Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (10-2013)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

27th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League - Rnd 1

Bridge Island & Moat Pool - 32 pegs

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegMoat Isl 40

    winners weight27-1-0

    The milder weather made for a good start to this year's Silverfish League with nearly all anglers catching over 10lbs of silvers. In tough fishing conditions Arnie Payling edged the victory today fishing the pole with maggot and pellets at 7m to catch roach and skimmers.

  2. L Sears, Daiwa Marukyu

    winners pegBridge Isl 4

    winners weight27-0-0

    A good last hour saw Luke Sears net some decent skimmers on long pole with expander pellet over micros to take second spot today.

  3. I Donaldson, Veterans

    winners pegBridge Isl 15

    winners weight25-7-0

    Ian Donaldson took third place with a nice mixed net of silverfish taken on short and long pole using maggot and groundbait.

  4. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegMoat Isl 54

    winners weight25-6-0

  5. B Holmes, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegBridge Isl 10

    winners weight21-14-0

  6. M Burrell, Worksop Angling Supplies

    winners pegMoat Isl 43

    winners weight21-14-0

27th October 2013 Sunday Open Match

Croft/Reed - 24 pegs

  1. D Nuttall, MAP Leegem

    winners pegReed 36

    winners weight43-0-0

    Dave Nuttall edged today's open match with some decent sized carp caught on pole with corn over pellet.

  2. D Oldham, MAP Leegem

    winners pegReed 41

    winners weight42-0-0

    Daz Oldham took second place with a net of small carp caught on long pole with expander pellets over micros.

  3. L Hodgkinson, Matrix Trentmen

    winners pegCroft 2

    winners weight39-6-0

    Lee Hodgkinson was third overall with a nice net of carp, tench and skimmers caught on pole with 4mm pellets.

  4. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners pegCroft 8

    winners weight32-10-0

26th October 2013 Saturday Open Match

Moat Pool - 22 pegs

  1. S Clark, Mansfield Sensas

    winners pegIsl 43

    winners weight115-0-0

    Steve Clark alternated between short with corn and banded pellet on a pellet feeder to catch steadily thoughout the match to win today with a nice ton plus net.

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee

    winners pegOut 18

    winners weight108-10-0

    Andy Oldham took second spot fishing long pole with pellet and maggot, catch carp at mid depth and on the deck.

  3. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegOut 51

    winners weight91-4-0

    Gordon Gibson also caught well on pole and feeder today, using corn and banded pellets for third place.

  4. S Robbins, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 55

    winners weight82-5-0

  5. M Brownell, Park Gate AS

    winners pegIsl 50

    winners weight78-11-0

  6. M Westley, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight78-7-0

25th October 2013 Friday Open Match

Moat Island - 12 pegs

  1. A Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies

    winners peg52

    winners weight109-9-0

    Andy Lakey was today's clear winner with a nice net of carp and bream. Andy caught using corn and pellet on long pole today.

  2. M Hall, MAP Tuxford

    winners peg44

    winners weight91-12-0

    Mick Hall caught well down the margins late on to sneak into second place. Mick caught using banded pellet and corn as hook baits.

  3. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg60

    winners weight86-8-0

    Arthur Berisford continued a good week with another nice net of carp caught on pole with pellet.

  4. M Malia, Worksop Angling Supplies

    winners peg56

    winners weight59-8-0

24th October 2013 Thursday Veterans Open Match

Moat Pool - 35 pegs

  1. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 37

    winners weight61-0-0

    Jack Hobson was today's winner with a nice net of carp and skimmers caught using expander pellet over micros at 6m on the pole.

  2. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegOut 94

    winners weight56-6-0

    Reg Turner fished long pole with pellets and corn to catch carp and bream in his second placed net.

  3. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 107

    winners weight51-9-0

    Lee Hewison fished short pole and margins with corn and groundbait to claim third place today.

  4. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegOut 39

    winners weight43-0-0

  5. R Brooks, Sheffield

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight42-4-0

22nd October 2013 Tuesday Costcutter Open

Moat Island - 12 pegs

  1. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg68

    winners weight88-0-0

    Arthur Berisford fished double corn over 4mm feed pellets on the pole at 10m to catch mainly carp in his winning net today.

  2. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg57

    winners weight54-7-0

    Keith Crummey took second spot with carp and bream caught at 8m on the pole with pellets and corn.

  3. R Abbs, Notts AA

    winners peg64

    winners weight38-9-0

    Ray Abbs fished short pole with cat meat and pellets to land carp too 8lbs.

21st October 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge/Croft - 16 pegs

  1. N Wood, MAP Leegem

    winners pegB Out 49

    winners weight62-2-0

    In terrible conditions the anglers were pegged with wind off their backs enabling them to be able to pole fish today. Nigel caught carp and bream on the pole at 9m using maggot and groundbait.

  2. J Wooff, Sherwood

    winners pegCroft 10

    winners weight47-10-0

    John Wooff took the close second spot with a nice mixed net of fish on Croft. John caught on short pole with expander pellet over micros.

  3. R Bowers, Notts AA

    winners pegB Out 46

    winners weight47-0-0

    Ray Bowers fished corn on the pole at 6m to catch carp and bream for third place today.

  4. G Hiley, Woodhouse Ang. Cen.

    winners pegCroft 0

    winners weight38-8-0

  5. M Cooke, Retford

    winners pegB Out 52

    winners weight38-6-0

20th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool (35 pegs)

  1. W Lomas (Map Leegem)

    winners pegOuter 61

    winners weight121-0-0

    Wayne Lomas made it 2 wins in 2 with this victory from moat outer 61. Wayne fished 8mm jpz and corn over feed pellet for 16 carp

  2. K Baxter (Mosborough)

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight97-2-0

    Kev fished long pole and 6mm pellet and later switched to meat on short pole for carp to 10lb

  3. G Gibson (Worksop)

    winners pegOuter 55

    winners weight63-8-0

    Gordon alternated pellet and corn both short and long for carp and skimmers

  4. P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight62-14-0

  5. M Corbett (Hallcroft)

    winners pegOuter 71

    winners weight61-14-0

19th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Pool - 25 pegs

  1. W Lomas (Map Leegem)

    winners pegOuter 55

    winners weight112-4-0

    Wayne Lomas headed this saturday field from outer peg 55. Wayne alternated pellet and corn on short pole for carp well into double figures

  2. A Oldham (Frenzee)

    winners pegIsland 43

    winners weight105-4-0

    Andy Oldham fished dead maggot over groundbait both short and long for 30lb of skimmers and 9 carp

  3. S Plant (Subfish)

    winners pegOuter 47

    winners weight93-4-0

    Scott fished paste at 5m over pellet and hemp for carp to 9lb

  4. P Bagshaw (Barsnley Blacks)

    winners pegOuter 43

    winners weight75-10-0

  5. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners pegOuter 51

    winners weight69-15-0

18th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island - 22 pegs

  1. S Pretty (Retford)

    winners peg29

    winners weight71-2-0

    Local rod Steve Pretty opted for short pole with corn and hemp for 14 carp and a few skimmers

  2. M Hall (Map Tuxford)

    winners peg51

    winners weight61-2-0

    Mich Hall fished short pole and pellet for his carp and skimmer net

  3. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg39

    winners weight53-12-0

    Nigel used caster and pellet on short pole for carp to 8lb

  4. A Sellars (Bankside Tackle)

    winners peg67

    winners weight48-8-0

  5. J Masson (Colmic)

    winners peg13

    winners weight39-14-0

17th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft Pools (28 pegs)

  1. P Topham (Hallcroft)

    winners pegBr Out 43

    winners weight51-14-0

    Pete Topham won this low weight affair from bridge outer 43. Pete fished pellet cone with hair rigged corn and meat for 7 carp an a few skimmers

  2. D Downes (Killamarsh)/ P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners pegBr Out 27/ Br Out 50

    winners weight43-4-0

    There was a tie for second place. Both anglers also fished tip tactics catching carp to double figures

  3. R Holmes (Notts AA)

    winners pegBr Isl 16

    winners weight43-0-0

  4. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners pegBr Out 39

    winners weight39-10-0

15th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island, 12 pegs

  1. M Hall (Map Tuxford)

    winners peg23

    winners weight73-7-0

    Mick Hall won this small open on moat island with 73lb. Fishing pellet and corn on short pole Mick caught carp msteadily throughout the match for his 73lb

  2. N Wood (Hallcroft)

    winners peg30

    winners weight68-10-0

    Nigel opted for caster over marukyu groundbait on short pole for carp to double figures

  3. J Hobson (Sheffield)

    winners peg34

    winners weight41-14-0

    Jack Hobson fished pellet over micros for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

  4. P Elliott (Map Leegem)

    winners peg51

    winners weight37-10-0

  5. T Furby (Hallcorft)

    winners peg27

    winners weight33-12-0

14th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Vets

Bridge/Croft pools (19 Pegs)

  1. J Wooff (Sherwood Forest)

    winners pegBri Isl 15

    winners weight120-6-0

    Achieving his first ever 100lb weight John Wooff romped to victory in this vets open. John fished corn over pellet on short pole for 15 carp to 10lb

  2. J Simms (Map Leegem)

    winners pegBri Out 22

    winners weight69-12-0

    Joe Simms fished banded 6mm over 4mm feed pellet on short pole for a mix of carp and skimmers

  3. R Holmes (Notts AA)

    winners pegCroft 22

    winners weight50-10-0

    Roger also used pellet to good effect for best weight on croft and 3rd place

  4. I Donaldson (Notts)

    winners pegBri Out 26

    winners weight41-12-0

  5. D Sewell (James Maude AC)

    winners pegBri Isl 23

    winners weight41-12-0

13th October 2013 Sunday Open Match

Moat Pool - 35 pegs

  1. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 62

    winners weight106-0-0

    Despite the colder temperatures this week there were still plenty of carp to be caught on Moat today. Gordon Gibson came out on top in this close match with a nice ton plus net of carp taken on the feeder with groundbait and corn.

  2. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners pegIsl 34

    winners weight97-12-0

    Pete Miles fished corn over pellet on 2 short pole lines to catch enough carp to edge second place overall today with just short of the ton mark.

  3. W Lomas, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 44

    winners weight96-15-0

    Wayne Lomas also caught well on short pole with corn, but caught over micros and groundbait for third place today.

  4. J Skipper, Gainsborough

    winners pegIsl 6

    winners weight95-0-0

  5. L Machin, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 98

    winners weight72-10-0

  6. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight63-14-0

12th October 2013 Saturday Open Match

Bridge Pool - 17 pegs

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 10

    winners weight86-0-0

    Lee Hewison continued his recent good run with another win today. In cold wet conditions, Lee fished long pole with 6mm expander pellet over 4mm feed pellet to catch mainly carp in his winning net.

  2. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 4

    winners weight70-14-0

    Andy Sellars alternated between pole and a feeder rod today to pick up carp and bream throughout the match and end up in second spot.

  3. P Miles, Kelly's Stores

    winners pegIsl 25

    winners weight60-6-0

    The close third spot went to Pete Miles who fished pole and chopped worm at 10m.

  4. M Westley, Worksop

    winners pegIsl 19

    winners weight58-9-0

11th October 2013 Friday Open Match

Moat Island, 10 pegs

  1. A Duff, Retford

    winners peg26

    winners weight79-2-0

    Alan Duff was today's winner with a nice net of carp taken on pole and pellet at 11m.

  2. A Berisford, MAP Leegem

    winners peg18

    winners weight63-8-0

    Arthur Berisford took second spot fishing corn and pellet on the pole at 8m and down the margins.

  3. K Crummey, Retford

    winners peg14

    winners weight39-8-0

    Keith Crummey fished short pole with groundbait and corn to catch mainly carp for third spot.

10th October 2013 Thursday Veterans Winter League Rnd 1

Moat Outer, 33 pegs

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners peg101

    winners weight72-2-0

    Despite the wintery conditions the veterans turned out in good numbers for their first winter league match. Lee Hewison caught carp on the pole using banded pellet and corn to win with the added bonus of a Golden peg to round his day off.

  2. M Fellows, Sheffield

    winners peg98

    winners weight62-3-0

    Mal Fellows fished a feeder to the middle using groundbait and pellets where he netted carp too 8lbs plus for second today.

  3. D Downes, Killamarsh

    winners peg86

    winners weight53-6-0

    Dave Downes fished expander pellet on a short pole line to catch carp and bream for third place.

  4. P Topham, Retford

    winners peg68

    winners weight49-8-0

  5. J Simms, MAP Leegem

    winners peg92

    winners weight47-7-0

  6. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners peg54

    winners weight44-4-0

8th October 2013 Tuesday Costcutter Open

Moat Island, 12 pegs

  1. J Masson, Colmic Marukyu

    winners peg29

    winners weight52-13-0

    The down turn in weather was matched by lower weights today. Jamie Masson scaled down and caught carp and skimmers on expander pellet at 12m.

  2. R Abbs, Nottingham

    winners peg52

    winners weight39-8-0

    Ray Abbs stuck to big baits and caught the odd bonus carp at 8m on the pole to edge second spot.

  3. M Hall, MAP Tuxford

    winners peg56

    winners weight38-8-0

    Mick Hall took third place with a mixed net of carp and silvers caught on corn at 10m.

7th October 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge Pool - 19 pegs

  1. P Schoof, MAP Leegem

    winners pegIsl 4

    winners weight62-15-0

    Paul Schoof stuck to his favoured paste method today and came out on top with a nice net of carp taken at 6m.

  2. T Furby, Notts AA

    winners pegOut 48

    winners weight58-5-0

    Trevor Furby took second place fishing pellet and corn at 8m on the pole.

  3. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegOut 20

    winners weight54-14-0

    Dave Whiting caught well late on using a banded pellet on the feeder to take third spot.

  4. I Donaldson, Notts AA

    winners pegIsl 13

    winners weight47-0-0

  5. D Speight, Sheffield

    winners pegOut 12

    winners weight44-4-0

6th October 2013 Sunday Open Match

Moat Outer - 28 pegs

  1. M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem

    winners peg10

    winners weight126-3-0

    A popular win for Hallcroft regular Mal Edgecombe who netted another ton plus net of carp today. Mal fished both margins with corn over pellet and caught steadily from the off.

  2. J Kelly, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg21

    winners weight109-12-0

    John Kelly finished off a good week for him at Hallcroft with another ton plus framing weight. John fished 6mm pellet on a long pole line and netted carp too 10lbs.

  3. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners peg52

    winners weight97-5-0

    Dave Whiting took third place fishing a pellet feeder to the far bank of moat

  4. D Boswell, Bryden AC

    winners peg14

    winners weight86-0-0

  5. R Abbs, Notts

    winners peg28

    winners weight79-10-0

  6. B Sullivan, Maltby

    winners peg18

    winners weight76-12-0

5th October 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open

Moat Island (24 Pegs)

  1. R Walker (Rotherham)

    winners peg38

    winners weight107-8-0

    Robin Walker won this saturday open on moat island with a cracking 107lb. Robin fished pellet and paste over hemp at 8m and into the margins for carp to 10lb

  2. S Robbins (Map Leegem)

    winners peg34

    winners weight86-14-0

    Steve Robbins opted for short pole with pellet and corn and also red jpzs for carp into double figures

  3. P Miles (Doncaster)

    winners peg61

    winners weight78-12-0

    Pete fished pellet cone with micros and banded 6mm pellet for carp and skimmers

  4. P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks)

    winners peg40

    winners weight72-10-0

  5. G Gibson (Worksop)

    winners peg67

    winners weight70-6-0

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

4th October 2013 Friday PM Open Match

Moat Island - 22 pegs

  1. S Marshall (Subfish)

    winners peg40

    winners weight119-12-0

    Steve Marshall won this last friday afternoon match with 119lb. Steve used pellet and corn in the margins for 20 carp to 8lb

  2. J Oldfield (Plough AC)

    winners peg50

    winners weight111-2-0

    John Oldfield fished banded and expander pellet on short pole for 15 carp to double figures

  3. M Hall (Map Tuxford)

    winners peg13

    winners weight105-4-0

    Mick also used pellet to good effect for his ton plus weight

  4. J Masson (Marukyu)

    winners peg68

    winners weight104-10-0

  5. D Dare (Marukyu)

    winners peg47

    winners weight98-12-0

3rd October 2013 Thursday Veterans Match

Moat Pool - 43 pegs

  1. L Hewison, MAP Leegem

    winners pegOut 93

    winners weight74-4-0

    Lee Hewison won today's close veterans match on Moat Pool. Lee caught fishing meat and pellet on the pole at 12m.

  2. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners pegIsl 2

    winners weight69-10-0

    The close second place went to Dave Whiting fishing worm on the pole over casters at 6m.

  3. A Sellars, R&R Sports

    winners pegIsl 16

    winners weight68-14-0

    Andy Sellars alternated between pole and waggler using maggot and meat to take third place.

  4. R Turner, Retford

    winners pegOut 44

    winners weight67-4-0

  5. M Cordall, New Packet

    winners pegIsl 34

    winners weight63-6-0

1st October 2013 Tuesday PM Costcutter Open

Moat Outer - 26 pegs

  1. J Kelly, Kelly's Stores

    winners peg40

    winners weight106-4-0

    John Kelly edged today's match with a nice ton plus net, fishing long pole with corn and pellets and switching to the margins late on with corn and groundbait.

  2. S Robbins, MAP Leegem

    winners peg32

    winners weight96-6-0

    Steve Robbins was second today with just short of the ton mark. Steve caught on corn and pellets at 6m and also down both margins.

  3. J Hobson, Sheffield

    winners peg82

    winners weight87-2-0

    Jack Hobson fished cat meat on the pole at 10m and netted carp too 8lbs plus for third place.

  4. R Abbs, Notts

    winners peg96

    winners weight83-0-0

  5. D Whiting, Hallcroft

    winners peg36

    winners weight79-8-0

  6. J Masson, Marukyu

    winners peg28

    winners weight73-8-0

30th September 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter

Bridge/Croft Pool - 23 pegs

  1. R Holmes, Notts AA

    winners pegB Isl 15

    winners weight105-12-0

    Roger Holmes took first place with a nice ton plus net of carp and bream. Roger caught on the pole using 6mm pellets.

  2. P Schoof, MAP Leegem

    winners pegCroft 27

    winners weight79-4-0

    Paul Scoof fished paste on the pole at 6m and to the margins where he caught carp and tench for second spot.

  3. J Simms, MAP Leegem

    winners pegCroft 24

    winners weight64-5-0

    Joe Simms fished 4mm expander pellet on the pole at 8m for a nice mixed net of fish.

  4. J Wooff, Sherwood

    winners pegB Out 38

    winners weight60-6-0

  5. D Sewell, James Maude

    winners pegB Isl 26

    winners weight47-2-0