegOuter 51

    winners weight29-10-0

    Chris Line fished waggler with maggot for 3 carp and 10lb of silvers

  3. L Hewison (Map Leegem)

    winners pegOuter 44

    winners weight24-10-0

    Lee fished long pole with expander pellet for 3 carp and a few skimmers

  4. R Holmes (Notts AA)

    winners pegIsland 15

    winners weight22-12-0

  5. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight17-14-0

10th November 2013 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League - rnd 2

Moat/Bridge pools - 32 pegs

  1. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegM Out 40

    winners weight22-12-0

    Despite th sharp frost, the average weights remained around the 10lbs mark with plenty of roach showing. Ben Holmes was the overall winner today with a nice net of all roach using long pole with groundbait and casters, Helping his team to victory today and an overall lead in the series.

  2. G Mumby, Frenzee

    winners pegM Out 14

    winners weight20-14-0

    Gary Mumby took second place with a similar net of fish to the winner also taken on long pole with casters, picking up the odd bonus skimmer towards the end of the match.

  3. G Hiley, Woodhouse Tackle

    winners pegB Isl 18

    winners weight20-6-0

    Geoff Hiley fished the pole at 12m using casters and maggots to catch mainly skimmers in his third place net.

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegB Isl 13

    winners weight17-2-0

  5. K Baxter, Mosborough

    winners pegB Isl 21

    winners weight15-11-0

10th November 2013 Sunday Open Match

Reed/Croft Pool - 25 pegs

  1. A Crouch, Garbolino Ossett

    winners pegCroft 9

    winners weight78-10-0

    Alan Crouch was today's open match winner fishing a groundbait feeder with hairrigged corn to the middle of Croft to catch carp up to 9lbs.

  2. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegReed 9

    winners weight55-0-0

    Stuart Gray fished long pole with 4mm expanders over micros to catch mainly carp for second place.

  3. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners pegCroft 25

    winners weight35-6-0

    The close third spot went to Pete Miles fishing pole and pellet for a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers.

  4. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegReed 13

    winners weight34-10-0

  5. D Newman, MAP Leegem

    winners pegReed 15

    winners weight33-12-0

9th November 2013 Saturday Carp/Silvefish Open Match

Moat Pool - 17 pegs

  1. D Dare, Marukyu

    winners pegOut 27

    winners weight48-4-0

    With the choice of fishing for carp or silver's today and the second frost this week, many anglers opted to fish for silver's today. Dave Dare however found some feeding carp on his pole line which he caught using Pellet and maggots to win today.

  2. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 31

    winners weight33-12-0

    Lee Hewison caught carp and bream on a pellet feeder to the far side of Moat and finished second today.

  3. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners pegIsl 60

    winners weight24-12-0

    Third spot overall went to Pete Miles who caught a few skimmers plus a couple of carp on pole and pellets.

8th November 2013 Friday Open Match

Croft Pool - 8 pegs

  1. D Newman, MAP Leegem

    winners peg2

    winners weight57-2-0

    Daz Newman fished pellet on the pole to catch a nice mixed net of carp, tench and skimmers fir victory today.

  2. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners peg8

    winners weight47-8-0

    Rich Teigh edged second spot also with a mixed carp and silverfish net, but caught on pole and caster over groundbait.

  3. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg5

    winners weight47-6-0

    Arthur took third place catch tench, skimmers and Carp using corn and pellets on a short pole line.

  4. A Crouch, Doncaster

    winners peg24

    winners weight42-4-0

7th November 2013 Veterans Open Match

Moat Pool - 36 pegs

  1. P Schoof, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 67

    winners weight58-14-0

    The colder weather dropped the weights on Moat today, but Paul Scoof fished a T Bag to the middle of Moat using banded pellet and corn as baits to win today's veterans match.

  2. M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 26

    winners weight49-10-0

    Mal Edgecombe took second place with some nice carp caught using 4mm Pellet on the pole at 11m.

  3. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegOut 30

    winners weight42-10-0

    Dave Downes netted carp and bream on short pole with corn and pellets.

  4. G Hiley, Woodhouse Tackle

    winners pegIsl 64

    winners weight32-14-0

  5. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 60

    winners weight29-12-0

5th November 2013 Tuesday Costcutter Open Match

Reed Pool - 14 pegs

  1. P Elliott, MAP Leegem

    winners peg23

    winners weight59-12-0

    Paul Elliott edged this close match on Reed Pool today. Paul caught carp up to 4lbs using expander pellet over feed pellet on the pole at 12m.

  2. M Cordall, New Packet

    winners peg16

    winners weight57-4-0

    Despite netting a bonus 10lb carp Mark Cordall had to settle for second place. Mark caught mainly carp on the pole and feeder using Pellet and corn as baits.

  3. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners peg39

    winners weight49-14-0

    Andy Sellars took third spot fishing bomb and meat and pole with corn.

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg9

    winners weight45-12-0

  5. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners peg42

    winners weight43-8-0

  6. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg36

    winners weight42-0-0

4th November 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter Open

Bridge/Croft pools - 19 pegs

3rd November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool - 35 pegs

  1. A Berisford (Map Leegem)

    winners pegOuter 32

    winners weight82-4-0

    Arthur blitzed this sunday field with 82lb. He alternated straight bomb and pva bags and micros for carp to double figures

  2. B Holmes (Matrix Trentmen)

    winners pegOuter 29

    winners weight52-14-0

    Ben Holmes alternated maggot and pellet on pole and tip for 6 carp and 15lb of roach

  3. G Gibson (Max Tackle)

    winners pegOuter 50

    winners weight46-14-0

    Gordon fished groundbait feeder with corn and pellet for 7 carp and a few skimmers

  4. N Vernon (Gainsborough)

    winners pegIsland 49

    winners weight36-10-0

  5. G Mumby (Hallcroft)

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight35-12-0

2nd November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool - 26 pegs

  1. L Hewison (Map Leegem)

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight84-12-0

    On a wind swept moat pool feeder tactics formed a major part of fishing in this latest sat open. Lee Hewison fished groundbait and micropellets in the feeder with hair rigged corn for carp to 10lb

  2. S Clark (Mansfield)

    winners pegOuter 27

    winners weight72-4-0

    Steve Clark also caught on tip but fished banded 6mm pellet and added 20lb of skimmers in his net

  3. J Masson (Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight67-2-0

    Jamie fished long pole with pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. G Gibson (Max Tackle)

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight51-14-0

  5. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners pegIsland 55

    winners weight49-0-0

1st November 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool - 15 pegs

  1. J Masson (Colmic/Marukyu)

    winners pegIsland 67

    winners weight66-2-0

    Heavy cold rain put pay to decent weights in this friday open. Jamie Masson had to wait til late on to catch his winning bag fishing corn and pellet over 4mm feed

  2. R Teigh (Handsworth)

    winners pegIsland 45

    winners weight47-11-0

    Rich Teigh opted for long pole and pellet from island 15. Rich used 4 and 6mm expander over micros for carp and skimmers

  3. I Temple (Retford)

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight39-12-0

    Ian alternated tip and pole and pellet for his caarp and skimmer net

  4. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners pegOuter 23

    winners weight30-2-0

  5. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners pegIsland 63

    winners weight28-15-0

31st October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Bridge/Croft (31 Pegs)

  1. A Payling (Peg One Angling)

    winners pegBridge Isl 15

    winners weight50-12-0

    Arnie Payling continued his good form with this victory on bridge pool. Arnie fished pole and pellet at 6m for 5 carp and 20lb of skimmers

  2. R Brooks (Sheffield)

    winners pegBridge Outer 45

    winners weight33-12-0

    Ron Brooks also used pellet but fished corn on hook for carp to 7lb

  3. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegBridge Outer 18

    winners weight32-12-0

    Ian fished caster and pellet on long pole for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners pegBridge Isl 24

    winners weight32-2-0

  5. S Twigg/G Hiley

    winners peg

    winners weight30-14-0

29th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island - 12 pegs

  1. G Bennett (Mansfield)

    winners peg57

    winners weight45-1-0

    Fishing was harder than of late for this open on moat island. Geoff alternated bomb and corn and pole and pellet for 5 carp and a few skimmers

  2. S Butler (Maltby)

    winners peg40

    winners weight33-12-0

    Steve fished corn over pellet on short pole for carp to 7lb

  3. P Elliott (Map Leegem)

    winners peg53

    winners weight21-10-0

    Paul fished soft pellet at 6m and 13m for mainly skimmers

  4. L Wright (Map Leegem)

    winners peg61

    winners weight18-12-0

  5. D Oldham (Maltby)

    winners peg64

    winners weight17-14-0