Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (10-2016)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

30th October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (40 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 36

    winners weight114-13-0

    Moat Pool continues to produce some great catches and a very tight finish. Steve fished pellet short and long for carp to 14lb

  2. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 28

    winners weight114-9-0

    Paul Elliott caught more carp than the winner but fell just 4oz short with 114-9-0. Paul alternated corn and pellet for his weight

  3. I Marshall, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 16

    winners weight113-12-0

    Ian Marshall caught some huge carp sown the margins on corn and maggot

  4. S Gray, Worksop

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight107-10-0

  5. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 5

    winners weight86-12-0

29th October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (32 Pegs)

  1. A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight134-4-0

    Andy Whitehouse returned to winning ways in this Saturday open on Moat Pool. Andy fished banded 6 and 8mm pellet at 11m for carp to 12lb

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegOuter 30

    winners weight127-10-0

    Steve Clark also used pellet to good effect catching 16 carp to 14lb

  3. B Holmes, Dynamite

    winners pegOuter 36

    winners weight102-14-0

    Ben Holmes fished 6mm expander over 4mm and micros for carp and skimmers and 3rd place

  4. D Whiting, March

    winners pegOuter 51

    winners weight96-13-0

  5. M Malia, Gateford Angling

    winners pegIsland 32

    winners weight96-7-0

28th October 2016 Friday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 7 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg63

    winners weight89-8-0

    A small turn out today, but some quality anglers none the less. Steve Clark led the way with a nice winter net of carp caught on long pole with pellets.

  2. A Lakey, Worksop

    winners peg39

    winners weight76-2-0

    Andy Lakey took second place fishing expander pellet on a short pole line to catch carp and bream.

  3. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners peg48

    winners weight51-5-0

    Third place went to Andy Oldham who netted 35lbs+ of silvers fishing the pole at 13m using pellets.

  4. G Brown, Doncaster

    winners peg43

    winners weight37-6-0

  5. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg53

    winners weight37-3-0

27th October 2016 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 33 pegs

  1. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegI 43

    winners weight41-9-0

    This weeks winter league lived up to it's name as bites were at a premium today. A close match though with ounces separating the top 3 anglers. Reg Turner came out on top with carp and skimmers caught on long pole and expander pellet.

  2. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegOut 35

    winners weight41-3-0

    Geoff Hiley took second place with carp caught on the bomb using corn and pellets as hook baits.

  3. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegI 58

    winners weight41-0-0

    Dave Downes fished a small groundbait feeder to the middle of Moat to catch carp too 8lbs and third place today.

  4. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegI 46

    winners weight36-15-0

  5. T Brown, Leegem

    winners pegI 56

    winners weight36-7-0

24th October 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool Outer - 12 pegs

  1. D Whiting, March

    winners peg23

    winners weight104-5-0

    Dave Whiting certainly hit on the method today in what turned out to be a tough match. Dave caught on a small bomb with hairrigged corn at 16m out.

  2. J Hill, March

    winners peg45

    winners weight50-10-0

    John Hill took second place fishing a t-bag with pellets to the middle of Bridge for just over 50lbs of carp.

  3. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners peg48

    winners weight32-15-0

    Dave Boswell also fished a tip rod today, and caught carp early and late in the match.

23rd October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (31 Pegs)

  1. S Drayton, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 23

    winners weight127-14-0

    Simon Drayton won this cracking Sunday Open with 127lb. Simon fished 8mm banded pellet at 8m for 17 carp to 12lb

  2. P Wright, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 81

    winners weight118-10-0

    Phil Wright fished both long pole and short pole with banded pellet and corn for carp to 14lb

  3. I Jowell, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight100-6-0

    Ian Jowell came 3rd also breaking the ton from Island 26

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 87

    winners weight99-15-0

  5. D Oldham, Maltby

    winners pegOuter 68

    winners weight99-6-0

22nd October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (21 Pegs)

  1. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners pegIsland 50

    winners weight105-10-0

    Stev Clark blitzed the field from Island 50. Steve fished long pole and pellet and maggots short for 111 carp and a few silvers

  2. J Wilde, Colmic

    winners pegIsland 57

    winners weight62-11-0

    Jamie Wilde fished feeder with pellet and corn to the far bank for 8 carp and a few skimmers

  3. M Parsons, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsland 47

    winners weight62-8-0

    Martin fished casters short for 4 carp and the rest silvers

  4. N Stones, Barnsley

    winners pegOuter 25

    winners weight61-13-0

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegIsland 40

    winners weight56-10-0

20th October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft (32 Pegs)

  1. R Holmes, Notts

    winners pegBridge Outer 5

    winners weight56-3-0

    This was a tough contest on bridge and croft for the Vets. Roger Holmes managed to come out winner from Bridge Outer 5 with 56lb. Roger used his usual pellet approach for carp to 7lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks,

    winners pegCroft 6

    winners weight33-0-0

    Pete Bagshaw made the wise decision to fish casters on the pole for 25lb of skimmers and 2 carp for 2nd place

  3. S Richards, Mansfield

    winners pegBridge Isl 4

    winners weight30-0-0

    Steve Richards fished soft pellet short for skimmers and carp

  4. P Schoof, Halllcroft

    winners pegBridge Out 21

    winners weight29-7-0

  5. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegBridge Out 58

    winners weight25-11-0

17th October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge Outer/Croft (18 Pegs)

  1. A Tait, Packet Inn

    winners pegCroft 21

    winners weight68-3-0

    Alan Tait won from Croft 21 with 68lb. Alan fished pellet at 13m fpor a mixed net of carp, bream and tench

  2. K Crummey, Retford

    winners pegBridge 16

    winners weight66-14-0

    Keith Crummey fished pellet at 6m for carp o 12lb

  3. R Holmes, Notts

    winners pegBridge 47

    winners weight63-15-0

    Roger Holmes fished pellet at 12m for his 3rd place catch of 63lb

  4. D Sewell, James Maude

    winners pegBridge 23

    winners weight61-7-0

  5. R Teigh, Handsworth

    winners pegBridge 44

    winners weight51-13-0

16th October 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat (39 Pegs)

  1. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegOuter 35

    winners weight134-0-0

    Wayne Lomas continued his good form with this win fro outer 35. Wayne fished pellet at 6m for 17 carp to 12lb

  2. L Payling, Peg One Angling

    winners pegOuter 21

    winners weight120-2-0

    Lee Payling also fished a pole and pellet match from outer 21. Lee caught carp into double figures for 120lb

  3. J Lebosquet, Garbolino

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight113-14-0

    Jason fished short pole with banded pellet for his 3rd place finish

  4. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsland 47

    winners weight80-9-0

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegOuter 26

    winners weight74-0-0

15th October 2016 Saturday Carp/Silver Winter League Rnd 1

Moat Pool Island - 25 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg52

    winners weight149-13-0

    This year's carp/silverfish league got off to a good start with 149lbs winning overall and Ben Holmes winning the silverfish prize with over 55lbs of skimmers. Paul Elliott caught on pellet and corn at 13m and Ben caught on caster and short pole.

  2. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg23

    winners weight109-7-0

    Wayne Lomas took second overall with a nice net of carp taken on the pole at 9m using corn and 6mm pellets.

  3. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg43

    winners weight86-6-0

    Pete Miles caught carp and bream on the pole at 6m using 8mm expander pellet over feed pellets.

  4. D Dare, Mansfield

    winners peg29

    winners weight85-8-0

  5. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg55

    winners weight71-14-0

14th October 2016 Friday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 10 pegs

  1. J Oldfield, Sheffield

    winners peg29

    winners weight95-5-0

    John Oldfield was today's winner in this close match with some decent carp caught on short pole with pellet and corn.

  2. D Whiting, March

    winners peg25

    winners weight83-13-0

    Dave Whiting fished a pellet feeder to the far side to catch carp and the odd bream for second place today.

  3. A Berisford, Leegem

    winners peg5

    winners weight72-1-0

    Arthur Berisford took third place catching carp from his margins on corn over groundbait.

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg21

    winners weight69-6-0

  5. K Crummey, New Packet Inn

    winners peg33

    winners weight62-9-0

13th October 2016 Thursday Veterans Winter League Rnd 1

Moat Pool - 31 pegs

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight78-12-0

    Arnie Payling edged this close first winter league match. Arnie fished his deep margins using pole with pellet and bomb and corn.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 27

    winners weight77-10-0

    Lee Hewison caught well in the second half of the match on his short pole line using 6mm pellets to take second place.

  3. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegIsl 20

    winners weight71-2-0

    Dave Sewell took third place also catching well on short pole and pellets and corn.

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 17

    winners weight60-13-0

  5. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners pegOut 86

    winners weight44-4-0

10th October 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool Outer - 16 pegs

  1. D Whiting, March

    winners peg45

    winners weight68-3-0

    Dropping temperatures has seen the weights falling accordingly as anglers have to start thinking of adjusting their rigs and methods. Dave Whiting opted to feed little over a 20m bomb line using corn for the win.

  2. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg12

    winners weight60-12-0

    Roger Holmes caught carp and the odd bream using expander pellet over feed at 8m on the pole.

  3. P Schoof, Leegem

    winners peg22

    winners weight43-9-0

    Paul Schoof took third place fishing a t-bag with pellets to the far side of Bridge.

  4. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg25

    winners weight39-0-0

  5. C Yves, Chesterfield

    winners peg32

    winners weight36-0-0

9th October 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 40 pegs

  1. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks

    winners pegIsland 16

    winners weight106-3-0

    Pete Bagshaw won this Sunday open from Moat Island 16. Pete fished pellet and corn short pole for carp to 9lb

  2. I Taylor, South Kirby

    winners pegIsland 26

    winners weight91-15-0

    Ian Taylor alternated long and short pole with pellet for his 91lb of mainly carp

  3. P Ellis, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 60

    winners weight88-1-0

    Phil fished banded 8 and 6mm pellet on pole for his 3rd place finish

  4. N Vernon, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsland 64

    winners weight85-4-0

  5. G Gibson, Max Tackle

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight80-9-0

8th October 2016 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool Island - 19 pegs

  1. G Nugent, Vale AC

    winners peg67

    winners weight107-6-0

    Newcomer Gary Nugent got off to winning ways with victory in his first Hallcroft Open. Gary was the clear winner fishing long pole with corn and pellets to bank his ton-plus weight.

  2. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg27

    winners weight87-13-0

    Pete Miles edged the battle for second place and continued his good recent form. Pete caught mainly carp using 8mm pellet on his short pole line.

  3. D Whiting, NASA

    winners peg63

    winners weight85-2-0

    Third place fell to Dave Whiting who caught well from the margins in the second half of the match.

  4. A Cordall, Brydon AC

    winners peg34

    winners weight82-6-0

  5. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg40

    winners weight79-0-0

7th October 2016 Friday Open Match

Moat Pool - 15 pegs

  1. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegIsl 12

    winners weight134-8-0

    Pete Miles edged today's open match fishing short pole and pellets to net carp too 10lbs in his ton-plus net.

  2. M Smith, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 6

    winners weight131-1-0

    Mike Smith also caught well on short pole, but finished just one carp short of the victory.

  3. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegOut 80

    winners weight116-13-0

    Paul Elliot fished long pole with corn over 4mm pellet to take third place today.

  4. D Whiting, NASA

    winners pegIsl 23

    winners weight103-15-0

  5. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegOut 86

    winners weight99-2-0

6th October 2016 Thursday Veterans Match

Bridge/Croft Pool - 40 pegs

  1. T Bray, Sheffield

    winners pegB Isl 14

    winners weight99-15-0

    Tony Bray fell just one ounce short of the ton mark with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers. Tony caught well on short pole with pellets.

  2. K Crummey, New Packet Inn

    winners pegB Isl 16

    winners weight64-8-0

    Keith Crummey took second spot catching carp on a short pole line using 8mm pellets.

  3. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners pegB Out 58

    winners weight52-6-0

    Dave Downes caught small carp from the margins on corn to finish in third place today.

  4. S Carr, Doncaster

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight46-9-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude Linden

    winners pegB Isl 24

    winners weight45-8-0

3rd October 2016 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool Outer - 15 pegs

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners peg48

    winners weight103-15-0

    Roger Holmes took the victory in today's match with a nice ton-plus net of carp. Roger caught on pole and pellets.

  2. G Schoof, Wigan

    winners peg54

    winners weight72-14-0

    Gerry Schoof edged second place fishing the pole at 10m with cat meat over micro pellets.

  3. D Whiting, March

    winners peg15

    winners weight70-8-0

    Dave Whiting caught using short pole and maggots to catch carp and the odd bream.

  4. A Tait, New Packet Inn

    winners peg9

    winners weight56-0-0

  5. M Hall, Tuxford

    winners peg21

    winners weight50-8-0

2nd October 2016 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 32 pegs

  1. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 66

    winners weight113-6-0

    Paul Elliott continued his good recent form with victory and another ton-plus weight. Paul caught on the bomb and short pole with corn and pellets.

  2. L Hewison, Leegem

    winners pegIsl 39

    winners weight102-4-0

    Lee Hewison edged the batle for second place with a nice net of carp too 10lbs caught on short pole and pellets.

  3. A Capp, Mansfield

    winners pegIsl 35

    winners weight99-0-0

    Andy Capp took third place with carp and skimmers caught on the pole at 8m and down the margins.

  4. I Thompson, Barnsley

    winners pegIsl 18

    winners weight96-13-0

  5. S Drayton, Gainsborough

    winners pegOut 30

    winners weight91-10-0

1st October 2016 Saturday Daiwa Hallcroft Clubman 2016

Moat/ Bridge Outer - 75 Pegs

  1. L Hewison, Packet Inn

    winners pegM Isl 14

    winners weight171-1-0

    This years Club angler event saw a great turn out with 75 anglers vying for the Daiwa prizes on offer. Lee Hewison finished the clear winner with a magnificent net of carp caught on short pole with pellets.

  2. I Varley, Woodseats AC

    winners pegM Isl 11

    winners weight97-11-0

    Ian Varley took second place with just short of the ton mark using pole and paste tactics.

  3. M Barnes, Rope Assembly AC

    winners pegM Isl 17

    winners weight89-1-0

    Mike Barnes caught carp and bream on the pole at 10m using corn and pellets

  4. S Holberry, Woodseats AC

    winners pegM Isl 73

    winners weight81-0-0

  5. N Wheatcroft, Bridon AC

    winners pegM Out 50

    winners weight80-15-0

  6. S G Cook, New Packet Inn

    winners pegM Out 30

    winners weight80-8-0

30/9/16 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Pool Outer - 30 pegs

  1. A Tait, New Packet Inn

    winners peg68

    winners weight154-0-0

    Alan Tait edged this close last afternoon match of 2016. Alan caught on the pole at 6m using 8mm pellets and had the added bonus of a £300 golden peg.

  2. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners peg64

    winners weight152-2-0

    Pete Miles also caught well on short pole but added a few carp on the bomb throughout the match.

  3. P Elliott, Leegem

    winners peg99

    winners weight115-0-0

    Paul Elliott took third place with another ton-plus net of carp. Paul caught using corn over pellets.

  4. W Lomas, Leegem

    winners peg85

    winners weight112-12-0

  5. N Hirst, Ackworth

    winners peg56

    winners weight109-0-0