Call Us:

01777 719911

Opening Hours:

9am - 5pm

Get in Touch

Contact Us

Match Results (1-2017)


Check out all the latest winners and runners up on our Match Results.

29th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (18 Pegs).

  1. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegIsland 54.

    winners weight31-4-0.

    This was a tight finish for this Sunday open with 2lb between top 3. Pete Miles continued his good form with 2 carp and some skimmers on long pole and maggot.

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight30-15-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished pellet come with hair rigged corn for carp to 10lb.

  3. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 57.

    winners weight29-7-0.

    Gordon Gibson also used tip with corn and pellet for his carp.

  4. M Brumby, Gainsborough.

    winners pegOuter 55.

    winners weight25-5-0

  5. A Sellars, Rand R sports.

    winners pegIsland 73.

    winners weight20-5-0.

28th January 2017 Saturday Open Match

Moat Island - 10 pegs

  1. G Gibson, Worksop

    winners peg56

    winners weight34-14-0

    Gordon Gibson netted carp on banded pellet and a pellet cone to the middle of Moat.

  2. S Clark, Mansfield

    winners peg42

    winners weight24-12-0

    Steve Clark took second spot with a nice winter net of silvers caught on long pole and pellets.

  3. P Miles, Rotherham

    winners pegIsland 51

    winners weight16-7-0

    Pete Miles fished long pole with maggot and pellet for all skimmers and 3rd place

  4. A Sellars, R and R sports.

    winners pegIsland 60.

    winners weight13-11-0.

  5. T Butt, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 47.

    winners weight11-13-0.

26th January 2017 Thursday Veterans Winter League

Moat Pool - 22 pegs

  1. A Payling, Peg One

    winners pegIsl 61

    winners weight38-0-0

    Arnie Payling caught carp and bream using a groundbait feeder with maggot and corn as hook baits to win today.

  2. P Fisher, HALLCROFT

    winners pegOut 6

    winners weight29-7-0

    Paul Fisher edged the close second spot catching carp from the far bank on Moat Pool.

  3. A Sellars, R & R Sports

    winners pegIsl 46

    winners weight28-5-0

    Andy Sellars claimed third place also catching carp on the tip from the middle of Moat.

  4. P Topham, Retford

    winners pegIsl 40

    winners weight18-2-0

  5. G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling

    winners pegIsl 58

    winners weight16-14-0

22nd January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 silverfish.

Moat/Bridge and Croft (32 pegs).

  1. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegCroft 20.

    winners weight18-4-0.

    Andy Oldham fished maggot over groundbait for skimmers and roach from Croft 20.

  2. P Morgan, Northern.

    winners pegMoat 43.

    winners weight16-7-0.

    Phil fished pinkies on long pole for roach and skimmers from moat island 43.

  3. S Plant, Max Tackle.

    winners pegBridge Island 19.

    winners weight13-8-0.

    Scott Plant fished caster short for his skimmer net.

  4. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegMoat Island 64.

    winners weight13-3-0.

  5. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegMoat Island 47.

    winners weight12-15-0.

19th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets.

Bridge Outer/Croft (25 pegs).

  1. M Briggs, Doncaster.

    winners pegCroft 8.

    winners weight55-12-0.

    Martin Briggs won this Vetsmatch from unfancied peg 8 on Croft. Martin fished bomb with, pellet and corn for carp to 8lb.

  2. R Turner, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 10.

    winners weight47-12-0.

    Reg Turner was best on bridge with 47lb. Reg fished pole with pellet for carp and skimmers.

  3. I Temple, Retford.

    winners pegBridge 49.

    winners weight37-12-0.

    Ian Temple fished pole and tip for carp and skimmers , mainly catching on maggot.

  4. S Carr, Worksop.

    winners pegBridge 6.

    winners weight36-12-0.

  5. M Hall, Tuxford.

    winners pegBridge 54.

    winners weight34-11-0.

21st January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (21 pegs).

  1. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegOuter 40.

    winners weight40-15-0.

    Pete Miles won this open with an impressive 30lb of skimmers and 1 carp. Pete caught on long pole with pellet and maggot.

  2. P Golding, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight34-11-0.

    Paul Golding fishing tip with maggot and pellet for carp to 8lb.

  3. M Malia, Dynamite.

    winners pegOuter 26.

    winners weight24-6-0.

    Matt Malia fished caster short and maggot long for skimmers.

  4. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight22-15-0.

  5. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight21-9-0.

15th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat (15 Pegs)

  1. J Skipper, Gainsborough.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight29-12-0.

    This was a tough match for the Sunday competitors with silverfish and carp reluctant to feed. Jason Skipper managed 3 on bomb and pellet for his winning weight.

  2. P Miles, Doncaster.

    winners pegIsland 50.

    winners weight18-15-0.

    Pete Miles fished feeder with maggots for all skimmers and 2nd place.

  3. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight15-2-0.

    Steve Clark fished bomb and meat for his carp.

  4. R Burton, Sheffield.

    winners pegIsland 68.

    winners weight10-11-0.

  5. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight10-2-0.

14thbJanuary 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (15 Pegs).

  1. A Sellars, R and Rsports

    winners pegOuter 6

    winners weight58-2-0.

    Andy Sellars came out clear winner in this Saturday open on moat. Any fished feeder with maggot to the far bank for carp to 6lb.

  2. J Barningham, Fantackltastic

    winners pegIsland 58

    winners weight35-1-0.

    John Barningham only had 3 fish but all were double figures caughtbon banded 6mm pellet.

  3. P Elliott, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight18-9-0.

    Paul Elliott alternated pole and maggot and bomb with pellet for a mixed net and 3rd place.

  4. D Boswell, Bridon AC.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight16-9-0.

  5. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegIsland 43.

    winners weight15-14-0.

12th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Vets.

Moat ( 24 pegs)

  1. S Carr, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 40.

    winners weight28-12-0.

    Although lower weights it was a tight finish in this latest Vets match on moat. Steve Carr just got the win with 28-12-0. Steve alternated maggot and pellet on the tip for 4 carp and some skimmers.

  2. S Twigg, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight28-2-0.

    Steve Twigg fell ounces short with his 28lb catch. Steve used hair rigged corn to the far bank reeds for carp to 5lb.

  3. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners pegIsland 43.

    winners weight26-2-0.

    Paul fished feeder with 6 mm pellet for 3rd place.

  4. C Yvette, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight25-12-0.

  5. R Holmes, Notts.

    winners pegOuter 40.

    winners weight25-1-0.

  6. winners peg

    winners weight

8th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Silverfish open

Moat/Bridge and Croft (32 pegs)

  1. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegBridge Outer 26.

    winners weight34-11-0.

    Ben Holmes continued his good form
    With an impressive 34lb. Ben fished maggot over groundbait for mainly skimmers .

  2. A Oldham, Frenzee.

    winners pegBridge Island 22.

    winners weight25-7-0.

    Andy Oldham fished pellet and maggot forfor skimmers and roach.

  3. I Littlewood, Northern.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight25-7-0.

    Ian fished pellet also for his 3rd place finish.

  4. L Hodgkinson, Matrix.

    winners pegBridge Island 16

    winners weight24-13-0.

  5. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegCroft 20.

    winners weight22-13-0.

7th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft open.

Moat (24 Pegs)

  1. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight77-6-0.

    Gordon Gibson drew fancied peg 6 on moat outer and made no mistake withb77lb. Gordon fished hair rigged corn on top for 12 carp.

  2. S Robbins, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 58.

    winners weight71-1-0.

    Steve Robbins fished bomb with pellet for his 71lb carp catch.

  3. G Wilde, Fishing republic.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight42-11-0.

    Geoff Wilde fished bomb with meat for carp to 8lb.

  4. S Clark, Mansfield.

    winners pegIsland 67.

    winners weight23-14-0.

  5. P Miles , Doncaster.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight22-6-0.

5th January 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.

Bridge and Croft (23 pegs).

  1. T Bray, Chesterfield.

    winners pegCroft 27.

    winners weight45-14-0.

    Despite ice on all the lakes there were still some bites to be had for this Vets match. Tommy Bray continued his good form fishing bomb and pellet for carp to 5lb.

  2. D Downes, Killamarsh.

    winners pegBridge Outer 35.

    winners weight28-12-0.

    Dave Downes fished maggot over groundbait for an all skimmer net.

  3. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners pegBridge Island 16.

    winners weight17-1-0.

    Arnie Payling also fished pole and maggot for his silverfish net.

  4. G Hiley, Mansfield.

    winners pegBridge Island 1.

    winners weight15-10-0.

  5. D Clegg, Djk.

    winners pegBridge Island 13.

    winners weight14-13-0.

2nd January 2017 Daiwa Hallcroft open

Moat (25 Pegs)

  1. S Robbins, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight97-15-0.

    Steve Robbins won this Monday match with 97lb. Steve fished straight lead with pellet for carp to 10lb.

  2. C Line, Retford.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight55-12-0.

    Chris Line fished hair rigged corn with feeder and groundbait for carp to 6lb.

  3. D Boswell, Brydon AC.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight52-11-0.

    Dave Boswell fished pellet cone with meat and pellet for his 3rd place catch.

  4. W Lomas, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 58.

    winners weight31-1-0.

  5. P Richardson, Lincoln.

    winners pegIsland 70.

    winners weight20-14-0.

31st December 2016. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (24 pegs).

  1. G Gibson, Max Tackle.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight40-13-0.

    The sixties on moat island seem to be a favoured area and this match was no different. Gordon fished bomb with various hook airs for carp to 8lb.

  2. B Holmes, Dynamite.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight33-12-0

    Ben Holmes alternated bomb and pole with maggot for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

  3. P Richardson, Lincoln.

    winners pegIsland 58.

    winners weight23-14-0.

    Paul fished pole and pellet for his 3 carp and some silvers.

  4. S Robbins, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 55.

    winners weight23-10-0.

  5. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegOuter 6.

    winners weight22-5-0.

30th December 2016. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.

Moat (18 pegs)

  1. D Dare, Blidworth.

    winners pegIsland 64.

    winners weight122-11-0.

    Dave Dare blitzed the field with an impressive 100lb weight. Dave fished pellet cone with banded pellet for carp to 10lb

  2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners pegIsland 61.

    winners weight44-14-0.

    Pete Bagshaw fished bomb and corn for 5 carp and a few bream.

  3. S Tongue, Blidworth

    winners pegIsland 67.

    winners weight28-7-0.

    Steve also fished bomb and pellet for his 3rd place finish.

  4. A Berisford, Leegem.

    winners pegIsland 46.

    winners weight21-4-0.

  5. M Foy, Worksop.

    winners pegIsland 49.

    winners weight18-12-0.

29th December 2016 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans

Moat Outer (21 pegs)

  1. T Bray, Chesterfield.

    winners peg67.

    winners weight74-15-0.

    Despite ice on the lakes the carp on moat pool had a feed with plenty caught throughout the match. Tommy Bray fished bomb and pellet at 20m for carp to 10lb

  2. R Walker, Rotherham.

    winners peg103.

    winners weight59-0-0.

    Robin Walker fished maggot over ground bait on long pole for 9 carp and a few skimmers

  3. P Fisher, Retford.

    winners peg70.

    winners weight52-9-0.

    Paul Fisher also fished bomb but with hair rigged corn for his 3rd place finish.

  4. A Payling, Peg One.

    winners peg57.

    winners weight45-4-0.

  5. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.

    winners peg84.

    winners weight34-8-0.